http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/196| Title: | FACTORS RELATED TO SPIRITUAL NEEDS IN PALLIATIVE CANCER PATIENTS ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะประคับประคอง |
| Authors: | Sumittra Tirapongprasert สุมิตรา ติระพงศ์ประเสริฐ NIPHAWAN SAMARTKIT นิภาวรรณ สามารถกิจ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | ความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณ/ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะประคับประคอง SPIRITUAL NEEDS/ PALLIATIVE CANCER PATIENTS |
| Issue Date: | 2 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Spiritual needs of palliative cancer patients is important for nurse to assess and respond for those patients to meet their spiritual well-being. The purposes of this descriptive correlational research design aimed to analyze the relationship between perceived severity of illness, religious practice and social support with spiritual needs in palliative cancer patients. Eighty-four palliative cancer patients, who have a palliative performance scale 30-60%, admitted to of Maharat Nakhon Ratchasima Hospital were recruited into this study by the method of setting the time period. Data were collected during November and December, 2020 using The Demographic Questionnaire, The Spiritual Needs Questionnaire, The Religious Practice Questionnaire, The Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support and The Perceived Severity of Illness Questionnaire. They demonstrated acceptable reliability with Cronbach’s alphas at .82, .85, .83, and .85, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient.
The research results showed that palliative cancer patients had high level of spiritual needs (M = 2.67, SD = 0.12). There was significantly positive relationship between perceived severity of illness, religious practices and social support with spiritual needs (r = .40, p < .001; r = .36, p < .01, r = .25, p < .05 respectively).
This research result reveal that the palliative cancer patients had high level of spiritual needs. The findings suggest that nurses should develop nursing guideline for caring and response to spiritual needs of the palliative cancer patients by evaluation the level of severity of illness, supporting religious practices and social support to improve quality the patients’ spiritual well-being and quality of life in the terminal stages. ความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะประคับประคอง เป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่พยาบาลควรประเมิน และตอบสนองความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณ เพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยเกิดความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณการศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาเพื่อศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการเจ็บป่วย การปฏิบัติกิจกรรมทางศาสนา และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม กับความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะประคับประคอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะประคับประคองที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลมหาราชนครราชสีมา ที่มีค่าคะแนน Palliative Performance Scale 30-60% จำนวน 84 ราย สุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยการสุ่มตัวอย่างโดยกำหนดช่วงเวลา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน ถึง ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2563 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณ แบบสอบถามการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมทางศาสนา แบบสอบถามการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบพหุมิติ และแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการเจ็บป่วย ที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .82, .85, .83 และ .85 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณอยู่ในระดับสูง (M = 2.67, SD = 0.12) ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ พบว่า การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการเจ็บป่วยและการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมทางศาสนา และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = .40, p < .001; r = .36, p < .01, r = .25, p < .05 ตามลำดับ) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงว่าผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะประคับประคองมีความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณ ดังนั้นพยาบาลควรจัดทำแนวปฏิบัติการพยาบาลเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณ โดยการประเมินความรุนแรงของการเจ็บป่วย ส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมทางศาสนา ให้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม เพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยเกิดความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณและมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีในระยะสุดท้าย |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/196 |