http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1653| Title: | GUIDELINES FOR IMPROVING PROVINCIAL WATERWORKS AUTHORITY SERVICE IN THAPSAI SUBDISTRICT, PONG NAM RON DISTRICT,
CHANTHABURI PROVINCE แนวทางในการปรับปรุงการให้บริการของสำนักงานประปาส่วนภูมิภาค ตำบลทับไทร อำเภอโป่งน้ำร้อน จังหวัดจันทบุรี |
| Authors: | Kraisawat Jongchotchatchawan ไกรสวัสดิ์ จงโชติชัชวาลย์ SARUNYA LERTPUTTARAK ศรัณยา เลิศพุทธรักษ์ Burapha University SARUNYA LERTPUTTARAK ศรัณยา เลิศพุทธรักษ์ sarunyal@buu.ac.th sarunyal@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | แนวทางการปรับปรุง/ การให้บริการ/ ความพึงพอใจของประชาชน/ การประปาส่วนภูมิภาค SERVICE IMPROVEMENT GUIDELINES/ PUBLIC SATISFACTION/ PROVINCIAL WATERWORKS AUTHORITY |
| Issue Date: | 23 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study ways to improve the services of the Provincial Waterworks Authority Office in Thap-Sai Sub-district, Pong Nam Ron District, Chanthaburi Province. The objectives are to assess the level of public satisfaction with the services provided by the office, to explore the opinions of service providers (staff) regarding problems and obstacles in service delivery, and to propose guidelines for improving service quality. The research employs a survey research design and utilizes a mixed-methods approach, combining both quantitative and qualitative methods. Data were collected through questionnaires from a sample group of 400 residents who use the water supply services in Thap Sai Sub-district. Hypotheses were tested using Independent Sample t-test and ANOVA F-test. In-depth interviews were also conducted with 6 staff members of the Provincial Waterworks Authority. The qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis.
The results indicated that the overall satisfaction level of service users ranged from moderate to high. Key factors influencing customer satisfaction included 1) Service processes and procedures – requiring improved efficiency and faster service delivery. 2) Service communication channels – requiring enhanced public relations to ensure better accessibility for the public. 3) Service personnel – requiring additional training to improve customer service skills. 4) Facilities – requiring upgrades to be more modern and convenient.
The study suggests that the Provincial Waterworks Authority should implement digital service enhancements, such as online queue reservations, QR code payment systems, and issue notification applications. Additionally, service facilities should be improved, and public communication channels should be expanded to enhance efficiency and responsiveness to consumer needs. งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการให้บริการของสำนักงานประปาส่วนภูมิภาค ตำบลทับไทร อำเภอโป่งน้ำร้อน จังหวัดจันทบุรี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความพึงพอใจของประชาชนต่อการให้บริการของสำนักงานประปาส่วนภูมิภาค รวมถึงศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้ให้บริการ (เจ้าหน้าที่) ต่อปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการให้บริการ และนำเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงคุณภาพการให้บริการ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method) ทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชาชนผู้ใช้น้ำประปาในเขตพื้นที่ตำบลทับไทร จำนวน 400 คน ทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้ Independent sample t-test และ ANOVA F-test และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) กับเจ้าหน้าที่ของสำนักงานประปาส่วนภูมิภาค จำนวน 6 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ใช้บริการมีความพึงพอใจต่อการให้บริการของสำนักงานประปาส่วนภูมิภาคในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจได้แก่ 1) กระบวนการและขั้นตอนการให้บริการที่ต้องมีความรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น 2) ช่องทางการให้บริการที่ควรเพิ่มการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้เข้าถึงประชาชนได้ง่ายขึ้น 3) เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ให้บริการควรได้รับการอบรมเพิ่มเติมด้านการบริการลูกค้า และ 4) สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกภายในสำนักงานควรได้รับการปรับปรุงให้มีความทันสมัยและสะดวกสบายมากยิ่งขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัยคือ สำนักงานประปาส่วนภูมิภาคควรพัฒนาระบบบริการดิจิทัล เช่น การจองคิวออนไลน์ ระบบชำระเงินผ่าน QR Code และการแจ้งเตือนปัญหาผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน รวมถึงควรมีการปรับปรุงสถานที่ให้บริการและเพิ่มช่องทางการให้ข้อมูลกับประชาชน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการได้ดียิ่งขึ้น |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1653 |