http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/182| Title: | FACTORS INFLUENCING WORK SAFETY BEHAVIORS OF PROFESSIONAL NURSES IN COMMUNITY HOSPITALS, CHON BURI PROVINCE ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยในการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Ruksuda Choosrithong รักษ์สุดา ชูศรีทอง NISAKORN KRUNGKRAIPETCH นิสากร กรุงไกรเพชร Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | พฤติกรรมความปลอดภัย พยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลชุมชน SAFETY BEHAVIOR NURSES COMMUNITY HOSPITALS |
| Issue Date: | 27 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Nursing is difficult, demanding work and some nurses work in both unsafe working environments and conditions that can cause illness and work-related injury. This predictive correlational study aimed to determine the factors influencing work safety behaviors among professional nurses. Participants were 287 professional nurses, recruited by using multi-stage random sampling, in community hospitals in Chon Buri province, Thailand. Questionnaires collected data on personal traits, attitudes toward work safety behaviors, working conditions, supportive environment for work safety behaviors, organization policy, support for personal protective equipment, social support for work safety behaviors, and work safety behaviors. Cronbach’s alpha reliability coefficients for attitudes toward work safety behaviors, working conditions, supportive environment for work safety behaviors, organization policy, support for personal protective equipment, social support for work safety behaviors, and work safety behaviors were .82 .77 .89 .78 .74 .74 and .92, respectively. Descriptive statistics was used for data description, and inferential statistics used Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation, and Stepwise Multiple Regression.
The results of study were as follows: work safety behaviors of professional nurses in community hospitals were at a high level (M = 4.45, SD = 0.45). Factors predicting the work safety behaviors of professional nurses were attitude toward work safety behaviors, social support, environment of work safety behaviors, and age (R2 = 0.40, F = 46.96, p < .01). The results could be used to justify steps to strengthen positive work safety attitudes, social support for work safety behaviors, and supportive environments in order to improve work safety behaviors among nurses. งานการพยาบาลเป็นงานที่หนักและบางส่วนจำเป็นต้องทำงานสัมผัสปัจจัยอันตรายทั้งในด้านสภาพแวดล้อมและสภาพการทำงานที่ไม่ปลอดภัย ที่อาจก่อให้เกิดการเจ็บป่วย และบาดเจ็บที่เกี่ยวเนื่องจากการทำงาน การวิจัยความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยในการทำงานและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยในการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน จังหวัดชลบุรี กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือพยาบาลวิชาชีพระดับปฏิบัติการบนคลินิกโรงพยาบาลชุมชน จังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 287 คน คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน ลักษณะงาน สภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัย นโยบายของหน่วยงาน การได้รับสนับสนุนอุปกรณ์ป้องกันอันตรายส่วนบุคคล การได้รับสนับสนุนจากหัวหน้าหรือเพื่อนร่วมงานและพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น .82 .77 .89 .78 .74 .74 และ .92 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา สถิติเชิงอนุมานโดยใช้สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน (Stepwise multiple regression analysis) ผลวิจัยพบว่า พฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยในการทำงานของพยาบาล อยู่ในระดับสูง (M = 4.45, SD = 0.45) ทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัย ปัจจัยการสนับสนุนจากหัวหน้างานหรือเพื่อนร่วมงาน สภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัย และอายุ สามารถร่วมทำนายความแปรปรวนของพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยในการทำงานของพยาบาลได้ ร้อยละ 40.00 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (R2 = 0.40, F = 46.96, p < .01) ดังนั้น ควรส่งเสริมการมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัย การสนับสนุนจากหัวหน้างานหรือเพื่อนร่วมงาน และการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน เพื่อให้พยาบาลปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยในการทำงานได้อย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดไป |
| Description: | Master of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/182 |