Title: MARKETING AND BRANDING STRATEGIES OF THE FAMILY BUSINESS: SOMJAI BIZ GROUP CO., LTD. CASE STUDY
กลยุทธ์การตลาดและกลยุทธ์การสร้างแบรนด์ของธุรกิจครอบครัว: กรณีศึกษาบริษัท สมใจบิซกรุ๊ป จำกัด
Authors: Noramon Chantarasena
นรมล จันทรเสนา
CHOMPUNUCH PUNYAPIROJE
ชมพูนุช ปัญญไพโรจน์
Burapha University
CHOMPUNUCH PUNYAPIROJE
ชมพูนุช ปัญญไพโรจน์
chompunuchp@buu.ac.th
chompunuchp@buu.ac.th
Keywords: กลยุทธ์การตลาดและกลยุทธ์การสร้างแบรนด์ของธุรกิจครอบครัว: กรณีศึกษา บริษัท สมใจบิซกรุ๊ป จำกัด
Marketing and Branding Strategies of the Family Business: Somjai Biz Group Co. Ltd. Case Study
Issue Date:  23
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: The purpose of this research was to study the marketing strategies and branding strategies of the family business: Somjai Biz Group Co., Ltd. case study (hereinafter referred to as Somjai Shop). Qualitative research was employed by using document analysis and in-depth interviews with 15 informants; the store's executives, salespeople and customers from November 2024 to January 2025. The research results found that, for implementing marketing strategies in the beginning, Somjai and Niyom Phedimchit, the Somjai Shop’s founders, started the business by using geographical market segmentation, which focused on the shopping store location. At first, Somjai Shop sold encyclopedias and books and its target was readers. However, students and artists studied or worked in the areas nearby the shop came to inquire about stationeries and art supplies, the founders sought out such products to sell them. The business of Somjai Shop was successful after operating for a while, and then opened 4 more branches by using market segmentation based on customer behaviors, including the shop location and its rental fees. Shop executives, the 3rd generation, employed market segmentation based on customers’ demographics, considering the area for opening branches from the growth rate of the target group. Although the shop’s executives, the 1st and 2nd generation, had not formally defined the product/brand position, they listened to their customers’ needs to provide a complete range of products and sell them at affordable prices. Additionally, the salesman staff of the shop had product knowledge and suggested the products to customers. Such operations have been developed into Somjai Shop’s work culture and become the shop’s tagline “Somjai Tee Somjai” in the 3rd generation executives later. This meant that if you come to Somjai Shop, you will get any products you want with the reasonable price. In addition, the shop’s executives all three generations have designed marketing mix strategies in all 4 areas: products, prices, places, and promotions, to serve customer needs. In Somjai Shop’s branding strategy analysis, the 1st and 2nd generation executives did not build brand seriously, because of less branding knowledge in that era. Somjai Shop, by traditional business trend, emphasized on having the shop’s name and logo. Interestingly, the cultivation of the Somjai Shop brand spirit resulted from the customer-focused operations of the 1st and 2nd generation executives who committed to meet their customer needs as much as possible. The shop founders, the 1st generation, set the business guideline of having a complete range of products, good quality, with a reasonable price for their target group, and having salesman staff to provide services like the customers’ relatives and friends. This was Somjai Shop’s brand value deliver to customers. Later, the management of the 3rd generation brought the brand value to be the company's tagline, systematically defined the shop's brand identities, and disseminated them to the public both offline and online media. The 1st generation executives committed to do their family business benefit society and then becoming the roots and legacy of Somjai Shop family business, passed down from generation to generation. It also became Somjai Shop’s brand value, vision and working and management processes from the 1st to 3rd generations executives and employees. New technologies and digital communications have been used in various operations under the 3rd generation executive’s management. Furthermore, Somjai Shop has expanded the product line, called as the Somjai Selected brand, to solve customers’ pain points in using the products.  Somjai Shop also set up an art lover community through holding various workshop activities to reinforce its brand's image as an expert in art, including collaborated with the popular brands for youngers to increase Somjai’s brand awareness and raise Somjai’s brand image more contemporary.
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การตลาด และ กลยุทธ์การสร้างแบรนด์ของธุรกิจครอบครัว: กรณีศึกษา บริษัท สมใจบิซกรุ๊ป จำกัด หรือร้านสมใจ (ต่อไปจะใช้คำนี้) เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 15 คน ได้แก่ ผู้บริหาร พนักงานขาย และลูกค้าของทางร้านระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2567 ถึง เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2568 ผลวิจัยพบว่า ร้านสมใจดำเนินกลยุทธ์การตลาดด้วยการบริหารงานของคุณสมใจ และคุณนิยม เผดิมชิตผู้ก่อตั้งร้าน เริ่มทำธุรกิจโดยมีการแบ่งส่วนตลาดตามหลักภูมิศาสตร์ที่เน้นทำเลที่ตั้งของร้าน ระยะแรกร้านสมใจจำหน่ายสารานุกรมและหนังสือและมีกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นคนอ่านหนังสือ ต่อมา เมื่อมีนักเรียนนักศึกษาและศิลปินที่ทำงานหรือศึกษาในพื้นที่ใกล้กับทางร้านเข้ามาสอบถามเกี่ยวกับเครื่องเขียนและอุปกรณ์ศิลป์ ทั้งสองท่านจึงเสาะแสวงหาสินค้าดังกล่าวมาจำหน่ายให้กับกลุ่มดังกล่าวจนทำให้กลุ่มลูกค้าของทางร้านเปลี่ยนมาเป็นนักเรียนนักศึกษาและศิลปิน ร้านสมใจประสบความสำเร็จหลังดำเนินการไประยะหนึ่ง ผู้บริหารจึงเปิดร้านสาขาอีก 4 แห่ง ในการบริหารงานยุคที่ 2 ใช้การแบ่งส่วนตลาดตามหลักพฤติกรรมของลูกค้าร่วมกับการพิจารณาทำเลที่ตั้งและค่าเช่า สำหรับผู้บริหารรุ่นที่ 3 ทางร้านเริ่มใช้การแบ่งส่วนตลาดตามหลักประชากรศาสตร์โดยพิจารณาพื้นที่ที่จะเปิดสาขาจากอัตราการเติบโตของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย แม้ว่าผู้บริหารร้านรุ่นที่ 1-2 ไม่มีการกำหนดตำแหน่งของสินค้าชัดเจนแต่ทางร้านก็รับฟังความต้องการลูกค้าด้วยการจัดหาสินค้าครบครัน หลากหลาย และจำหน่ายในราคาที่ไม่แพงให้กับนักเรียนนักศึกษาและศิลปิน นอกจากนี้ร้านยังได้มีพนักงานขายที่คอยให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสินค้าและมีจิตบริการคอยช่วยเหลือลูกค้า การดำเนินงานลักษณะดังกล่าวกลาเป็นวัฒนธรรมการทำงานและถูกนำมาสร้างเป็น tagline ว่า “สมใจที่สมใจ” ในการดำเนินงานรุ่นที่ 3 มีความหมายว่า ถ้ามาร้านสมใจจะได้สินค้าครบถ้วนในราคาที่คุ้มค่า นอกจากนี้ ร้านยังได้มีการออกแบบกลยุทธ์ส่วนประสมการตลาดทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ สินค้า ราคา ช่องทางการจัดจำหน่าย และการส่งเสริมการตลาด ให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของลูกค้าเป็นหลัก ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การสร้างแบรนด์ของร้านสมใจพบว่า ในยุคของผู้บริหารรุ่นที่ 1-2 ไม่พบการสร้างแบรนด์อย่างจริงจังเพราะความรู้เกี่ยวกับการสร้างแบรนด์ยังไม่มีมากนัก ร้านสมใจดำเนินธุรกิจเป็นไปในลักษณะตามกระแสธุรกิจดั้งเดิมที่เน้นตั้งชื่อร้านและออกแบบโลโก้ สิ่งที่น่าสนใจ คือ การปลูกฝังจิตวิญญาณของแบรนด์ร้านสมใจที่เกิดจากการดำเนินงานอย่างใส่ใจลูกค้าของผู้บริหารรุ่นที่ 1-2 ที่มีความมุ่งมั่นในการตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้าให้ได้มากที่สุด ผู้ก่อตั้งร้านวางแนวทางการดำเนินธุรกิจบนหลักการที่ว่า การมีสินค้าครบครัน คุณภาพดี ราคาคุ้มค่าไม่แพงเกินไปสำหรับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย พร้อมมีพนักงานให้บริการเปรียบเสมือนญาติมิตรให้กับลูกค้า ซึ่งเป็นคุณค่าของแบรนด์ที่ร้านสมใจส่งมอบให้กับลูกค้า ต่อมาผู้บริหารงานรุ่นที่ 3 ได้นำคุณค่าดังกล่าวมาเป็น tagline ของบริษัทและมีการกำหนดอัตลักษณ์ของแบรนด์ร้านให้เป็นระบบและได้นำไปเผยแพร่สู่สาธารณชนทั้งสื่อออฟไลน์และสื่อออนไลน์ ผู้ก่อตั้งรุ่นที่ 1 มีความมุ่งมั่นในการดำเนินธุรกิจครอบครัวว่าจะต้องเป็นธุรกิจที่ทำประโยชน์ให้กับคนในสังคมได้ สิ่งเหล่านี้ได้กลายเป็นรากเหง้าของธุรกิจครอบครัวและเป็นมรดกของร้านสมใจที่ส่งต่อจากรุ่นสู่รุ่น กลายเป็นค่านิยม วิสัยทัศน์ วิธีการทำงาน กระบวนการให้บริหารของผู้บริหารและพนักงานตั้งแต่รุ่นที่ 1-3 โดยเฉพาะได้มีการใช้เทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารดิจิทัลใหม่ ๆ เข้ามาในการดำเนินงานด้านต่าง ๆ ในการบริหารงานของทายาทรุ่นที่ 3  นอกจากนี้ ร้านสมใจยังได้ขยายไลน์สินค้า Somjai Selected Brand ขึ้นเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้สินค้าของลูกค้าที่ร้าน มีการสร้างชุมชนคนรักศิลปะผ่านการจัดกิจกรรมเวิร์กช็อปเพื่อตอกย้ำภาพลักษณ์ของแบรนด์ในฐานะผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านศิลปะ และทำงานร่วมกับแบรนด์ยอดนิยมของคนรุ่นใหม่เพื่อขยายการรับรู้แบรนด์และช่วยให้ภาพลักษณ์ของแบรนด์สมใจดูร่วมสมัยมากขึ้น
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1486