Title: TONES IN CHANTHABURI DIALECT AND STANDARD THAI
วรรณยุกต์ในภาษาถิ่นจันทบุรีกับภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน
Authors: Yodswat Srikajang
ยศวัฒน์ ศรีกระจ่าง
KHAJITA SRIPOOM
ขจิตา ศรีพุ่ม
Burapha University
KHAJITA SRIPOOM
ขจิตา ศรีพุ่ม
khajita@buu.ac.th
khajita@buu.ac.th
Keywords: ภาษาไทยถิ่นจันทบุรี ภาษาไทยถิ่น ระบบเสียงวรรณยุกต์
THAI DIALECT OF CHANTHABURI THAI DIAL TONE SYSTEMECT
Issue Date:  11
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This research aims to analyze and compare the tone system of Chanthaburi Thai dialect with Standard Thai by using acoustic mechanics. The data were collected from informants in 10 districts of Chanthaburi province. Each district consisted of 4 informants. The informants in this research were 40 in total. The analysis of the tone system used the concept of the tone test box, Gedney (1972), to study the variation of tone sounds. The analysis of tone phonetics used the PRAAT program to analyze and display the fundamental frequency values and convert them to semitone values. The results of the research found that Chanthaburi Thai dialect has 9 districts with sounds. There are 5 tone units in Amphoe 1, Kaeng Hang Maeo District, 2, Pong Nam Ron District, 3, Khao Soi Dao District, 4, Tha Mai District, 5, Khlung District, 6, Makham District, 7, Tha Mai District, 8, Na Yai Am District, and 9, Mueang Chanthaburi District. It consists of the following tone units: Tone 1, semi-low middle [23], Tone 2, low-low middle branch [213], Tone 3, semi-high low-low middle [414], Tone 4, semi-low middle half-high [234], Tone 5, low-high middle branch [253], and there is 1 Amphoe with 4 tone units, which is Laem Sing District. It consists of the following tone units: tone 2, mid-low [213], tone 3, mid-low, middle [323], tone 4, mid-high [43], tone 5, mid-high. [435] In addition, the Chanthaburi Thai dialect also has different tonal variations in each district. From the comparison of the results of the study, it was found that the Chanthaburi Thai dialect tone system has variations in tones from the Standard Thai language in every district.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบระบบเสียงวรรณยุกต์ ภาษาไทยถิ่นจันทบุรีกับภาษาไทยมาตรฐานด้วยวิธีการกลสัทศาสตร์โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้บอกภาษาในจังหวัดจันทบุรี 10 อำเภอซึ่งแต่ละอำเภอประกอบด้วยผู้บอกภาษาจำนวน 4 คน ผู้บอกภาษาในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 40 คนในการวิเคราะห์ระบบเสียงวรรณยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดกล่องทดสอบเสียงวรรณยุกต์เก็ดนีย์ (Gedney, 1972) เพื่อศึกษาการแปรของเสียงวรรณยุกต์ส่วนการวิเคราะห์สัทลักษณะวรรณยุกต์ใช้วิธีการทางกลสัทศาสตร์ด้วยโปรแกรมพราท (PRAAT) เพื่อวิเคราะห์แสดงค่าความถี่มูลฐานและแปลงเป็นค่าเซมิโทน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าภาษาไทยถิ่นจันทบุรีมี 9 อำเภอที่มีเสียงวรรณยุกต์ 5 หน่วยเสียงได้แก่อำเภอ 1 อำเภอแก่งหางแมว 2 อำเภอโป่งน้ำร้อน 3 อำเภอเขาสอยดาว 4 อำเภอท่าใหม่ 5 อำเภอขลุง 6 อำเภอมะขาม 7 อำเภอท่าใหม่ 8 อำเภอนายายอาม 9 อำเภอเมืองจันทบุรีโดยประกอบด้วยหน่วยเสียงดังนี้วรรณยุกต์ที่ 1 กึ่งต่ำกลาง [23] วรรณยุกต์ที่ 2 กึ่งต่ำต่ำกลาง [213] วรรณยุกต์ที่ 3 กึ่งสูงต่ำกึ่งสูง [414]วรรณยุกต์ที่ 4 กึ่งต่ำกลางกึ่งสูง [234] วรรณยุกต์ที่ 5 กึ่งต่ำสูงกลาง [253] และมี 1 อำเภอมีวรรณยุกต์ 4 หน่วยเสียงคือ อำเภอแหลมสิงห์ประกอบด้วยหน่วยเสียงดังนี้ วรรณยุกต์ที่ 2 กึ่งต่ำต่ำกลาง [213] วรรณยุกต์ที่ 3 กลางกึ่งต่ำกลาง [323] วรรณยุกต์ที่ 4 กึ่งสูงกลาง [43] วรรณยุกต์ที่ 5 กึ่งสูงกลางสูง [435] นอกจากนี้ ภาษาไทยถิ่นจันทบุรียังมีการแปรเสียงวรรณยุกต์ที่แตกต่างกันออกไปในแต่ละอำเภอจากการเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษาพบว่าระบบเสียงวรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยถิ่นจันทบุรีมีแปรเสียงไปจากเสียงของภาษาไทยมาตรฐานในทุกอำเภอ
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1376