http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1482Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Siriwuth Wannathong | en |
| dc.contributor | ศิริวุฒิ วรรณทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | TANIT TOADITHEP | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ธนิต โตอดิเทพย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 6/4/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Study on Thais of Chinese descent and urbanization in Sisaket Municipality, Sisaket Province aims to achieve three main objectives: 1. To study economic dynamics, Society and Politics of Thais of Urban Chinese Descent in Sisaket Municipality 2. To study the conditions or factors that contribute to the urbanization of Sisaket Municipality, and 3. To study the role of Thais of Chinese descent in urbanization process of Sisaket MunicipalityThe results of the study show that the settlement and development of the Chinese community in Sisaket Province reflects significant changes in the social, economic and political dynamics of the local area. This began during the initial phase of migration, when Chinese immigrants from the southern territories of China, namely Guangdong, Hokkien, and Hainan, settled in the area. These Chinese people include Cantonese, Hakka, Teochew, Hokkien, and Hainanese Chinese who came to live in Siam and spread to different areas. In addition, the development of the Bangkok–Ubon Ratchathani railway line during the reign of King Rama V, and the opening of the line to Sisaket Railway Station in 1928, became important factors in attracting settlements, as they facilitated cargo transportation and travel in Sisaket city.The establishment of Sisaket Municipality in 1936 marked an important turning point that enabled Chinese people to participate more actively in the city’s development. It played a significant role in the growth of commercial districts in urban areas, with commercial centers especially emerging around train stations, market areas, and main roads. New business initiatives included mills, hotels, restaurants, the trade of building materials, ponds, opium mills, and various other enterprises, along with the creation of a trade network linking Sisaket to neighboring provinces and countries.During the 1940s, the Chinese community faced significant challenges stemming from strict nationalist policies, including restrictions on certain occupations, control over Chinese schools, and the imposition of special taxes. Nevertheless, the Chinese in Sisaket demonstrated a remarkable capacity for adaptation by integrating Thai cultural practices with their own Chinese traditions. This was evident in their efforts to enroll their children in Thai schools while maintaining Chinese language instruction at home, as well as in the cultivation of positive relationships with the local community through commerce and intermarriage.Between 1961 and 1997, Sisaket City underwent economic, social, and cultural development that fused together to form the city’s unique identity. It began as a local trade center closely connected with the Thai-Chinese community during the 1960s to 1990s, before expanding into a modern city that supported the regional economy and trade, while also shaping an urban identity rooted in the cultural heritage of its people. Ethnic diversity and the role of local leaders during this period played a crucial part in this transformation. Therefore, urbanity in the context of Sisaket refers not only to physical changes in the area, but also to shifts in the relationships between people and space, and the city’s increasing ability to connect with broader economic and cultural systems.With the advent of decentralization to local authorities, the Chinese community expanded its role beyond the business sector into local politics. Business and social networks were utilized to build political support bases, participate in the formulation of urban development policies, and support public interest activities through associations and foundations. However, this development also brought challenges, including economic inequality between Chinese business groups and local communities, the preservation of cultural identity among the younger generation amid globalization, and the need to balance economic growth with the preservation of traditional ways of life.The history of the Chinese community in Sisaket not only reflects their success in adapting and participating in local development but also highlights the challenges of creating inclusive and equitable development for all groups in society. This serves as an important lesson for future urban development. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาเรื่อง ชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนกับการสร้างความเป็นเมืองในเขตเทศบาลเมืองศรีสะเกษ จังหวัดศรีสะเกษ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา 3 วัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1.เพื่อศึกษาพลวัตทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและการเมืองของชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนเมืองของเทศบาลเมืองศรีสะเกษ 2. เพื่อศึกษาเงื่อนไขหรือเงื่อนไขที่สร้างความเป็นเมืองของเทศบาลเมืองศรีสะเกษ และ 3.เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนกับการสร้างความเป็นเมืองในเขตเทศบาลเมืองศรีสะเกษผลการศึกษาพบว่า การตั้งรกรากและพัฒนาการของชุมชนชาวจีนในจังหวัดศรีสะเกษ สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และการเมืองของท้องถิ่นอย่างน่าสนใจ เริ่มจากในช่วงแรกของการอพยพ คือชาวจีนที่อพยพมาจากดินแดนทางตอนใต้ของประเทศจีน คือ มณฑลกวางตุ้ง ฮกเกี้ยน และไหหลำ ชาวจีนเหล่านี้ได้แก่ชาวจีนกวางตุ้ง ชาวจีนแคะ (ฮากกา) ชาวจีนแต้จิ๋ว ชาวจีนฮกเกี้ยน และชาวจีนไหหลำ เข้ามาอาศัยในสยาม แล้วกระจายสู่บริเวณต่างๆ เมืองศรีสะเกษเป็นจุดหมายในการตั้งถิ่นฐาน เนื่องจากเล็งเห็นศักยภาพทางการค้าและการเกษตร นอกจากนี้การพัฒนาเส้นทางรถไฟสายกรุงเทพ-อุบลราชธานีในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 และเปิดเดินรถถึงสถานีรถไฟศรีสะเกษในปี พ.ศ. 2471 กลายเป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญที่ดึงดูดการตั้งถิ่นฐาน เพราะช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในการขนส่งสินค้าและการเดินทางในเมือง ศรีสะเกษมากขึ้นการก่อตั้งเทศบาลศรีสะเกษในปี พ.ศ. 2479 นับเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนสำคัญที่เปิดโอกาสให้ชาวจีนมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาเมืองมากขึ้น โดยมีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนาย่านการค้าในเขตเมือง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ศูนย์กลางทางการค้าย้ายมาตั้งอยู่ในบริเวณรอบสถานีรถไฟ โดยเฉพาะบริเวณตลาดและถนนสายหลัก มีการริเริ่มธุรกิจใหม่ๆ ทั้งโรงสี โรงแรม ร้านอาหาร และการค้าวัสดุก่อสร้าง บ่อน โรงฝิ่น และธุรกิจอื่น ๆอีกมากมาย รวมถึงการสร้างเครือข่ายการค้าที่เชื่อมโยงกับจังหวัดใกล้เคียงและประเทศเพื่อนบ้านช่วงทศวรรษ 2480 ชุมชนชาวจีนต้องเผชิญกับความท้าทายจากนโยบายชาตินิยมที่เข้มงวด ทั้งการจำกัดการประกอบอาชีพบางประเภท การควบคุมโรงเรียนจีน และการเก็บภาษีพิเศษ แต่ชาวจีนในเมืองศรีสะเกษก็แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการปรับตัวผ่านการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมไทยเข้ากับประเพณีจีน การส่งบุตรหลานเข้าเรียนในโรงเรียนไทยควบคู่กับการเรียนภาษาจีนที่บ้าน รวมถึงการสร้างความสัมพันธ์อันดีกับชุมชนท้องถิ่นผ่านการค้าและการแต่งงานข้ามวัฒนธรรมจนกระทั่ง ปี พ.ศ. 2504 - 2540 เมืองศรีสะเกษได้รับการพัฒนาเชิงเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และวัฒนธรรมที่หลอมรวมกันจนสร้างอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวของเมืองขึ้นมา โดยเริ่มจากการเป็นศูนย์กลางทางการค้าท้องถิ่นที่ผูกพันกับชุมชนชาวไทย-จีนในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2503–2533 ก่อนที่จะขยายตัวสู่ความเป็นเมืองสมัยใหม่ที่รองรับเศรษฐกิจและการค้าในระดับภูมิภาค พร้อมกับการสร้างอัตลักษณ์เมืองที่สะท้อนรากเหง้าทางวัฒนธรรมของผู้คน ความหลากหลายทางชาติพันธุ์ และบทบาทของผู้นำท้องถิ่นในช่วงนี้ ความเป็นเมืองในบริบทศรีสะเกษจึงไม่ได้เพียงแค่การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ แต่ยังรวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงในมิติของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคนกับพื้นที่ และความสามารถในการเชื่อมต่อกับเศรษฐกิจและวัฒนธรรมในวงกว้างเมื่อเข้าสู่ยุคการกระจายอำนาจสู่ท้องถิ่น ชุมชนชาวจีนได้ขยายบทบาทจากภาคธุรกิจสู่การเมืองท้องถิ่น โดยใช้เครือข่ายทางธุรกิจและสังคมในการสร้างฐานสนับสนุนทางการเมือง มีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบายการพัฒนาเมือง และสนับสนุนกิจกรรมสาธารณประโยชน์ผ่านสมาคมและมูลนิธิต่าง ๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม การพัฒนาดังกล่าวก็นำมาซึ่งความท้าทายด้านความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างกลุ่มธุรกิจชาวจีนกับชุมชนท้องถิ่น การรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของคนรุ่นใหม่ท่ามกลางกระแส โลกาภิวัตน์ และการสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจกับการอนุรักษ์วิถีชีวิตดั้งเดิมประวัติศาสตร์ของชุมชนชาวจีนในศรีสะเกษจึงไม่เพียงสะท้อนให้เห็นความสำเร็จในการปรับตัวและการมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาท้องถิ่นเท่านั้น แต่ยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงความท้าทายในการสร้างการพัฒนาที่ครอบคลุมและเป็นธรรมสำหรับทุกกลุ่มในสังคม ซึ่งเป็นบทเรียนสำคัญสำหรับการพัฒนาเมืองในอนาคต | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | ชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีน การสร้างความเป็นเมือง เขตเทศบาลเมืองศรีสะเกษ | th |
| dc.subject | Thais of Chinese descent | en |
| dc.subject | urbanization | en |
| dc.subject | Si Sa Ket Municipality | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | History and archaeology | en |
| dc.title | City building by Chinese - Thai in Mueang Sisaket District, Si Sa Ket Province | en |
| dc.title | ชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนกับการสร้างความเป็นเมืองในเขตเทศบาลเมืองศรีสะเกษ จังหวัดศรีสะเกษ | th |
| dc.type | DISSERTATION | en |
| dc.type | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | TANIT TOADITHEP | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ธนิต โตอดิเทพย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | tanit@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | tanit@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |