http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/202| Title: | JOB MOTIVATION OF ONE EXCELLENT FOUR-STAR HOTEL STAFF IN PATTAYA CITY: THE EMPLOYEES’ PERSPECTIVES แนวทางการสร้างแรงจูงใจในการทำงานให้กับพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการในโรงแรม 4 ดาวที่เป็นเลิศแห่งหนึ่งในเมืองพัทยา: ภาพสะท้อนจากมุมมองผู้ปฏิบัติงาน |
| Authors: | Paitoon Boonsri ไพรทูล บุญศรี PARATCHANUN CHAROENARPORNWATTANA ปรัชนันท์ เจริญอาภรณ์วัฒนา Burapha University. Faculty of Education |
| Keywords: | แรงจูงใจ พนักงานระดับปฏิบัติงาน โรงแรม 4 ดาว เมืองพัทยา พนักงานโรงแรม MOTIVATION LINE STAFF 4 - STAR HOTEL PATTAYA CITY HOTEL STAFF |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research is a qualitative research. Using a single case study the Objectives of this research are to: 1) Study the method of motivating excellent working etiquette among employees of one of the excellent 4 - star hotels in Pattaya: a reflection from the operator's point of view. Developing successful motivation of the operational staff, in one of the best 4 - star hotels in Pattaya. The researcher used a specific method of selecting the informants. They were interviewed in semi-structured manner and collected from informational volunteers, all of whom are operational staff at this 4 - star hotel. After that, the obtained data was used for data analysis. Using the concept of Saldana (2016) from collecting data to obtaining saturated data, a total of 24 interviewees found the ideal motivational approach to use with the 4 - star hotel operating staff. There are 9 approaches in Pattaya city. These include: 1) Having a model leader 2) Clear management direction 3) Increased compensation and benefits 4) Working as a Family 5) Building participation 6) Flexible regulations 7) Operating and monitoring the benefits, 8) Benefits to employees and 9) Benefits to the organization. The Researcher will then synthesize the lessons of success from the motivation of employees at the operating level of one of the excellent 4 - star hotels in Pattaya. This work was found to consist of 7 main ideas: 1) Planning the work 2) Clear communication and allowing all parties to voice their opinions 3) Create happiness with work among all employees 4) promoting and supporting the employee success 5) Guiding employees to see a future in their work, 6) To provide care and support, and 7) Build awareness and love for the organization so that everyone feels a common ownership of the organization. การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาแบบกรณีเดียว วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาแนวทางการสร้างแรงจูงใจในการทำงานให้กับพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการโรงแรม 4 ดาวที่เป็นเลิศ แห่งหนึ่งในเมืองพัทยา: ภาพสะท้อนจากมุมมองผู้ปฏิบัติงาน 2) เพื่อสังเคราะห์บทเรียนความสำเร็จจากแรงจูงใจในการทำงานของพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการโรงแรม 4 ดาวที่เป็นเลิศแห่งหนึ่งในเมืองพัทยา ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างและเก็บข้อมูลจากอาสาสมัครในการให้ข้อมูลซึ่งล้วนเป็นพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติงานในโรงแรม 4 ดาวแห่งนี้ด้วยการบันทึกเสียง หลังจากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้แนวคิดของ Saldana (2016) จากการเก็บข้อมูลจนได้ข้อมูล ที่อิ่มตัว มีผู้ให้ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ทั้งสิ้น จำนวน 24 คน พบว่า แนวทางการสร้างแรงจูงใจในการทำงานให้กับพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการโรงแรม 4 ดาวที่เป็นเลิศแห่งหนึ่งในเมืองพัทยามี 9 แนวทางด้วยกัน อันประกอบไปด้วย 1) การมีผู้นำต้นแบบ 2) ทิศทางในการบริหารงานที่ชัดเจน 3) ผลตอบแทนและสวัสดิการที่เพิ่มขึ้น 4) การทำงานแบบครอบครัว 5) การสร้างการมีส่วนร่วม 6) กฎระเบียบที่มีความยืดหยุ่น 7) การกำกับและติดตามผล 8) ประโยชน์ต่อพนักงาน และ 9) ประโยชน์ต่อองค์กร และสังเคราะห์บทเรียนความสำเร็จจากแรงจูงใจในการทำงานของพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการโรงแรม 4 ดาวที่เป็นเลิศแห่งหนึ่งในเมืองพัทยาแห่งนี้พบ ประกอบด้วย 7 แนวความคิดหลัก คือ 1) การวางแผนการทำงาน 2) การสื่อสารที่ชัดเจนและให้ทุกฝ่ายเสนอความคิดเห็น 3) สร้างความสุขในการทำงานให้เกิดขึ้นกับพนักงานทุกคน 4) สนับสนุนและส่งเสริมความสำเร็จให้กับพนักงาน 5) ชี้นำให้พนักงานเห็นอนาคตในการทำงาน 6) ให้การดูแลและการสนับสนุน และ 7) สร้างจิตสำนึกรักองค์กรให้ทุกคนมีความเป็นเจ้าขององค์กรร่วมกัน |
| Description: | Master Degree of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/202 |