http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/232| Title: | THE ANALYSIS AND APPROACH OF TRANSPORTATION COST REDUCTION:
A CASE STUDY การวิเคราะห์และหาแนวทางในการลดต้นทุนการขนส่ง: กรณีศึกษา |
| Authors: | Chuthamas Tongtawee จุฑามาศ ทองทวี PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล Burapha University. Faculty of Logistics |
| Keywords: | วิเคราะห์ต้นทุน/ การขนส่ง/ มิลค์รัน COST ANALYSIS/ TRANSPORTATION COST/ MILK RUN |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research are to analyze and formulate the strategy to reduce the cost of transportation for the company of the case study. The scope of the study and statistical data analysis of 4 months will be specific only in Bangkok and metropolitan areas. The method of this study consists of 3 approaches: 1) to analyze the feasibility of the cost if the company uses its own fleet for transportation, 2) to analyze the feasibility of the cost if the company uses transport company service, and 3) to analyze the feasibility of the cost if the company implements the mixed strategy between using its own fleet and the transport company service. These 3 approaches use milk-run routing calculation and compare the results. The findings demonstrate that the combination between using own fleets and outsourcing is the appropriate approach to reduce the transportation costs about 19.06 percent. การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และหาแนวทางในการลดต้นทุนการขนส่งของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา จากสถิติข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 4 เดือนของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยแบ่งแนวทางการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 แนวทางคือ 1) วิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ของต้นทุนการขนส่งสินค้าเองทั้งหมด 2) วิเคราะห์ต้นทุนค่าขนส่งที่เหมาะสม ของผู้รับจ้างขนส่ง 3) วิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ของต้นทุนการขนส่งแบบผสม ซึ่งทั้ง 3 แนวทางนี้ ได้คำนวณต้นทุนจากการจัดเส้นทางการขนส่งแบบมิลค์รันและเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษา พบว่า การลงทุนซื้อรถใหม่ ควบคู่กับการจ้างขนส่ง เป็นแนวทางในการลดต้นทุนการขนส่งให้กับบริษัทกรณีศึกษาได้อย่างเหมาะสมที่สุด สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายได้ร้อยละ 19.06 |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/232 |