DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Jingjing Gaoen
dc.contributor: JINGJING GAOth
dc.contributor.advisor: THEPPORN MUNGTHANEEen
dc.contributor.advisor: เทพพร มังธานีth
dc.contributor.other: Burapha Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 10/11/2025
dc.description.abstract: This research aims (1) to study the development of Hmong fabric in Pongyang Sub-district, Maerim District, Chiangmai Province, and (2) to analyze the identity of the Hmong ethnic group as reflected through Hmong fabric in the same area. The study employed a qualitative research methodology. A total of 40 key informants were purposively selected. Data were collected through observation,  semi-structured interviews, and in-depth interviews, and the findings are presented using descriptive and analytical methods. The research findings revealed that: 1) Between 1987 and 2024 (B.E. 2530–2567), three types of Hmong fabric were prevalent in Pongyang Sub-district: hemp-woven fabric, Hmong embroidery, and Hmong batik. These fabrics underwent continuous development and transformation in terms of materials, techniques, motifs, usage, and transmission. Hemp-woven fabric shifted from relying solely on local materials to incorporating modern ones. Hmong embroidery adapted its motifs, colors, and techniques to meet market demands while preserving traditional identity. Hmong batik reflected the community’s efforts to preserve indigenous knowledge alongside creative development. These changes illustrate the adaptability of the Hmong people amid shifting social, economic, and governmental contexts. 2) Hmong fabric is not merely a utilitarian or aesthetic object but serves as a significant medium for constructing, expressing, and negotiating the multifaceted identity of the Hmong ethnic group. This includes cultural, historical, ethnic, social, economic, gender, aesthetic, and spiritual dimensions. The transformation of Hmong fabric during B.E. 2530–2567 reflects the dynamic nature of identity, which adapts to sociopolitical and economic contexts. At the same time, it highlights the role of the Hmong in preserving traditional values while generating new meanings of identity in contemporary society, with Hmong fabric functioning as a central medium for the continuous communication of their ethnic identity.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของผ้าม้งในตำบลโป่งแยง อำเภอแม่ริม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์อัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ม้งผ่านผ้าม้งในพื้นที่เดียวกัน โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) กลุ่มเป้าหมายผู้ให้ข้อมูลมีจำนวน 40 คน คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง เก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และเชิงลึก นำเสนอผลด้วยวิธีพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ระหว่างปี 2530–2567 พื้นที่ตำบลโป่งแยงมีผ้าม้ง 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ผ้าทอใยกัญชง ผ้าปักม้ง และผ้าเขียนเทียนม้ง ซึ่งล้วนมีพัฒนาการและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งด้านวัสดุ เทคนิค ลวดลาย การใช้งาน และการสืบทอด โดยผ้าทอใยกัญชงเปลี่ยนจากการใช้วัสดุในท้องถิ่นสู่การผสมวัสดุสมัยใหม่ ผ้าปักม้งมีการปรับลวดลาย สี และเทคนิคเพื่อตอบสนองตลาด ขณะเดียวกันยังคงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ดั้งเดิมไว้ ส่วนผ้าเขียนเทียนม้งสะท้อนความพยายามของชุมชนในการรักษาภูมิปัญญาควบคู่กับการพัฒนาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้สะท้อนศักยภาพในการปรับตัวของชาวม้งท่ามกลางบริบทสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และนโยบายรัฐที่เปลี่ยนแปลง 2) ผ้าม้งมิใช่เพียงสิ่งทอในชีวิตประจำวัน แต่เป็นสื่อกลางสำคัญในการสร้าง แสดงออก และต่อรองอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ม้งในหลากหลายมิติ ได้แก่ วัฒนธรรม ประวัติศาสตร์ ชาติพันธุ์ สังคม เศรษฐกิจ เพศ สุนทรียะ และคติความเชื่อ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของผ้าม้งในด้านต่าง ๆ ระหว่างปี 2530–2567 สะท้อนพลวัตของอัตลักษณ์ที่ปรับตัวตามบริบททางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และนโยบายรัฐ ขณะเดียวกันยังเผยให้เห็นบทบาทของชาวม้งในการธำรงคุณค่าเดิมควบคู่กับการสร้างความหมายใหม่ของอัตลักษณ์ในสังคมร่วมสมัย โดยมีผ้าม้งเป็นศูนย์กลางในการสื่อสารตัวตนของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อย่างต่อเนื่องth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: ผ้าม้งth
dc.subject: พัฒนาการth
dc.subject: อัตลักษณ์th
dc.subject: กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ม้งth
dc.subject: เชียงใหม่th
dc.subject: HMONG FABRICen
dc.subject: DEVELOPMENTen
dc.subject: IDENTITYen
dc.subject: HMONG ETHNIC GROUPen
dc.subject: CHIANGMAIen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: Craft skillsen
dc.title: HMONG FABRIC : DEVELOPMENT AND IDENTITY OF HMONG ETHNIC GROUP, A CASE STUDY OF PONGYANG SUB-DISTRICT, MAERIM DISTRICT, CHIANGMAI PROVINCEen
dc.title: ผ้าม้ง : พัฒนาการและอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ม้ง กรณีศึกษาตำบลโป่งแยง อำเภอแม่ริม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่th
dc.type: DISSERTATIONen
dc.type: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: THEPPORN MUNGTHANEEen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: เทพพร มังธานีth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorthepporn.mu@buu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorthepporn.mu@buu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth