Title: A STUDY ON PRODUCT PLACEMENT STRATEGIES IN THE WAREHOUSE OF A CASE STUDY COMPANY
การศึกษาแนวทางการจัดวางสินค้าของคลังสินค้าบริษัทกรณีศึกษา
Authors: Dechpol Niyomgan
เดชพล นิยมการ
PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN
ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล
Burapha University
PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN
ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล
pairoj@buu.ac.th
pairoj@buu.ac.th
Keywords: คลังสินค้า/ การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ ABC ANALYSIS/ การจัดวางสินค้า
WAREHOUSE/ ABC ANALYSIS/ PRODUCT PLACEMENT
Issue Date:  23
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This research aims to: 1) Study the current state of product placement in the warehouse, 2) Analyze the problems and causes of delays in product delivery, and 3) Propose a new layout arrangement that considers the shipping requirements at each exit door or dock leveler and the frequency of item picking, to enhance delivery efficiency for customers. The sample used in this study consists of product records from the case study company during the period of May to October 2024. Data were collected and analyzed using the Fishbone Diagram to identify issues in various factors. Additionally, the ABC Analysis technique was applied to prioritize product placement in the warehouse for optimal efficiency. The research findings indicate that after implementing the new layout based on the ABC Analysis approach, overall efficiency improved by 12.32%, reducing processing time by 192 minutes. A comparison of the total travel distance revealed a reduction of 11,734 meters, representing a 20.63% decrease. Furthermore, when randomly sampling five locations per customer, the time required for product picking was reduced by 6.3 minutes, reflecting a 6.9% increase in efficiency. The total travel distance was also reduced by 748 meters, equivalent to a 26.86% decrease. Therefore, the implementation of the optimized layout effectively reduces product picking time across locations, thereby enhancing responsiveness to customer demands and improving overall efficiency.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของการจัดวางสินค้าภายในคลังสินค้า 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและสาเหตุของความล่าช้าในการจัดส่งสินค้า และ 3) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการจัดวางสินค้าโดยการจัดเรียง Layout ใหม่ โดยคำนึงความต้องการในการจัดส่งสินค้า ที่จะออกในแต่ละประตูและความถี่ในการหยิบ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการส่งมอบให้กับลูกค้า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ รายการสินค้าของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาในช่วง พฤษภาคม-ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2567 เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แผนผังก้างปลา (Fishbone diagram) เพื่อให้เห็นถึงปัญหาในแต่ละปัจจัย และมีการนำเทคนิค ABC Analysis มาใช้เรียงลำดับความสำคัญในการจัดเรียง Layout ใหม่ ภายในคลังสินค้า เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังจากปรับ Layout โดยการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิด ABC Analysis แล้วส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมจากรูปแบบเก่าเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 12.32 หรือใช้เวลาลดลง 192 นาที เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระยะทางโดยรวม พบว่า มีระยะทางโดยรวมที่สั้นลงกว่า 11,734 เมตร คิดเป็นลดลงร้อยละ 20.63 และเมื่อทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด ลูกค้าละ 5 Locations พบว่าสามารถลดระยะเวลาในการหยิบสินค้าลดลง 6.3 นาที หรือประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 6.9 จากการวัดระยะทางทั้งหมดพบว่าระยะทางลดลง 748 เมตร หรือคิดเป็นลดลงร้อยละ 26.86 ดังนั้น เมื่อมีการประยุกต์ใช้ Layout ใหม่ที่ได้หลังการปรับปรุงส่งผลให้ช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการหยิบสินค้าใน Location ได้ ส่งผลให้ตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้า ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1457