http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1604| Title: | Nawakit-Aesthetics: The Conservation and Dissemination of Values in Buddhist Murals at Man Zai Long Temple, Xishuangbanna นวกิจสุนทรียะ : สัมพันธบทการอนุรักษ์และเผยแพร่คุณค่าในจิตรกรรมฝาผนังพุทธศาสนาวัดมั่นไจ่หลง สิบสองปันนา |
| Authors: | Lu Yang LU YANG PANU SUAYSUWAN ภานุ สรวยสุวรรณ Burapha University PANU SUAYSUWAN ภานุ สรวยสุวรรณ panu@buu.ac.th panu@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | นวกิจสุนทรียะ สัมพันธบท จิตรกรรมฝาผนัง พุทธศาสนานิกายเถรวาท ชนเผ่าไต Nawakit-Aesthetics Intertextuality Wall Painting Theravada Buddhist Dai People |
| Issue Date: | 23 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research has three objectives: 1) to study the historical context of the murals at Wat Man Jai Lung 2) to analyze the meaning and value of the paintings in the temple, and 3) to propose guidelines for the conservation and dissemination of the artistic and cultural heritage. This qualitative research employed document analysis, fieldwork, and in-depth interviews with key informants in the community. The insights gained from these methods, particularly regarding the murals of Wat Man Jai Lung, were analyzed and synthesized to inform the design and creation of new works based on the existing cultural knowledge of the community.
Findings: The research revealed that Wat Man Jai Lung was established in 1291 CE, according to evidence from stone inscriptions. The main temple building has been renovated at least three times. The Menghai Chronicles indicate that the murals were first painted in 1868 CE (1230 Tai Lue calendar). The latest murals were painted and fully restored in 2007 CE. The content of the paintings depicts stories related to the life of the Buddha, local legends, and folk tales. They were painted by Tai Lue monks who studied in Thailand, in collaboration with a group of Thai artists.
The study found that the temple's murals reflect a "living" community way of life, mirroring the beliefs and identity of the local people. Despite the current risks associated with the renovation and restoration of Buddhist temples in Xishuangbanna, which can lead to the loss of original murals and valuable cultural heritage, the research process and documentation of the Wat Man Jai Lung murals serve as a crucial preservation and prevention measure. This research methodology not only permanently records the current condition of these murals but also provides a scientific basis for future art restoration guidelines.
The in-depth analysis of eight mural panels subsequently guided the design and creation of 19 new artworks. These artworks have been disseminated through a virtual 3D museum, allowing the public to access and understand the life of the Buddha and local culture through digital media. This research process has fostered artistic interaction with the community and given rise to new aesthetic innovations in Buddhist art in Xishuangbanna, reflecting the way of life and belief system of the Tai Lue people residing in Yunnan Province, amidst a landscape of memory, narratives, faith, and diversity that still thrives in the People's Republic of China. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สามประการ: 1 เพื่อศึกษาบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ของภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังที่วัดม่านำจ่หลง 2 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความหมายและคุณค่าของงานจิตรกรรมในวัด 3 เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการอนุรักษ์และการเผยแพร่งานศิลปะวัฒนธรรม การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพ จากการศึกษาเอกสาร การลงภาคสนาม, และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสําคัญในชุมชน ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่ได้รับจากวิธีการเหล่านี้ โดยเฉพาะภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังวัดมั่นไจ่หลง จะถูกวิเคราะห์ และสังเคราะห์เพื่อนำมาออกแบบและต่อยอด สร้างสรรค์ บนฐานความรู้เดิมของวัฒนธรรมในชุมชน ผลการศึกษา : การวิจัยเปิดเผยว่าวัดมั่นไจ่หลงก่อตั้งขึ้นในปี ค.ศ. 1291 ตามหลักฐานบนจารึกหิน ตัวโบสถ์ได้รับการปรับปรุงอย่างน้อย 3 ครั้ง จากพงศาวดารเมืองฮาย (Menghai Chronicles) แสดงให้เห็นว่าภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังถูกวาดครั้งแรกในปี ค.ศ.1868 (1230 ปฏิทินไตลื้อ) ภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังล่าสุด วาดและบูรณะเสร็จสมบูรณ์ในปี ค.ศ.2007 เนื้อหาจิตรกรรม แสดงถึงเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับพุทธประวัติ ตำนานและนิทานท้องถิ่น ถูกวาดขึ้นโดย พระไตลื้อ ที่ไปศึกษาที่ประเทศไทย โดยได้รับความร่วมมือกับกลุ่มศิลปินไทย จากการศึกษา ทำให้ผู้วิจัยทราบว่าจิตรกรรมฝาผนังของวัด เผยให้เห็นวิถีชุมชน ยังคง"มีชีวิต" ที่สะท้อนความเชื่อและอัตลักษณ์ชุมชน แม้ปัจจุบันการปรับปรุงและบูรณะวัดพุทธในสิบสองปันนามีความเสี่ยง นําไปสู่การสูญเสียภาพจิตรกรรมดั้งเดิม ส่งผลต่อศิลปะวัฒนธรรมที่มีค่าจํานวนมาก แต่กระบวนการวิจัยและการบันทึกภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังวัดมั่นไจ่หลง เป็นมาตรการหนึ่งในการรักษาและป้องกันที่สําคัญ วิธีการวิจัยครั้งนี้ไม่เพียง แต่บันทึกสภาพปัจจุบันของภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังเหล่านี้อย่างถาวร แต่ยังเป็นพื้นฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์สําหรับเป็นแนวทางการฟื้นฟูงานศิลปะในอนาคต จากกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนัง 8 ผนัง ในเชิงลึก ซึ่งต่อมาเป็นแนวทางการออกแบบ และนําไปสู่การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะใหม่ 19 ผลงาน ซึ่งงานศิลปะเหล่านี้ได้ถูก นำไปเผยแพร่ผ่านพิพิธภัณฑ์ 3 มิติเสมือนจริง ช่วยให้ประชาชนเข้าถึงและเข้าใจพุทธประวัติ และวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นผ่านสื่อดิจิทัล กระบวนการวิจัยนี้ได้ส่งเสริมการปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงศิลปะกับชุมชนและก่อให้เกิด นวกิจสุนทรียะใหม่ ในงานของพุทธศิลป์ในสิบสองปันนา ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงวิถีชีวิตและระบบความเชื่อของชาวไตลื้อ ที่อาศัยอยู่ในมณฑลยูนนาน ท่ามกลางพื้นที่ความทรงจำ เรื่องเล่า ศรัทธา และความหลากหลาย ที่ยังดำรงอยู่ในประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1604 |