http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1509Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Paitoon Boonsri | en |
| dc.contributor | ไพรทูล บุญศรี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | PARATCHANUN CHAROENARPORNWATTANA | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ปรัชนันท์ เจริญอาภรณ์วัฒนา | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 10/11/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research was to develop a training program to enhance the quality of service for Chinese guests at a hotel in Bangkok. The study employed a research and development (R & D) methodology comprising four phases: 1) the study of training conditions, 2) the development of the training program, 3) the implementation of the training program, and 4) the evaluation and refinement of the program. Phase 1 revealed that most hotel staff lacked the necessary knowledge and skills to effectively serve Chinese guests, particularly in areas such as Chinese language proficiency, the application of technology in service, handling complaints from Chinese guests, understanding Chinese culture and guest-centric hospitality, and targeted marketing strategies. In Phase 2, findings from the first phase were used to develop a training program structured into six modules: 1) Basic Principles of Excellent Service for Chinese Guests, 2) Chinese Language for Service Quality Enhancement, 3) Technology Integration for Service Excellence, 4) Service Skill Development for Chinese Guests, 5) Transforming Problems into Impressions for Chinese Guests, and 6) Impressive Service Strategies for Sales. The program was designed based on the 70:20:10 Model and validated through a connoisseurship-based focus group with five experts and a suitability and feasibility assessment by eight experts. In Phase 3, the six training modules were implemented with 30 hotel employees from four departments. The results indicated a statistically significant improvement in skills and competencies, particularly among housekeeping staff (t = 40.73, p < .000) and food and beverage staff (t = 53.06, p < .000). Front office (t = 22.18, p = .000) and sales staff (t = 9.26, p = .011) also demonstrated notable development. In Phase 4, the evaluation of employee satisfaction revealed a very high level of satisfaction with the training program (X̄ = 4.61, SD = 0.32) and perceived usefulness for their job performance (X̄ = 4.49, SD = 0.48). Additionally, 150 Chinese guests who received service from the trained staff reported a very high level of satisfaction (X̄ = 4.65, SD = 0.47), reflecting the program’s positive outcomes and its effectiveness as a systematic and well-developed training intervention. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมฝึกอบรมพนักงานโรงแรม ในการยกระดับคุณภาพการบริการสำหรับลูกค้าชาวจีนในโรงแรมแห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้กระบวนการวิจัยและพัฒนา แบ่งเป็น 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1) การศึกษาสภาวการณ์ ด้านการฝึกอบรม 2) การพัฒนาโปรแกรมฝึกอบรม 3) การทดลองใช้โปรแกรมฝึกอบรม และ 4) การประเมินและปรับปรุงผลของโปรแกรมฝึกอบรม ผลการวิจัยในระยะที่ 1 พบว่า พนักงานส่วนใหญ่ยังขาดความรู้และทักษะที่จำเป็น ในการบริการลูกค้าชาวจีน โดยเฉพาะด้านการใช้ภาษาจีน การนำเทคโนโลยีมาใช้ในการบริการ การแก้ไขปัญหาข้อร้องเรียนของลูกค้าชาวจีน การเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมและการให้ความสำคัญกับลูกค้าชาวจีนโดยเฉพาะ และการตลาดที่ต้องเข้าถึงตลาดกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ระยะที่ 2 ได้นำข้อมูลจากระยะที่ 1 มาพัฒนาโปรแกรมฝึกอบรมที่มีโครงสร้างครอบคลุม 6 โมดูล ได้แก่ 1) หลักการพื้นฐาน ด้านการให้บริการที่เป็นเลิศสำหรับลูกค้าชาวจีน 2) ภาษาจีนเพื่อการสื่อสารเพื่อยกระดับคุณภาพการบริการ 3) การใช้เทคโนโลยีเพื่อยกระดับการบริการที่เป็นเลิศ 4) การฝึกทักษะการให้บริการ ที่เป็นเลิศกับลูกค้าชาวจีน 5) การเปลี่ยนปัญหาเป็นความประทับใจให้ลูกค้าชาวจีน และ 6) กลยุทธ์การให้บริการเพื่อสร้างความประทับใจเพื่อการขาย โดยออกแบบตามแนวคิด 70: 20: 10 Model และผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพโปรแกรมฝึกอบรม โดยการสนทนากลุ่มอิงผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 5 คน และการประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 8 คน ระยะที่ 3 ในการดำเนินการทดลองใช้โปรแกรมฝึกอบรมทั้ง 6 โมดูล กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 30 คน ซึ่งเป็นพนักงานใน 4 แผนกหลัก พบว่า พนักงานมีทักษะและความสามารถที่พัฒนาขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเฉพาะแผนกแม่บ้าน (t = 40.73, p < .000) และแผนกอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม (t = 53.06, p < .000) ขณะที่แผนกต้อนรับ (t = 22.18, p = .000) และแผนกขาย (t = 9.26, p = .011) ก็แสดง ผลการพัฒนาอย่างชัดเจนเช่นกัน ระยะที่ 4 ดำเนินการประเมินผลด้านความพึงพอใจของพนักงาน พบว่า มีระดับความพึงพอใจต่อโปรแกรมฝึกอบรมในระดับมากที่สุด (X̄ = 4.61, SD = 0.32) และเห็นว่า โปรแกรมมีประโยชน์ต่อการปฏิบัติงาน (X̄ = 4.49, SD = 0.48) นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า ลูกค้าชาวจีน จำนวน 150 คน ที่ได้รับบริการจากพนักงานที่ผ่านการฝึกอบรม มีความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (X̄ = 4.65, SD = 0.47) สะท้อนถึงผลลัพธ์เชิงบวกของโปรแกรมฝึกอบรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นอย่างเป็นระบบและมีประสิทธิภาพ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | โปรแกรมฝึกอบรม/ ลูกค้าชาวจีน/ การบริการ/ 70: 20: 10 Model/ โรงแรม | th |
| dc.subject | TRAINING PROGRAM/ CHINESE GUESTS/ SERVICE QUALITY/ 70: 20: 10 MODEL/ HOTEL | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.title | DEVELOPMENT OF A TRAINING PROGRAM TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF SERVICE FOR CHINESE GUESTS AT A HOTEL IN BANGKOK | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาโปรแกรมฝึกอบรมเพื่อยกระดับคุณภาพการบริการในการเข้าพักของลูกค้าชาวจีน ของโรงแรมแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร | th |
| dc.type | DISSERTATION | en |
| dc.type | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | PARATCHANUN CHAROENARPORNWATTANA | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ปรัชนันท์ เจริญอาภรณ์วัฒนา | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | paratchanun@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | paratchanun@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |