Title: GUIDELINES FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF PRODUCTION AND PROCESSING PROCESSES TO EXPORT AROMATIC COCONUTS BAN PHAEO DISTRICT SAMUT SAKHON PROVINCE TO THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
แนวทางการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตและแปรรูป เพื่อส่งออกมะพร้าวน้ำหอม อำเภอบ้านแพ้ว จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร สู่สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Authors: Paiboon Petkeaw
ไพบูลย์ เพ็ชรแก้ว
SARUNYA LERTPUTTARAK
ศรัณยา เลิศพุทธรักษ์
Burapha University
SARUNYA LERTPUTTARAK
ศรัณยา เลิศพุทธรักษ์
sarunyal@buu.ac.th
sarunyal@buu.ac.th
Keywords: การผลิต, การรับซื้อ, การแปรรูป, การส่งออก, แนวทางการปรับปรุง, มะพร้าวน้ำหอม, สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Production Purchasing Processing Export Improvement Guidelines Coconut People's Republic of China
Issue Date:  11
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This research aimed to study the production and processing processes, problems and obstacles in production and processing, and guidelines for developing the production and processing processes to export fragrant coconuts in Ban Phaeo District, Samut Sakhon Province to the People's Republic of China. Qualitative research was conducted by conducting in-depth interviews with 20 people involved in the production and processing of fragrant coconuts for export, including 6 people from the group of fragrant coconut farmers who follow GAP standards, 6 people from the group of general fragrant coconut farmers, 6 people from the group of fragrant coconut processing and export entrepreneurs, and 1 government agency, namely, 1 agricultural extension officer and 1 provincial commercial officer. The research results found that overall, farmers used cultivation methods that did not follow the criteria for growing coconuts according to the GAP standards, and the number of farmers who grew coconuts was still small, according to the GAP cultivation standards of the Department of Agriculture in 2008. Problems and obstacles in the production and processing of coconuts for export include: applying for GAP standards has a rather complicated process, coconut varieties, insects and pests, prohibitions on the use of chemicals and hazardous substances, substandard products, shortages of products, unskilled labor, domestic competitors undercutting purchase prices, foreign competitors having lower prices, high export costs, delayed production, pricing by Chinese traders, lack of shipping containers, cutting coconuts too early and making them too young, there are still few farmers who meet the GAP standards, lack of awareness and do not follow the GAP standards, copying product innovations, and farmers are unable to export products by themselves. Guidelines for improving the production and processing of coconuts for export include: allowing new farmers to grow coconuts according to the GAP standards, farmers maintaining the quality of coconut production according to the GAP standards, the government guaranteeing purchase and export prices, farmers using chemicals correctly to eliminate insects and pests, selecting good quality varieties and seedlings, and simplifying export procedures, the government has set up a product presentation center in China so that entrepreneurs can meet buyers directly, insect farming and pollination help increase yields, support farmers to become entrepreneurs who can export by themselves, develop new innovations to increase competitiveness.
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการผลิตและแปรรูป ปัญหาและอุปสรรคการผลิตและแปรรูป แนวทางการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตและแปรรูป เพื่อส่งออกมะพร้าวน้ำหอม อำเภอบ้านแพ้ว จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร สู่สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตและแปรรูปมะพร้าวน้ำหอมเพื่อการส่งออก จำนวน 20 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกมะพร้าวน้ำหอมตามมารฐาน GAP จำนวน 6 คน กลุ่มเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกมะพร้าวน้ำหอมทั่วไป จำนวน 6 คน กลุ่มผู้ประกอบการแปรรูปและส่งออกมะพร้าวน้ำหอม จำนวน 6 คน และหน่วยงานภาครัฐ คือ เจ้าหน้าที่ส่งเสริมการเกษตร จำนวน 1 คน เจ้าหน้าที่พานิชย์จังหวัด จำนวน 1 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โดยภาพรวมเกษตรกรใช้วิธีการเพาะปลูกไม่เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์การปลูกมะพร้าวน้ำหอมตามมาตรฐาน GAP และจำนวนเกษตรกรที่เพาะปลูกยังมีจำนวนน้อย ตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานการเพาะปลูก GAP ของกรมวิชาการเกษตร ปี 2551 ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการผลิตและแปรรูปมะพร้าวน้ำหอม เพื่อการส่งออก ได้แก่ การยื่นขอมาตรฐาน GAP มีขั้นตอนที่ค่อนข้างยุ่งยาก เรื่องพันธุ์มะพร้าวน้ำหอม เรื่องแมลงและศัตรูพืช ข้อห้ามในการใช้สารเคมีและวัตถุอันตราย ผลผลิตไม่ได้มาตรฐาน ผลผลิตขาดแคลน แรงงานขาดทักษะ คู่แข่งภายในประเทศมีการตัดราคารับซื้อ คู่แข่งต่างประเทศมีราคาขายถูกกว่า ต้นทุนในการส่งออกสูง การผลิตล่าช้า การกำหนดราคาของพ่อค้าคนจีน การขาดแคลนตู้คอนเทรนเนอร์ในการขนส่ง การตัดมะพร้าวน้ำหอมเร็วเกินไปจนทำให้มะพร้าวอ่อนเกินไป เกษตรกรที่ได้มาตรฐาน GAP ยังมีจำนวนน้อย ขาดความตระหนักและไม่ปฏิบัติตามมาตฐาน GAP การลอกเลียนแบบนวัตกรรมสินค้า เกษตรกรไม่สามารถส่งออกสินค้าได้ด้วยตัวเอง แนวทางในการปรับปรุงการผลิตและแปรรูปมะพร้าวน้ำหอมเพื่อการส่งออก ได้แก่ ให้เกษตรกรรายใหม่ปลูกมะพร้าวน้ำหอมตามมาตรฐาน GAP เกษตรกรรักษาคุณภาพในการผลิตมะพร้าวน้ำหอมตามมาตรฐาน GAP ภาครัฐมีการประกันราคารับซื้อและส่งออก เกษตรกรใช้สารเคมีให้ถูกต้องในการกำจัดแมลงและศัตรูพืช การเลือกพันธุ์และต้นกล้าที่ดีมีคุณภาพ ขั้นตอนในการส่งออกง่ายขึ้น รัฐตั้งศูนย์นำเสนอสินค้าที่จีนเพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบการพบกับผู้ซื้อโดยตรง การเลี้ยงแมลงและการเขี่ยเกษรช่วยให้ผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น สนับสนุนเกษตรกรให้เป็นผู้ประกอบการสามรถส่งออกได้ด้วยตัวเอง พัฒนานวัตกรรมใหม่ ๆ เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขัน
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1429