http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1448| Title: | A STUDY ON ENHANCING OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY AND STRENGTHENING COMPETITIVENESS OF THE BANGKOK PORT FREE ZONE การศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานและเสริมความสามารถในการแข่งขัน ของเขตปลอดอากรท่าเรือกรุงเทพ |
| Authors: | Phattanapong Chuetue พัฒนพงศ์ เชื่อถือ NAKORN INDRA-PAYOONG ณกร อินทร์พยุง Burapha University NAKORN INDRA-PAYOONG ณกร อินทร์พยุง nakorn@buu.ac.th nakorn@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | เขตปลอดอากรท่าเรือกรุงเทพ การเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันและการเพิ่มศักยภาพในการดำเนินงานของเขตปลอดอากรท่าเรือกรุงเทพ การปรับใช้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางศุลกากรและการบริหารจัดการโลจิสติกส์อย่างเหมาะสม BANGKOK PORT BANGKOK PORT FREE ZONE |
| Issue Date: | 23 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to investigate approaches to enhance the competitiveness and operational efficiency of the Bangkok Port Free Zone. It focuses on the appropriate utilization of customs privileges and logistics management to facilitate operations, reduce costs and service time and ultimately increase competitive agility within the industry.
The data collection for this research employs a mixed-methods approach, integrating both primary and secondary data to enable a comprehensive evaluation of the Bangkok Port Free Zone's operational potential. The research comprises two parts: Part 1, Primary Data, involves the direct collection of information specifically for this study's objectives. This includes conducting interviews with experts involved in the Free Zone's operations and gathering observational data on work processes to examine practices and assess process efficiency. Part 2, Secondary Data, encompasses existing information or data collected from other relevant sources. Following data collection, the information will be systematically categorized to align with the research objectives, ensuring a clear connection to the study's goals.
The researcher will employ TOWS Matrix analysis, linking data from a SWOT analysis to the TOWS Matrix to illustrate the formulation of strategies across different dimensions. This involves leveraging strengths, addressing weaknesses, and capitalizing on opportunities to develop both proactive and reactive strategies. This analysis will provide an overview and facilitate strategic planning for enhancing operational efficiency and strengthening the competitiveness of the Bangkok Port free zone effectively. Subsequently, the findings will be synthesized into a comprehensive and accurate research report that addresses the research objectives.
The study proposes three approaches that can lead to the achievement of the research objectives: Approach 1: Process Improvement for Efficient Service Delivery, which addresses the research objective of enhancing operational efficiency to ensure convenience, speed, agility, and reduced costs and service time. Approach 2: Examination of Limitations related to Laws, Regulations, Announcements, and Orders Affecting Operations, focusing on the appropriate utilization of customs privileges and logistics management, and proposing guidelines for regulatory adjustments to enhance operational suitability. The process of reviewing and revising regulations falls under the responsibility of relevant government agencies, which involves a multi-faceted consideration of appropriateness. Approach 3: Enhancement of Communication and Public Relations by leveraging expertise in presenting products and services, which will enable operators to fully utilize privileges, experience greater convenience and speed, and plan their operations effectively.
In conclusion, these three approaches are mutually consistent and supportive in achieving the research objectives of enhancing the competitiveness and operational efficiency of the Bangkok Port Free Zone, thereby positively impacting the overall economic growth of the country. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันและการเพิ่มศักยภาพในการดำเนินงานของเขตปลอดอากรท่าเรือกรุงเทพ โดยมุ่งเน้นการปรับใช้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางศุลกากรและการบริหารจัดการโลจิสติกส์อย่างเหมาะสม เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการดำเนินงาน ลดต้นทุนและระยะเวลาในการให้บริการ ตลอดจนเพิ่มความคล่องตัว ในการแข่งขันในระดับอุตสาหกรรม ในการเก็บข้อมูลของงานวิจัยจะดำเนินการผสมผสานข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและข้อมูลทุติยภูมิซึ่งจะช่วยให้สามารถประเมินศักยภาพในการดำเนินงานของเขตปลอดอากรท่าเรือกรุงเทพได้อย่างครบถ้วน โดยประกอบด้วยส่วนที่ 1 ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ (Primary Data) เป็นข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมขึ้นโดยตรงสำหรับงานวิจัยเฉพาะเจาะจงตามจุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษา ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินงานในเขตปลอดอากร รวมถึงการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสังเกตการณ์กระบวนการทำงานเพื่อศึกษาการปฏิบัติและประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการ และส่วนที่ 2 ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ (Secondary Data) เป็นข้อมูลที่มีการเก็บรวบรวมไว้แล้วหรือข้อมูลที่รวบรวมจากแหล่งข้อมูลอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง หลังจากได้ข้อมูลที่ครบถ้วนแล้วจะดำเนินการจัดหมวดหมู่ข้อมูลให้มีความสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายการวิจัยให้สามารถเชื่อมโยงกับเป้าหมายของการวิจัยได้อย่างชัดเจน ผู้วิจัยจะดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ TOWS Matrix analysis โดยการเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลจาก SWOT เข้ากับ TOWS Matrix เพื่อแสดงถึงการสร้างกลยุทธ์ในแต่ละด้าน ใช้จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อนและโอกาสในการสร้างกลยุทธ์เชิงรุกและเชิงรับ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้เห็นภาพรวมและสามารถปรับใช้ในการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ สำหรับเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานและเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการแข่งขันของเขตปลอดอากรท่าเรือกรุงเทพได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แล้วจึงสรุปข้อมูลเป็นรายงานผลการศึกษาให้มีความครบถ้วนและความถูกต้องตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย ผลการศึกษาได้เสนอ 3 แนวทางที่สามารถนำไปสู่การบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยที่ตั้งไว้ประกอบด้วยแนวทางที่ 1 การปรับปรุงขั้นตอนกระบวนการเพื่อการให้บริการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถตอบสนองวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยที่ต้องการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานให้มีความสะดวกรวดเร็ว เพิ่มความคล่องตัว และลดต้นทุนและระยะเวลาในการให้บริการ แนวทางที่ 2 การศึกษาข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับกฎ ระเบียบ ประกาศ และคำสั่ง ที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินงาน โดยมุ่งเน้นการใช้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางศุลกากรและการบริหารจัดการโลจิสติกส์อย่างเหมาะสม และนำเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกฎระเบียบให้มีความเหมาะสมและเอื้อต่อการดำเนินงานมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยขั้นตอนการพิจารณาแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎระเบียบเป็นหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบของหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่ควบคุมและกำกับดูแล ซึ่งมีขั้นตอนและกระบวนการที่ต้องพิจารณาความเหมาะสมในประเด็นต่างๆ ต่อไป และแนวทางที่ 3 การปรับปรุงการสื่อสารประชาสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ความเชี่ยวชาญในการนำเสนอผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ผู้ประกอบการสามารถใช้สิทธิประโยชน์ได้อย่างเต็มที่ มีความสะดวกรวดเร็วและสามารถวางแผนการดำเนินงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยสรุปแนวทางทั้ง 3 ประการนี้สามารถนำไปสู่การบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยที่ตั้งไว้ มีความสอดคล้องและสนับสนุนซึ่งกันและกันในการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันและประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของเขตปลอดอากรท่าเรือกรุงเทพ ส่งผลดีต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศในภาพรวม |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1448 |