http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/154| Title: | THE INFLUENCE OF NEW MEDIA INFORMATION EXPOSURE BEHAVIOR ON IMAGE AND INTEREST IN CHOOSING TO STUDY AT BURAPHA UNIVERSITY AMONG 12th GRADE STUDENTS UNDER THE SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE AREA OFFICE 18 พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารผ่านสื่อใหม่ กับภาพลักษณ์ของมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา และความสนใจในการเลือกศึกษาต่อ ที่มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 สังกัดสำนักงานพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 18 |
| Authors: | Nattawirot Mahayot ณัฐวิโรจน์ มหายศ SUKANYA BURANADECHACHAI สุกัญญา บูรณเดชาชัย Burapha University. Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences |
| Keywords: | พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสาร/ ภาพลักษณ์/ ความสนใจในการเลือกศึกษาต่อ INFORMATION EXPOSURE BEHEVIOR/ IMAGE/ INTEREST IN CHOOSING TO STUDY |
| Issue Date: | 27 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were 1) to study media exposure behavior via new media, the image of Burapha University and interest in choosing to study at Burapha University among 12th grade students under The Secondary Educational Service Area Office 18 2) to compare the news exposure behavior via new media of Burapha University 3) to compare the image of Burapha University 4) to compare the interest in choosing to study at Burapha University 5) to study the relationship between media exposure behavior and the image of Burapha University. 6) to study the relationship between media exposure behavior and interest in choosing to study at Burapha University and 7) to study the relationship between the image of Burapha University and the interest in choosing to study at Burapha University. The sample consisted are 12th grade students under The Secondary Educational Service Area Office 18., quantitative research, Survey research type by using 424 peoples questionnaires by using random sampling method, the tool used as the close-end questionnaire. The statistics used are frequency, percentage, average. Standard deviation, t-Test, One-way ANOVA and Pearson and Spearman Correlation
The results of the study revealed that 1) The most used the website of Burapha University consisting of 359 peoples, representing 84.70%. The feeling about the overall image of Burapha University is good ( X = 4.37) and most are interested in choosing to study at Burapha University 401 peoples, representing 94.60% 2) The demographic characteristics are related to the information exposure behavior of Burapha University with statistical significance at the level of .05 3) The demographic characteristics are related to the interest in choosing to study at Burapha University with statistical significance of .01 4) Students with different demographic characteristics make the school image different in statistical significance at the level of .05 for other aspects of image which are not different. 5) The behavior of exposure to information correlates with the overall image of Burapha University in a positive direction was at a low level with statistical significance at the level of .01. 6) The exposure behavior correlated with interest in choosing to study at Burapha University with statistical significance at the level of .01 and 7) The image of Burapha University is related to the interest in choosing to study at Burapha University in the negative direction at the low level with the statistically significance at the level of .05 การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารผ่านสื่อใหม่ ภาพลักษณ์ของมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาและความสนใจในการเลือกศึกษาต่อ ที่มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารผ่านสื่อใหม่ของมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาพลักษณ์ของมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา 4) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสนใจในการเลือกศึกษาต่อ ที่มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา 5) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารผ่านสื่อใหม่กับภาพลักษณ์ของมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา 6) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารผ่านสื่อใหม่กับความสนใจในการเลือกศึกษาต่อ ที่มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา และ 7) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาพลักษณ์ของมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพากับความสนใจในการเลือกศึกษาต่อ ที่มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 สังกัดสำนักงานพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 18 โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative research) ประเภทการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey research) โดยใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 424 ชุด โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามปลายปิดและเปิด สถิติที่ใช้ คือ การหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติ t-Test การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) และสหสัมพันธ์แบบ Pearson’s correlation และ Spearman’s rank correlation ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ช่องทางที่มีการเปิดรับเป็นมากที่สุดคือเว็บไซต์ของมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา จำนวน 359 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 84.70 ความรู้สึกเกี่ยวกับภาพลักษณ์โดยรวมของมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาในระดับดี (X = 4.37) และส่วนใหญ่มีความสนใจในการเลือกศึกษาต่อ ที่มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา จำนวน 401 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 94.60 2) ลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารของมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์มีความสัมพันธ์กับความสนใจในการเลือกศึกษาต่อ ที่มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 4) นักเรียนที่มีลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ที่ต่างกันทำให้ภาพลักษณ์ด้านสถานศึกษาแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับภาพลักษณ์ทางด้านอื่น ๆ ไม่แตกต่างกัน 5) พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาพลักษณ์รวมของมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาในทิศทางบวก ในระดับน้อย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 6) พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสนใจในการเลือกศึกษาต่อ ที่มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ 7) ภาพลักษณ์ของมหาวิทยาลัยบูรพามีความสัมพันธ์กับความสนใจในการเลือกศึกษาต่อ ที่มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาในทิศทางลบ ในระดับน้อย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 |
| Description: | Master of Communication Arts (M.Com.Arts) นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (นศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/154 |