http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/193Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Supisa Silsat | en |
| dc.contributor | สุภิษา ศิลสัตย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | BANHAN LILA | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | บรรหาญ ลิลา | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University. Faculty of Logistics | en |
| dc.date.issued | 12/6/2021 | |
| dc.description | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | An appropriate inventory management helps a manager to prepare suitable quantities of inventory items for their future demands with proper costs. Practically, there still be lacking of consideration of factors involved in determining the inventory management policy which could make significant difference in actual and expected outcomes when such policy is implemented. This research presents a study of expected outcomes, total cost and service level, of inventory management policy for consumable items used in the production process of a case study of sanitary ware factory with the Q-r model under unknown and non-stationary demand conditions. ABC inventory matrix was utilized to classify and select inventory items for this study. Chi-square based hypothesis tests were performed to identify demand behaviors of the selected items. Order quantities (Q) and reorder points (r) were calculated and series of Monte Carlo simulations were done on Excel spreadsheet. Result of the study indicated that the total management cost could be reduced from 728,033.57 baht/ year to 461,968.10 baht/year or 266,065 baht (36.38%) of decrement with an acceptable 96.52% service level compared to the previous method implemented. Furthermore, Monte Carlo simulations, for 1 year in advance of the same set of inventory items with the same demand behaviors, have resulted in the presumably better expected total cost and service level of 497,909.98 baht and 96.28%, respectively. Thus, the results and inventory management policies based on the Q-r model for all selected items have been proposed to the management for actual implementation. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การกำหนดแนวทางการจัดการวัสดุคงคลังที่เหมาะสมจะช่วยให้สามารถจัดเตรียมวัสดุในปริมาณที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการใช้งานด้วยต้นทุนที่ประหยัด ในทางปฏิบัติการกำหนดแนวทางการจัดการวัสดุคงคลังอาจยังขาดการนำปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องมาพิจารณาอย่างรอบด้านซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ผลลัพธ์คลาดเคลื่อนจากที่คาดการณ์ไว้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญได้ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาผลลัพธ์คาดหมายด้านต้นทุนรวมและระดับบริการ ของการจัดการวัสดุคงคลังประเภทวัสดุสิ้นเปลืองที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตของสุขภัณฑ์ในห้องน้ำของโรงงานกรณีศึกษาด้วยตัวแบบ Q-r ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ไม่ทราบความต้องการและความไม่ต้องการมีค่าไม่คงที่ แบ่งกลุ่มและเลือกรายการวัสดุคงคลังมาศึกษาจากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย ABC Inventory Matrix วิเคราะห์บ่งชี้พฤติกรรมความต้องการของวัสดุที่เลือกแต่ละรายการด้วยการทดสอบการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นแบบไคสแควร์ กำหนดปริมาณการสั่งซื้อและจัดสั่งซื้อใหม่ และจำลองสถานการณ์มอนติคาร์โล บนเอ็กเซล สเปรดชีต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าถ้ามีการประยุกต์การจัดการตามแนวทางที่ได้จากตัวแบบ Q-r กับวัสดุคงคลัง โดยใช้ความต้องการจริงย้อนหลัง 1 ปี จะส่งผลให้สามารถลดต้นทุนการจัดการวัสดุคงคลัง จาก 728,033.57 บาท ลงเหลือ 461,968.10 บาท หรือลดลงได้ 266,065.47 บาท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 36.28 มีระดับบริการเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 96.52 ซึ่งเป็นระดับบริการที่ยอมรับได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแนวทางการจัดการแบบเดิม และเมื่อทำการจำลองสถานการณ์เพื่อประเมินผลลัพธ์คาดหมาย 1 ปีข้างหน้า ด้วยพฤติกรรมความต้องแบบเดียวกัน คาดว่าจะมีต้นทุนการจัดการเฉลี่ย 497,909.98 บาท และระดับบริการร้อยละ 96.28 ซึ่งคาดว่าจะดีกว่าการใช้แนวทางการจัดการแบบเดิม จึงนำเสนอผู้บริหารของโรงงานกรณีศึกษาเพื่อนำแนวทางการจัดการที่ได้จากตัวแบบ Q-r ไปประยุกต์ในการจัดการวัสดุคงคลังจริงต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | วัสดุสิ้นเปลือง/ การจัดการวัสดุคงคลัง/ ตัวแบบ Q-r/ การจำลองสถานการณ์แบบมอนติคาร์โล | th |
| dc.subject | CONSUMABLE ITEMS/ INVENTORY MANAGEMENT/ Q-R MODEL/ MONTE CARLO SIMULATION | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Decision Sciences | en |
| dc.title | A STUDY OF INVENTORY MANAGEMENT POLICYS FOR CONSUMABLE ITEMS WITH NON - STATIONARY DEMAND: A CASE STUDY OF SANITARY WARE FACTORY | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษานโยบายการจัดการวัสดุคงคลังสำหรับวัสดุสิ้นเปลืองภายใต้เงื่อนไขของความต้องการไม่คงที่ กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตสุขภัณฑ์ในห้องน้ำ | th |
| dc.type | INDEPENDENT STUDY | en |
| dc.type | งานนิพนธ์ | th |