DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Sasiwong Poolpipaten
dc.contributor: ศศิวงศ์ พูลพิพัฒน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: THEPPORN MUNGTHANEEen
dc.contributor.advisor: เทพพร มังธานีth
dc.contributor.other: Burapha Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 23/6/2025
dc.description.abstract        Research on the Phaya Yom parade tradition: The Process of Creating Meaning and the Form of Cultural Reproduction. It is a qualitative research. Research objectives: 1) To study the history of the Phaya Yom parade tradition. 2) To analyze the process of creating the meaning of the Phaya Yom parade tradition. 3) To analyze the pattern of cultural reproduction of the Phaya Yom parade tradition. Methods for collecting data are from documents, books, research, and field visits by researchers, by means of interviewing the target group  observing with participation and non-participation and focus group discussion.The informants included a group of 20 people. They were selected by Purposive sampling until the information is saturated and checked. The researcher analyzed the data inductively (Induction) and presented the research findings  in a descriptive and analytical manner along.           The results of  the research show that: 1) Phaya Yom procession tradition originated from a story told in the past of Bang Phra Subdistrict, Si Racha District, Chonburi Province, referring to the spread of malaria causing many people to become sick and die. Therefore, people tried to find a way to remove this epidemic by making a puppet of Lord Phaya Yom. The villagers then gathered together to perform a ceremony to worship and pay homage, asking for forgiveness for entrusting sorrow and illness to the statue of Phaya Yom, and bring ing it to the sea in the evening. The Phaya Yom parade tradition is held on 17th -18th April every year  in the period after the Songkran festival in the Eastern region, called the Wan Lai Festival.2) The process of creating the meaning of the Phaya Yom parade tradition is a method to make the Phaya Yom parade tradition meaningful in the area, which is divided into 4 processes as follows: 1.The process of creating meaning through stories from the past. 2. The process of creating meaning through the Phaya Yom statue. 3. The process of creating meaning through rituals. 4. The process of creating meaning through individuals. 3) There are two forms of cultural reproduction arising from the Phaya Yom parade tradition: 1. Art objects 2. Literature3.Performances and activities. These forms of cultural reproduction preserve and inherit the Phaya Yom tradition.                                                                                                         en
dc.description.abstract         งานวิจัยเรื่องประเพณีแห่พญายม : กระบวนการสร้างความหมายและรูปแบบการผลิตซ้ำทางวัฒนธรรม เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) ศึกษาความเป็นมาของประเพณีแห่พญายม 2) วิเคราะห์กระบวนการสร้างความหมายของประเพณีแห่พญายม และ3) วิเคราะห์รูปแบบการผลิตซ้ำทางวัฒนธรรมที่เกิดจากประเพณีแห่พญายม วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสาร หนังสือ งานวิจัย และการลงพื้นที่จริงของผู้วิจัยด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเป้าหมาย สังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วมและการสนทนากลุ่ม กลุ่มเป้าหมายผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 20 คนโดยเลือกแบบเจาะจงและตรวจสอบข้อมูลแล้ว ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบอุปนัย (Induction) นำเสนอผลการวิจัยในเชิงพรรณนาวิเคราะห์           ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ประเพณีแห่พญายม เกิดจากเรื่องเล่าในอดีตของตำบลบางพระ อำเภอศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี กล่าวถึงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคมาลาเรียทำให้คนเจ็บป่วยล้มตายจำนวนมาก จึงหาวิธีลบล้างให้พ้นจากโรคระบาดนี้ โดยการปั้นหุ่นองค์พญายม ชาวบ้านจึงมารวมตัวกันเพื่อทำพิธีบวงสรวง เซ่นไหว้ ขอขมาลาโทษฝากความทุกข์โศกโรคภัยไข้เจ็บไว้กับหุ่นรูปปั้นพญายม และนำไปจำเริญทะเลในเวลาเย็น ซึ่งประเพณีแห่พญายมจัดขึ้นในวันที่ 17 -18 เมษายนของทุกปีในช่วงหลังจากเทศกาลสงกรานต์ในภาคตะวันออกเรียกว่า เทศกาลวันไหล 2) กระบวนการสร้างความหมายของประเพณีแห่พญายม เป็นวิธีการที่จะทำให้ประเพณีแห่พญายมเกิดความหมายขึ้นในพื้นที่แบ่งเป็น 4 กระบวนการดังนี้ 1. กระบวนการสร้างความหมายผ่านเรื่องเล่าในอดีต 2. กระบวนการสร้างความหมายผ่านหุ่นรูปปั้นพญายม 3. กระบวนการสร้างความหมายผ่านพิธีกรรม และ4. กระบวนการสร้างความหมายผ่านบุคคล 3) รูปแบบการผลิตซ้ำทางวัฒนธรรมที่เกิดจากประเพณีแห่พญายมมี 3 รูปแบบ 1. ศิลปวัตถุ 2.วรรณกรรม 3.การแสดง และการจัดกิจกรรม รูปแบบการผลิตซ้ำทางวัฒนธรรมนี้ถือการอนุรักษ์และสืบทอดให้ประเพณีแห่พญายมคงอยู่ต่อไปth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: ประเพณีแห่พญายม, กระบวนการสร้างความหมาย, รูปแบบการผลิตซ้ำทางวัฒนธรรมth
dc.subject: Phaya Yom Parade Festival The Meaning of Creation Process Forms of Cultural Reproductionen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: Philosophy and ethicsen
dc.title: PHAYA YOM PROCESSION TRADITION : THE MEANING CREATION PROCESS AND FORMS OF CULTURAL REPRODUCTION en
dc.title: ประเพณีแห่พญายม : กระบวนการสร้างความหมายและรูปแบบการผลิตซ้ำทางวัฒนธรรมth
dc.type: DISSERTATIONen
dc.type: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: THEPPORN MUNGTHANEEen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: เทพพร มังธานีth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorthepporn.mu@buu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorthepporn.mu@buu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth