http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/216| Title: | Detection of scale drop disease virus (SDDV) from non-lethal samples of Asian seabass (Lates calcarifer) and its potential carriers การตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคไวรัสเกล็ดหลุดจากตัวอย่างที่ไม่ต้องทำลายปลากะพงขาวและพาหะนำโรค |
| Authors: | Onanong Charoenwai อรอนงค์ เจริญไวย์ MOLRUEDEE SONTHI มลฤดี สนธิ Burapha University. Faculty of Marine Technology |
| Keywords: | ตัวอย่างที่ไม่ทำลายปลา โรคไวรัสเกล็ดหลุด SDDV โรคปลากะพงขาว การตรวจวินิจฉัย non-lethal samples detection scale drop disease SDDV Asian seabass disease |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Scale drop disease (SDD) caused by a novel Megalocytivirus, scale drop disease virus (SDDV), has been reported causing severe economic losses for affected farmed Asian seabass (Lates calcarifer) in Southeast Asian countries. Detection of SDDV is currently relied on lethal samples. Therefore, this study aimed to detect SDDV from non-lethal samples (blood, mucus and caudal fin) of both clinically sick and healthy Asian seabass during the disease outbreak, using semi-nested PCR method. The result revealed that the prevalence of SDDV in blood and mucus were 100% from both clinically sick (n=15) and healthy fish (n=5). Blood samples were then used for non-lethal surveillance of SDDV in the asymptomatic fish collected from the same farm 13 months after the disease outbreak. The results showed that 1/20 blood samples were tested positive for SDDV. Co-infections of SDDV and Vibrio harveyi were also detected from the fish tissues. Interestingly, this study also revealed that two-gill ectoparasites, Lernathropus sp. and Diplectanum sp., collected from affected fish during the disease outbreak were all tested positive for SDDV, indicating that these parasites are a useful non-lethal sample type for non-lethal detection of SDDV. In summary, non-lethal samples offer great advantages in the diagnosis and monitoring of SDDV infection in economically important farmed Asian seabass and possibly broodstock. โรคเกล็ดหลุด (Scale drop disease; SDD) เป็นโรคที่เกิดจากเชื้อไวรัสสกุล Megalocytivirus Scale drop diseas virus (SDDV) ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายในฟาร์มเพาะเลี้ยงปลากะพงขาวในประเทศเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ในปัจจุบันการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคด้วยวิธีทางอณูชีวโมเลกุลจะใช้ดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดจากอวัยวะภายในของปลา ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องทำลายปลา ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้เพื่อตรวจหา SDDV จากตัวอย่างที่ไม่ต้องทำลายปลา (non-lethal samples) ได้แก่ เลือด เมือก และครีบหาง ทั้งในปลาป่วยและปลาปกติในช่วงเวลาที่มีการระบาด ด้วยเทคนิค semi-nested PCR จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวอย่างเลือด และเมือก มีการปรากฏของเชื้อไวรัส 100% จากตัวอย่างปลาป่วย (n=15) และปลาปกติ (n=5) จากนั้นใช้ตัวอย่างเลือดในการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัส SDDV โดยไม่ทำให้ปลาตาย ซึ่งทำการเก็บเลือดปลาปกติในกระชังเดิมหลังจากที่มีการระบาดของโรคเกล็ดหลุด 13 เดือน พบว่า มีการติดเชื้อไวรัสในเลือด 1/20 ตัวอย่าง ทั้งนี้ยังตรวจพบเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Vibrio harveyi จากเนื้อเยื่อปลาที่มีการติดเชื้อไวรัส SDDV ร่วมด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังมีการตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัส SDDV ในปรสิตภายนอกบริเวณเหงือกปลา กลุ่ม Lernanthropus sp. และ Diplectanum sp. ที่เก็บในช่วงที่มีการระบาดของโรค แสดงให้เห็นว่าปรสิตเหล่านี้มีประโยชน์ในการนำมาใช้เป็นตัวอย่างที่ไม่ทำลายปลา งานวิจัยนี้มีประโยชน์อย่างมากในการนำตัวอย่างที่ไม่ต้องทำลายปลามาใช้ในการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสและติดตามสุขภาพปลาที่มีการติดเชื้อ SDDV ในฟาร์มเลี้ยงปลากะพงขาวที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจ และอาจนำมาใช้กับพ่อแม่พันธุ์ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/216 |