http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1416| Title: | Political participation of people in Pattaya City การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนเมืองพัทยา |
| Authors: | Chawanrat Jetpongsatorn ชวัลรัตน์ เจตน์พงศธร SUPRANEE THAMMAPITHAK สุปราณี ธรรมพิทักษ์ Burapha University SUPRANEE THAMMAPITHAK สุปราณี ธรรมพิทักษ์ supraneet@buu.ac.th supraneet@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง เมืองพัทยา Political Participation Pattaya City |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to study the Political participation of people in Pattaya City and compare their political participation based on the variables of gender, age, education level, marital status, occupation, and income. The sample group used in this study consisted of 400 people aged 18 and over with the right to vote in Pattaya. The research instrument used was a questionnaire with a reliability coefficient of 0.89. The statistical methods used to analyze the data include percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, and one-way ANOVA, with a significance level set at 0.05.
The findings revealed that the overall level of political participation was moderate, with a mean score of 3.54 When broken down by category, the level of political participation in terms of political news tracking was high, with a mean score of 3.66 in terms of voting, the level was high, with a mean score of 3.60 and in terms of participation in political activities, the level was moderate, with a mean score of 3.37. The comparison of political participation showed that people in Pattaya with different gender, age, education level, occupation, and income had significantly different political participation at the 0.05 level. However, people with different marital statuses showed no significant difference in political participation. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนเมืองพัทยา และเปรียบเทียบการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนเมืองพัทยา จำแนกตามตัวแปร เพศ อายุ วุฒิการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส อาชีพ และรายได้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ประชาชนที่มีอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป และมีสิทธิเลือกตั้งในเมืองพัทยา จำนวน 400 คนเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.89 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard deviation) การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การวิเคราะห์ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง พบว่าการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองในภาพรวม มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับ ปานกลาง เท่ากับ 3.54 เมื่อจําแนกเป็นรายข้อพบว่า ด้านการติดตามข่าวสารทางการเมือง ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองมาก เท่ากับ 3.66 ด้านการไปใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้ง ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองมาก เท่ากับ 3.60 ด้านการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางการเมือง ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองปานกลาง เท่ากับ 3.37 ผลการเปรียบเทียบการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง พบว่า ประชาชนเมืองพัทยา ที่มีเพศ อายุ วุฒิการศึกษา อาชีพ และรายได้ ต่างกันมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และประชาชนที่มีสถานภาพสมรสแตกต่างกัน มีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองไม่แตกต่างกัน |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1416 |