DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Pramual Chancheewaen
dc.contributor: ประมวล จันทร์ชีวะth
dc.contributor.advisor: NAKORN INDRA-PAYOONGen
dc.contributor.advisor: ณกร อินทร์พยุงth
dc.contributor.other: Burapha Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 23/6/2025
dc.description.abstract: Thailand does not have a law generally applicable to the recognition and enforcement of foreign judgments, causing repetition of legal costs when the winning plaintiff in a foreign court enforces the foreign judgment against the defendant’s assets in Thailand; this contrasts with the Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Lao PDR) which has improved the Civil Procedure Act and introducing the new versions (2012) to recognize and enforce the foreign judgments. To demonstrate and prove, in term of  monetary and numerical values,  the legal hypothesis that litigation costs could be reduced by making available law on recognition and enforcement of foreign judgment, the key qualitative and quantitative research methods, namely, activity-based costing (ABC) and in-depth interview as well as other research methods e.g. data collection was applied and adapted to this research.                     By adapting ABC to the case study of the enforcement of a judgment of Thai Court in Lao PDR, it is found that the time spent on the enforcement of the Thai judgment under provisions under Lao PDR’s new law is shorter than the case where the creditor brings the same source of obligation as per the Thai judgment to a court in Lao PDR by filing of a fresh lawsuit. Therefore, procedures of the case are the significant variables directly affecting the legal cost and cost drivers which result in reducing the litigation costs substantially.en
dc.description.abstract: ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับเป็นการทั่วไป กับการยอมรับและบังคับตามคำพิพากษาศาลต่างประเทศ ทำให้เกิดการซ้ำซ้อนของค่าใช้จ่ายทางกฎหมาย เมื่อโจทก์ที่ชนะคดีในศาลต่างประเทศบังคับตามคำพิพากษาศาลต่างประเทศเอากับทรัพย์สินของจำเลยที่อยู่ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว (ประเทศลาว) ที่ได้ปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดีแพ่งและใช้บทบัญญัติใหม่ (2012) ในการยอมรับ และบังคับตามคำพิพากษาศาลต่างประเทศ เพื่อที่จะแสดงให้เห็นและพิสูจน์สมมติฐานทางกฎหมายให้ออกมาเป็นมูลค่าที่เป็นตัวเลขและตัวเงินว่า ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินคดีควรจะลดลงได้ หากมีกฎหมายว่าด้วยการยอมรับและบังคับตามคำพิพากษาศาลต่างประเทศ การวิจัยนี้ ได้ใช้เครื่องมือวิจัยในเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณที่สำคัญ คือ ระบบต้นทุนตามกิจกรรม (ABC) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก รวมทั้งเครื่องมือวิจัยอื่น เช่น การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล                     ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้ ABC กับกรณีศึกษาการบังคับคำพิพากษาของศาลไทยในประเทศลาว พบว่า เวลาที่ใช้ในการบังคับตามคำพิพากษาของศาลไทยตามบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายใหม่ของประเทศลาว สั้นกว่ากรณีที่เจ้าหนี้จะต้องนำมูลหนี้เดิมตามคำพิพากษาศาลไทย นำมาฟ้องเป็นคดีใหม่ที่ศาลในประเทศลาว ดังนั้น กระบวนพิจารณาของคดีจึงเป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญโดยตรง ที่มีผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายทางกฎหมายและตัวผลักดันต้นทุน ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการลดค่าใช้จ่ายทางกฎหมายได้อย่างมี นัยะสำคัญth
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: คำพิพากษาศาลต่างประเทศ/ การยอมรับและบังคับ/ การลดค่าใช้จ่ายในคดี/ การประยุกต์ใช้กิจกรรมตามต้นทุน (ABC)th
dc.subject: FOREIGN JUDGMENTS/ RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT/ REDUCTION IN LITIGATION COSTS/ ADAPTATION OF ABCen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodiesen
dc.title: REDUCTION IN LITIGATION COSTS IN CIVIL CASES BY MAKING AVAILABLE LAWS ON THE RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN JUDGMENT: A CASE STUDY OF LAO PEOPLE’S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC AND THAILANDen
dc.title: การลดต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินคดีแพ่งทางศาล โดยการที่ประเทศไทยมีกฎหมาย ว่าด้วยการรับรองและการยอมรับบังคับตามคำพิพากษาศาลต่างประเทศ (ศึกษากรณีสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวและประเทศไทย)th
dc.type: DISSERTATIONen
dc.type: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: NAKORN INDRA-PAYOONGen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ณกร อินทร์พยุงth
dc.contributor.emailadvisornakorn@buu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisornakorn@buu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth