Title: HATE SPEECH TOWARDS FEMALE GAME PLAYERS IN VALORANT GAME
คำพูดแสดงความเกลียดชังต่อผู้เล่นเกมเพศหญิงในเกมวาโรแรนต์
Authors: Wirakarn Pornying
วิรากานต์ พรยิ่ง
SUTRAPHORN TANTINIRANAT
สุตราภรณ์ ตันตินีรนาถ
Burapha University
SUTRAPHORN TANTINIRANAT
สุตราภรณ์ ตันตินีรนาถ
sutraphorn.ta@buu.ac.th
sutraphorn.ta@buu.ac.th
Keywords: การเลือกปฏิบัติ
คำพูดแสดงความเกลียดชัง
วาโรแรนต์
ผู้เล่นเกมเพศหญิง
discrimination
hate speech
Valorant
female game player
Issue Date:  23
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This study examined the types of hate speech towards female game players in Valorant on the North American (NA) server. The data was collected from 36 videos (out of 1,254) from seven female YouTube channels between 2020 and 2023, where hate speech occurred during gameplay. This study utilizes a combination of quantitative and qualitative research methods. The researchers created precoding schemes based on Bahador’s (2023) framework of hate speech. Moreover, the researchers identified types of discrimination reflected through hate speech inspired by Kowert’s (2020) model. The findings show that the most common type of hate speech was “Negative character” (36.95%), followed by “Disagreement” (23.59%) and “Negative action” (21.08%). Less frequent types included “Demonizing and Dehumanizing” (16.28%), while “Death” and “Violence” each appeared in 1.46% and 0.62%. Five types of discrimination were identified: Offensive name calling, Trolling/Griefing, Sexual harassment, Sexual assault, and Threats of physical violence. Notably, instances of hate speech can be categorized into more than one type of discrimination categories. These findings aim to raise awareness of sexist language in gaming communities and help create a more inclusive environment for female game players.
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ประเภทของคำพูดแสดงความเกลียดชัง (Hate Speech) ต่อผู้เล่นเกมเพศหญิง Valorant บนเซิร์ฟเวอร์อเมริกาเหนือ (NA) โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากวิดีโอจำนวน 36 คลิป (จากทั้งหมด 1,254 คลิป) จากช่อง YouTube ของผู้เล่นหญิง 7 ช่อง ระหว่างปี 2020 - 2023 ซึ่งมีการใช้คำพูดแสดงความเกลียดชังระหว่างการเล่นเกม งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ทั้งวิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยนักวิจัยได้พัฒนากรอบการเข้ารหัสล่วงหน้า (Precoding Schemes) ตามแนวคิดของ Bahador (2023) เกี่ยวกับคำพูดแสดงความเกลียดชัง จากนั้นระบุประเภทของการเลือกปฏิบัติที่สะท้อนผ่านคำพูดแสดงความเกลียดชังโดยอ้างอิงจากโมเดลของ Kowert (2020) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประเภทของคำพูดแสดงความเกลียดชังที่พบมากที่สุดคือ “Negative Character” (36.95%) รองลงมาคือ “Disagreement” (23.59%) และ “Negative Action” (21.08%) ในขณะที่ประเภทที่พบน้อยกว่าคือ “Demonizing and Dehumanizing” (16.28%) และประเภท “Death” (1.46%) และ “Violence” (0.62%) นอกจากนี้ ยังพบการเลือกปฏิบัติผ่านคำพูดแสดงความเกลียดชังใน 5 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ Offensive Name Calling, Trolling/Griefing, Sexual Harassment, Sexual Assault และ Threats of Physical Violence ทั้งนี้ คำพูดแสดงความเกลีดชังแต่ละกรณีอาจจัดอยู่ในประเภทการเลือกปฏิบัติได้มากกว่าหนึ่งประเภท ผลการศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อสร้างความตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับภาษาที่แสดงออกถึงการกีดกันทางเพศในชุมชนเกม และส่งเสริมสภาพแวดล้อมที่เป็นมิตรและครอบคลุมสำหรับผู้เล่นเกมเพศหญิง
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1630