http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1397Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Suthita Obhasi | en |
| dc.contributor | สุฐิตา โอภาษี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | PRATCHAYA KEAWKAEN | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ปรัชญา แก้วแก่น | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 5/7/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Mild cognitive impairment (MCI) manifests as a mild decline in cognitive functions associated with aging, with the potential to progress to dementia. The Anti-Aging Remedy (AAR) from Thai traditional medicine aims to promote longevity, proving mechanisms in three phases. Phase 1: Prediction of significant pathways in the biological systems of AAR and MCI using Network Pharmacology. The study identified 178 bioactive compounds and 105 target proteins that passed screening. The top 10 target proteins in the network were GRB2, SRC, TP53, MAPK1, ESR1, PRKCA, STAT3, PIK3R1, FYN, and AKT1, and 37 significant pathways were found in the mechanism. Phase 2: Evaluation of AAR's antioxidant potential using TPC, DPPH assay, ABTS assay, and FRAP assay. The results indicated antioxidant effects at low doses and investigated the protective effects of AAR extracts on SH-SY5Y neurons induced by D-galactose-induced degeneration. While cell survival percentages did not exceed 80%. Phase 3: Assessment of AAR extract (500 mg/kg BW) on induced degeneration in ICR mice. Learning and memory were evaluated using the MWM, measuring the time to escape latency (EL) and the total time to spend platform (TTSP). Results showed that AAR affected learning and memory compared to control groups. Moreover, AAR exhibited improved learning behavior in weeks 3 and 4, although memory recall effects were unclear. In addition, there was a decrease in MDA levels in the brain when compared to the control group, but no discernible change in SOD levels. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ความผิดปกติเล็กน้อยของความสามารถสมอง (MCI) เป็นความเสื่อมถอยเล็กน้อยในกระบวนการรู้คิดซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการแก่และมีโอกาสที่จะพัฒนาไปสู่ภาวะสมองเสื่อม ตำรับยาอายุวัฒนะ (AAR) ในทางการแพทย์แผนไทยมีการใช้เพื่อส่งเสริมให้มีอายุยืนยาว มีการพิสูจน์กลไก 3 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1: ทำนายวิถีการออกฤทธิ์ของสารประกอบตำรับยาอายุวัฒนะกับ MCI ด้วยการทำ Network pharmacology จากการศึกษาพบว่ามี 178 bioactive compounds และ 105 โปรตีนเป้าหมาย ที่ผ่านการคัดกรอง โดยโปรตีนเป้าหมาย 10 อันดับแรกในโครงข่าย ได้แก่ GRB2, SRC, TP53, MAPK1, ESR1, PRKCA, STAT3, PIK3R1, FYN และ AKT1 และพบ 37 วิถีที่สำคัญในกลไก ระยะที่ 2: ศึกษาความสามารถของ AAR ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี TPC, DPPH assay, ABTS assay, FRAP assay ผลพบว่ามีฤทธิ์ในการต้านออกซิเดชันในปริมาณที่ต่ำ และศึกษาผลของสารสกัด AAR ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ในการปกป้องเซลล์ประสาท SH-SY5Y จากการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเสื่อมด้วย D-galactose ไม่พบร้อยละการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ ที่มากกว่า 80% ระยะที่ 3: ศึกษาสาร AAR ต่อพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้และความจำในหนูทดลองที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเสื่อม หนูทดลองที่ได้รับสารสกัด AAR ขนาด 500 mg/ kg BW และเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเสื่อม ศึกษาการเรียนรู้และความจำด้วย Morris water maze test (MWM) ทำการวัดระยะเวลาในการค้นหาแท่นใต้น้ำ (EL) และระยะเวลาที่หนูว่ายวนในโซนที่เคยมีแท่นใต้น้ำ (TTSP) ผลพบว่า AAR ส่งผลต่อการเรียนรู้และความจำ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนั้นกลุ่มที่ได้รับ AAR มีพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ดีขึ้นในสัปดาห์ที่ 3 และ 4 แต่ความจำเรียกคืนผลยังไม่แน่ชัดเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมอื่นๆ และเมื่อตรวจสอบ MDA ในสมองพบว่ากลุ่ม มีปริมาณน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ส่วน SOD ไม่พบความแตกต่าง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | ตำรับยาอายุวัฒนะ | th |
| dc.subject | โครงข่ายทางเภสัชวิทยา | th |
| dc.subject | มอริสวอเตอร์เมท | th |
| dc.subject | Longevity remedy | en |
| dc.subject | Network pharmacology | en |
| dc.subject | Morris Water Maze | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Pharmacy | en |
| dc.title | Effects of Thai Medicinal Plants in Longevity Remedy for Prevent Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI) in ICR Mice Induced by D-galactose | en |
| dc.title | ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดตำรับยาอายุวัฒนะในการป้องกันความผิดปกติเล็กน้อยของความสามารถสมอง (MCI) ในหนูไมส์ชนิด ICR ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเสื่อมของเซลล์ประสาทด้วย D-galactose | th |
| dc.type | DISSERTATION | en |
| dc.type | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | PRATCHAYA KEAWKAEN | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ปรัชญา แก้วแก่น | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | pratchaya@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | pratchaya@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |