http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/176Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Sukanya Kanngooluem | en |
| dc.contributor | สุกัญญา แก่นงูเหลือม | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | PORNPAT HENGUDOMSUB | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ภรภัทร เฮงอุดมทรัพย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing | en |
| dc.date.issued | 9/11/2020 | |
| dc.description | Master of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) | en |
| dc.description | พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Mental health is associated with humans’ potential and quality of life across the life span, including for the elderly. Protective factors serve as positive factors that help promote mental health among these seniors. The purpose of this study was to examine factors influencing mental health among older adults residing in Muang District, Nakhon Ratchasima Province. Multi-stage random sampling was used to recruit 115 older adults who met the study inclusion criteria. Research instruments consisted of questionnaires in interview format to gather data regarding personal information, mental health, health literacy, perceived self-care efficacy, optimism, religious commitment and practices, and multi-dimensional social support. These scales yielded Cronbach’s alphas of .88, .90, .94, .75, .88 and .91 respectively. Descriptive statistics, Pearson’s correlation coefficients and stepwise multiple regression analysis were employed for data analysis. The results revealed that the mean mental health score of the sample was 48.64 (SD = 4.50), which falls in the “normal” range for mental health. The protective factors that significantly predicted mental health included health literacy (β = .334, p < .001), multi-dimensional social support (β = .279, p < .01) and optimism (β = .189, p < .05). These factors together explained 32.04% of the variance in mental health (R2 = .320, p < .001). The results of this research suggest that nurses and health personnel should develop programs or activities aimed at promoting mental health among community-dwelling older adults through the enhancement of health literacy, multi-dimensional social support and optimism. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | สุขภาพจิตมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับศักยภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตของบุคคลทุกวัย รวมทั้งวัยสูงอายุ โดยมีปัจจัยปกป้องซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ช่วยส่งเสริมการมีภาวะสุขภาพจิตที่ดี การวิจัยแบบหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยปกป้องที่มีต่อภาวะสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีคุณสมบัติตรงตามที่งานวิจัยกำหนด จำนวน 115 คน ได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับ ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ภาวะสุขภาพจิต ความฉลาดทางสุขภาพ การรับรู้ความสามารถในการดูแลตนเอง การมองโลกในแง่ดี ความยึดมั่นและการปฏิบัติตามหลักศาสนา และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบพหุมิติ ได้ค่าความเชื่อมั่นสัมประสิทธ์อัลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .88, .90, .94, .75, .88 และ .91 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะสุขภาพจิตเท่ากับ 48.64 (SD = 4.50) ซึ่งถือว่ามีภาวะสุขภาพจิตปกติเท่ากับคนทั่วไป ปัจจัยปกป้องที่สามารถทำนายภาวะสุขภาพจิต ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ความฉลาดทางสุขภาพ (β = .334, p < .001) การสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบพหุมิติ (β = .279, p < .01) และการมองโลกในแง่ดี (β = .189, p <.05) โดยสามารถร่วมทำนายความแปรปรวนของภาวะสุขภาพจิตได้ร้อยละ 32.04 (R2 = .320, p < .001) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า พยาบาลและบุคคลากรทางสุขภาพ ควรเน้นการพัฒนาโปรแกรมหรือกิจกรรมที่เน้นการส่งเสริม ความฉลาดทางสุขภาพ การมองโลกในแง่ดี และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบพหุมิติ อันจะช่วยให้ผู้สูงอายุมีภาวะสุขภาพจิตที่ดีต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | ภาวะสุขภาพจิต | th |
| dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุ | th |
| dc.subject | ปัจจัยปกป้อง | th |
| dc.subject | MENTAL HEALTH | en |
| dc.subject | OLDER ADULTS | en |
| dc.subject | PROTECTIVE FACTORS | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Nursing | en |
| dc.title | THE INFLUENCE OF PROTECTIVE FACTORS ON MENTAL HEALTH AMONG COMMUNITY-DWELLING OLDER ADULTS | en |
| dc.title | อิทธิพลของปัจจัยปกป้องที่มีต่อภาวะสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชน | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |