DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Xiaoyun Chenen
dc.contributor: XIAOYUN CHENth
dc.contributor.advisor: MONTREE WIWASUKHen
dc.contributor.advisor: มนตรี วิวาห์สุขth
dc.contributor.other: Burapha Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 23/6/2025
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to 1) study the food in the lifestyle of Thai migrants in Cairo, Egypt 2) study the food acculturation of Thai migrants in Cairo, Egypt 3) analyze the factors that cause the food acculturation of Thai migrants in Cairo, Egypt 4) to find the appropriate approach to the food acculturation of Thai migrants in Cairo, Egypt by using qualitative research method, selecting 15 key informants, collecting data from documents, in-depth interviews, participant and non-participant observation, analyzing data by inductive content analysis, and presenting the research results in a descriptive analysis. The research results found that 1) The food that Thai migrants in Cairo, Egypt eat in their lifestyle includes both Thai and Egyptian food. There are 2 types of food that Thai migrants eat: savory food and sweet food. The food that is eaten in daily life, festivals and special occasions are different. 2) The food acculturation of Thai migrants in Cairo, Egypt, there are 2 main ways: 2.1) Adapt oneself to the food: 2.1.1) Choose to eat Egyptian food that has a taste similar to Thai food. 2.1.2) Try to practice eating Egyptian food. 2.2) Adapt the food to oneself: 2.2.1) Modify Egyptian ingredients to make Thai food. 2.2.2) Personally import ingredients that are not available in Egypt from Thailand. 2.2.3) Buy products that Egypt imports from Thailand or other countries. 2.2.4) Learn how to cook. 2.2.5) Use Thai dipping sauce with Egyptian food. 2.2.6) Grow some Thai vegetables. 2.2.7) Choose to eat food from other countries. 3) There are 3 factors that influence the food acculturation of Thai migrants in Cairo, Egypt: 3.1) Basic personal characteristics. Things to bring or prepare in advance 3.2) The environment of the host country 3.3) The role of the media, religion 4) There are 2 main appropriate approaches to integrating food culture of Thai migrants: 4.1) Reducing uncertainty by understanding other cultures, with 2 sub-approaches: understanding Egyptian food culture and learning the differences between Thai and Egyptian food cultures. 4.2) Reducing anxiety by effectively managing our emotional responses, with 2 sub-approaches: being flexible in adapting ingredients to cook and building relationships with people in Egyptian culture.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาอาหารในวิถีชีวิตของชาวไทยย้ายถิ่นในกรุงไคโร ประเทศอียิปต์ 2) เพื่อศึกษาการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมอาหารของชาวไทยย้ายถิ่นในกรุงไคโร ประเทศอียิปต์ 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมอาหารของชาวไทยย้ายถิ่นในกรุงไคโร ประเทศอียิปต์ 4) เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมอาหารของชาวไทยย้ายถิ่นในกรุงไคโร ประเทศอียิปต์ โดยใช้วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักจำนวน 15 คน เก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสาร สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงอุปนัย นำเสนอผลการวิจัยแบบพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) อาหารที่ชาวไทยย้ายถิ่นในกรุงไคโร ประเทศอียิปต์รับประทานในวิถีชีวิตมีทั้งอาหารไทยและอาหารอียิปต์ อาหารที่ชาวไทยย้ายถิ่นรับประทานมี 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ อาหารคาว และอาหารหวาน ซึ่งอาหารที่รับประทานในทั้งชีวิตประจำวัน เทศกาลและโอกาสพิเศษมีความแตกต่างกัน 2) การผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรมอาหารของชาวไทยย้ายถิ่นในกรุงไคโร ประเทศอียิปต์นั้น มี 2 วิธีหลัก ดังนี้ 2.1) ปรับตัวให้เข้ากับอาหาร ได้แก่ 2.1.1) เลือกรับประทานอาหารอียิปต์ที่มีรสชาติใกล้เคียงกับอาหารไทย 2.1.2) พยายามฝึกรับประทานอาหารอียิปต์ 2.2) ปรับอาหารให้เข้ากับตัว ได้แก่ 2.2.1) ดัดแปลงวัตถุดิบของประเทศอียิปต์ทำอาหารไทย 2.2.2) นำเข้าวัตถุดิบที่ไม่มีในประเทศอียิปต์จากประเทศไทยเป็นการส่วนตัว 2.2.3) ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ประเทศอียิปต์นำเข้าจากประเทศไทยหรือประเทศอื่น 2.2.4) เรียนรู้วิธีการปรุงอาหาร 2.2.5) ใช้น้ำจิ้มไทยทานคู่กับอาหารอียิปต์ 2.2.6) ปลูกผักไทยบางชนิด 2.2.7) เลือกรับประทานอาหารของประเทศอื่น 3) ปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมอาหารของชาวไทยย้ายถิ่นในกรุงไคโร ประเทศอียิปต์ มี 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 3.1) พื้นฐาน ลักษณะส่วนบุคคล สิ่งที่ติดตัวหรือเตรียมไว้ล่วงหน้า 3.2) สภาพแวดล้อมของประเทศเจ้าบ้าน 3.3) บทบาทสื่อมวลชน ศาสนา 4) แนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมอาหารของชาวไทยย้ายถิ่นมี 2 แนวทางหลัก ได้แก่ 4.1) การลดความไม่แน่ใจด้วยการเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมอื่น โดยมี 2 แนวทางย่อย คือ ทำความเข้าใจกับวัฒนธรรมอาหารอียิปต์ และเรียนรู้ความแตกต่างระหว่างวัฒนธรรมอาหารไทยและอาหารอียิปต์ 4.2) การลดความกังวลใจด้วยการจัดการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์ของเราอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมี 2 แนวทางย่อย คือ ยืดหยุ่นในการดัดแปลงวัตถุดิบมาปรุงอาหาร และสร้างสัมพันธ์กับคนในวัฒนธรรมอียิปต์th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: การผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรมth
dc.subject: วัฒนธรรมอาหารth
dc.subject: ชาวไทยย้ายถิ่นth
dc.subject: กรุงไคโรth
dc.subject: Acculturationen
dc.subject: Food Cultureen
dc.subject: Thai Migrantsen
dc.subject: Cairoen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: Foreign languagesen
dc.title: Food Acculturation: A Case Study of Thai Migrants in Cairo, Egypten
dc.title: การผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมอาหาร: กรณีศึกษาชาวไทยย้ายถิ่นในกรุงไคโร ประเทศอียิปต์th
dc.type: DISSERTATIONen
dc.type: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: MONTREE WIWASUKHen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: มนตรี วิวาห์สุขth
dc.contributor.emailadvisormontree.wi@buu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisormontree.wi@buu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth