DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Poonsak Mangkornsangkaewen
dc.contributor: พูนศักดิ์ มังกรแสงแก้วth
dc.contributor.advisor: AUSANAKORN TAVAROMen
dc.contributor.advisor: อุษณากร ทาวะรมย์th
dc.contributor.other: Burapha Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 23/6/2025
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to investigate the impacts of climate change on small-scale fishers, with a case study of the fishing community in Najomtien Subdistrict, Sattahip District, Chonburi Province. Additionally, it explored solutions and mitigation strategies to reduce the impacts of climate change on small-scale fishers at both individual and community levels in Najomtien Subdistrict, Sattahip District, Chonburi Province. This qualitative research employed non-participant observation and in-depth interviews with 11 key informants. These are (1) small-scale fisheries from three locations: the Marina Bay group (behind Wat Amparam), the Sinuan Seafood Restaurant group, and the Baan Kanghanlom Beach group, with three fishers from each area, totaling nine fishers; and (2) two government officials: an officer from the Sattahip Meteorological Station and a meteorologist from the Bangna Meteorological Department. Data were analyzed, and the findings are as follows: 1.The impacts of climate change on small-scale fishers in Najomtien Subdistrictinclude a decline in marine life populations due to an increase in sea temperature; greater weather variability and intensified weather conditions due to rising temperatures; dangers created by difficult-to-predict seasonal changes; and risks associated with offshore fishing during heavy rainfall and strong waves. 2.Solutions and mitigation strategies to reduce the impacts of climate change among small-scale fishers were identified at both individual and community levels. At the individual level, strategies include reducing the use of carbon-intensive products and increasing the consumption of locally produced and plant-based foods. At the community level, strategies involve reducing greenhouse gas emissions through actions such as the burning of fossil fuels and coal. The government should support the use of clean energy, such as promoting the use of electric vehicles and reducing emissions from public transportation, as well as support efforts to plant trees and conserve natural resources. To do so, the government should prioritize the enactment of legislation and policies thaten
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบที่ชาวประมงพื้นบ้านได้รับจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพอากาศ กรณีศึกษา ประมงพื้นบ้านในพื้นที่ตำบลนาจอมเทียน อำเภอสัตหีบ จังหวัดชลบุรี และเพื่อศึกษาวิธีการแก้ปัญหาและลดผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพอากาศของชาวประมงพื้นบ้าน ทั้งในระดับปัจเจกบุคคลและระดับชุมชน ในพื้นที่ตำบลนาจอมเทียน อำเภอสัตหีบ จังหวัดชลบุรี เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสังเกตุแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วมและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ (Key informants) 11 คน ประกอบด้วย (1) กลุ่มประมงพื้นบ้าน ได้แก่ พื้นที่1 กลุ่มมารีน่าเบย์ (หลังวัดอัมพาราม) พื้นที่ 2 กลุ่มร้านอาหารทะเลสีนวล และพื้นที่ 3 กลุ่มชายหาดบ้านกังหันลม พื้นที่ละ 3 คน รวมเป็น 9 คน และ (2) เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ จำนวน 2 คน ได้แก่ สถานีอุตุนิยมวิทยาสัตหีบและนักอุตุนิยมวิทยาของกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยาบางนา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล  ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผลกระทบที่ชาวประมงพื้นบ้านในพื้นที่ตำบลนาจอมเทียน ได้รับจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพอากาศ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิของน้ำทะเลสูงขึ้นทำให้สัตว์น้ำมีจำนวนลดลงเนื่องจากอุณหภูมิของน้ำทะเลสูงขึ้น และอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นทำให้เกิดความแปรปรวนของอากาศ สภาพอากาศมีความรุนแรงมากขึ้น และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฤดูกาลชาวประมงยากต่อการคาดการณ์ ทำให้เกิดอันตรายและมีความเสี่ยงจากการออกเรือไปนอกชายฝั่งไกลๆ เมื่อเกิดฝนตกหนักและคลื่นลมแรง วิธีการแก้ปัญหาและลดผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพอากาศของชาวประมงพื้นบ้านทั้งในระดับปัจเจกบุคคลและระดับชุมชน ได้แก่ ในระดับปัจเจกบุคคล ลดการใช้สินค้าที่มีคาร์บอนฟรุ้ตปริ้นสูง เลือกการบริโภคอาหารที่ผลิตในท้องถิ่นและอาหารจากพืชมากขึ้น ในระดับชุมชน ได้แก่ลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก เช่นการเผาไหม้ เชื้อเพลิง ถ่านหิน ภาครัฐควรสนับสนุนการใช้พลังงานสะอาด เช่นใช้รถยนต์ไฟฟ้ามากขึ้น  ลดการปลดปล่อยมลพิษจากการขนส่งสาธารณะ สนับสนุนให้มีการปลูกต้นไม้และอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติโดยภาครัฐควรผลักดันกฎหมายและนโยบายที่สนับสนุนพลังงานหมุนเวียน ให้เงินทุนเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในโครงการเพื่ออนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Agriculture,forestry and fishingen
dc.subject.classification: History and archaeologyen
dc.title: Impact of climate change to local Fisheries: A case study of community in Najomtien Sub-district,Sattahip District, Chonburi province.en
dc.title: ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพอากาศต่อประมงพื้นบ้าน กรณีศึกษาชุมชนในพื้นที่ตำบลนาจอมเทียน อำเภอสัตหีบ จังหวัดชลบุรีth
dc.type: INDEPENDENT STUDYen
dc.type: งานนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: AUSANAKORN TAVAROMen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อุษณากร ทาวะรมย์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorausanakorn@buu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorausanakorn@buu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master Degree of Political Science (M.Pol.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth