Title: COST-EFFECTIVENESS ANALYSIS OF ELECTRIC VEHICLE TRUCKS FOR AUTOMOTIVE PARTS TRANSPORTATION: A CASE STUDY OF AN AUTOMOTIVE PARTS MANUFACTURING COMPANY
การวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าในการใช้รถบรรทุกไฟฟ้า สำหรับการขนส่งชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ กรณีศึกษา บริษัท ผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่ง
Authors: Nattanan Thanaponsate
ณัฐนันท์ ฐนภณเศรษฐ์
PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN
ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล
Burapha University
PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN
ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล
pairoj@buu.ac.th
pairoj@buu.ac.th
Keywords: รถบรรทุกไฟฟ้า/ ต้นทุนการขนส่ง/ จุดคุ้มทุน/ โลจิสติกส์อุตสาหกรรม/ ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์
ELECTRIC TRUCK/ TRANSPORTATION COST/ BREAK-EVEN POINT/ INDUSTRIAL LOGISTICS/ ECONOMIC FEASIBILITY
Issue Date:  10
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This research entitled "Cost-Effectiveness Analysis of Electric Vehicle Trucks for Automotive Parts Transportation: A Case Study of an Automotive Parts Manufacturing Company" aims to evaluate the economic feasibility of using 6-wheel electric trucks for automotive parts transportation, compared to conventional 6-wheel diesel trucks. The study uses a case of a manufacturing company located in Amata City Industrial Estate, Rayong Province, Thailand a region with high logistics activity and a dense supply chain environment.                        The research methodology involves collecting and analyzing operational cost data for both electric and diesel trucks, covering a total of 42 transportation routes. Key cost components include fuel or electricity consumption, maintenance, rental fees, and other related expenditures. The study incorporates a Break-Even Point (BEP) analysis within a 3-year contractual period to assess the payback period and determine long-term investment viability.                        The findings reveal that electric trucks generally incur lower average costs per trip on most routes, particularly on shorter routes or those with frequent delivery cycles. In high-efficiency routes, electric trucks offer cost savings of approximately 15-25% per trip compared to diesel trucks. However, in certain routes such as long-haul deliveries or areas lacking sufficient charging infrastructure diesel trucks still maintain a slight cost advantage.                        The BEP analysis indicates that for suitable routes with regular usage, the initial investment in electric trucks can be recovered within approximately 2.4 years. Accumulated monthly cost comparisons show that electric trucks start to outperform diesel trucks in total cost after 25-30 months of operation, suggesting strong potential for long-term savings. Furthermore, electric trucks offer environmental benefits including lower greenhouse gas emissions, reduced air and noise pollution, and the ability to operate efficiently in urban or night-time conditions aligning with global sustainability goals.                        Nonetheless, certain limitations remain, including the high initial investment cost, limited driving range per charge, and the underdevelopment of charging infrastructure in some regions. Thus, strategic selection of routes and operational planning is essential for maximizing the value of electric trucks.                        Policy recommendations from this research suggest that government support should focus on enhancing charging infrastructure within industrial zones, providing financial incentives such as subsidies or tax benefits for adopting electric logistics fleets, and promoting cleaner transport alternatives to support Thailand’s transition toward a low-carbon logistics industry.                        In conclusion, this study provides empirical evidence and strategic guidance for logistics managers, transport operators, and policymakers to consider the integration of electric vehicles in supply chain operations, particularly in the automotive sector, where transportation efficiency and sustainability are increasingly critical.
งานวิจัย เรื่อง การวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าในการใช้รถบรรทุกไฟฟ้าสำหรับการขนส่งชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์: กรณีศึกษา บริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ความเป็นไปได้เชิงเศรษฐกิจในการใช้รถบรรทุกไฟฟ้า ประเภท 6 ล้อ เปรียบเทียบกับรถบรรทุกดีเซลในภาคการขนส่งชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ ซึ่งเป็นภาคธุรกิจที่มีการใช้งานยานยนต์เพื่อขนส่งสินค้าจำนวนมากอย่างต่อเนื่อง และมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ ในประเทศไทย                        การวิจัยนี้ ใช้กรณีศึกษาจากบริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่งในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะซิตี้ จังหวัดระยอง โดยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลต้นทุนจากการใช้งานรถบรรทุกไฟฟ้ารุ่น EVO G9 และรถบรรทุกดีเซลขนาด 6 ล้อในเส้นทางขนส่งทั้งหมด 42 เส้นทาง วิเคราะห์ต้นทุนรวมในการดำเนินการ เช่น ค่าเชื้อเพลิง ค่าบำรุงรักษา ค่าเช่า และค่าใช้จ่ายแฝงอื่น ๆ และ ทำการวิเคราะห์จุดคุ้มทุน (Break-Even Point: BEP) ภายใต้ระยะเวลาการใช้งาน 3 ปี เพื่อประเมินระยะเวลาคืนทุนและความคุ้มค่าของการลงทุนในระยะยาว                        ผลการวิจัย พบว่า รถบรรทุกไฟฟ้ามีต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อเที่ยวต่ำกว่ารถบรรทุกดีเซล ในเส้นทางส่วนใหญ่ โดยเฉพาะในเส้นทางที่มีระยะทางสั้น หรือระยะทางที่สามารถทำรอบได้หลายเที่ยวต่อวัน โดยในกลุ่มเส้นทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง รถบรรทุกไฟฟ้าสามารถประหยัดต้นทุนได้มากกว่า 15-25% ต่อเที่ยว เมื่อเทียบกับรถดีเซล ในขณะที่กลุ่มเส้นทางที่ไม่เหมาะสม เช่น ระยะทางไกลมาก หรือต้องวิ่งผ่านพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีสถานีชาร์จไฟฟ้าเพียงพอ พบว่า รถดีเซลยังมีต้นทุน ที่ต่ำกว่าบ้างในบางกรณี                        การวิเคราะห์จุดคุ้มทุน (BEP) แสดงให้เห็นว่า หากมีการใช้งานรถบรรทุกไฟฟ้าในเส้นทางที่เหมาะสม และมีจำนวนรอบการขนส่งที่เพียงพอ จะสามารถคืนทุนได้ภายในระยะเวลาเฉลี่ย 2.4 ปี ซึ่งอยู่ภายในระยะเวลาสัญญา 3 ปีที่ตั้งไว้ จากกราฟต้นทุนสะสมรายเดือน พบว่า ในเดือนที่  25-30 เป็นต้นไป รถไฟฟ้าเริ่มมีต้นทุนสะสมต่ำกว่ารถดีเซลอย่างชัดเจน ทำให้มี ความคุ้มค่าในระยะยาว นอกจากประเด็นด้านต้นทุนแล้ว การใช้รถบรรทุกไฟฟ้ายังมีข้อได้เปรียบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น ลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและมลพิษทางอากาศ ลดเสียงรบกวน และสามารถดำเนินการขนส่งในพื้นที่เขตเมือง หรือเวลากลางคืนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายด้านการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนและนโยบายการลดการพึ่งพาพลังงานฟอสซิลของภาครัฐ                        อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีข้อจำกัดที่ควรพิจารณา เช่น ต้นทุนเริ่มต้นของรถบรรทุกไฟฟ้า ที่สูงกว่ารถดีเซล ความพร้อมของสถานีชาร์จไฟฟ้าในบางพื้นที่ และข้อจำกัดด้านระยะทาง ต่อการชาร์จ 1 ครั้ง ผู้ประกอบการจึงควรพิจารณาเลือกใช้ในเส้นทางที่เหมาะสมและมีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานรองรับ                        ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายจากงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ภาครัฐควรส่งเสริมการลงทุนในโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน เช่น การเพิ่มจำนวนสถานีชาร์จไฟฟ้าในนิคมอุตสาหกรรม และสนับสนุนทางด้านการเงิน เช่น เงินอุดหนุน หรือสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีสำหรับการลงทุนในรถบรรทุกไฟฟ้า ทั้งนี้ เพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ระบบโลจิสติกส์ที่ใช้พลังงานสะอาด และเพิ่ม ขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมการขนส่งของประเทศไทยในระยะยาว
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1450