Title: THE IMAGE OF CHINA IN THE DOCUMENTARIES OF THAILAND
ภาพลักษณ์ประเทศจีนในสารคดีไทย
Authors: Yan e Yin
YAN E YIN
THEPPORN MUNGTHANEE
เทพพร มังธานี
Burapha University
THEPPORN MUNGTHANEE
เทพพร มังธานี
thepporn.mu@buu.ac.th
thepporn.mu@buu.ac.th
Keywords: ประเทศจีน ภาพลักษณ์ สารคดีไทย
China,Image,Thai Documentaries
Issue Date:  11
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This dissertation, titled "The Image of China in Thai Documentaries", has two main objectives: 1) to investigate what common methods were applied to present the image of China in Thai documentaries, and 2) to analyze how the image of China was constructed through discourses in these documentaries. The research adopts a qualitative research methodology. Data were collected by analyzing 69 episodes of Thai documentaries about China and 6,581 comments from YouTube viewers. The analysis was carried out with references from narrative theory, representation theory, and discourse theory, while the conclusions presented through descriptive and analytical methods. The results of the study indicate that :1) Thai documentaries about China are diverse in narrative methods and content presentation, including plot, themes, characters, conflicts, point of view, settings, and sounds. 2) the image of China in Thai documentaries was constructed through a variety of discourses, such as China is the hometown of Thai Chinese where they trace their roots; China is a multi-ethnicities country; China is a country with rich cultural diversity; and China is a modern country. In short, the presentation of China’s image in Thai documentaries generally tends to be positive. The important suggestion from this research is that relevant institutions can use the results as a guideline to promote in-depth research on China's image in specific areas, such as the image of food culture, the image of ethnic minority culture, or the image of the economy.
การวิจัยเรื่อง ภาพลักษณ์ประเทศจีนในสารคดีไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาวิธีการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ประเทศจีนในสารคดีไทย และ 2) วิเคราะห์ปฏิบัติการการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ประเทศจีนผ่านวาทกรรมในสารคดีไทย โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ผู้วิจัยนำเสนอผลการวิจัยโดยได้แบ่งการวิเคราะห์ตามชิ้นงานสารคดี 69 ตอน และความคิดเห็นจากผู้ชมสารคดี 6581 ความคิดเห็นในยูทูบ (YouTube) เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสังเกตบันทึกตัวบทจากสารคดี อ่านความคิดเห็น โดยใช้แนวคิดการเล่าเรื่อง แนวคิดภาพตัวแทน และแนวคิดทฤษฎีวาทกรรม และเสนอผลการวิจัยแบบพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สารคดีเกี่ยวกับจีนในประเทศไทยมีความหลากหลายในวิธีการเล่าเรื่องและการนำเสนอในแต่ละประเภท ทั้งในโครงเรื่อง แก่นความคิด ตัวละคร ความขัดแย้ง มุมมองการเล่าเรื่อง ฉาก และเสียง 2) สารคดีเกี่ยวกับจีนในประเทศไทยปฏิบัติการการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ประเทศจีนผ่าน วาทกรรมว่าด้วยประเทศจีนเป็นบ้านเกิดที่ตามหารากเหง้าและบรรพบุรุษสำหรับคนไทยเชื้อสายจีน วาทกรรมว่าด้วยประเทศจีนเป็นประเทศที่มีชาติพันธุ์หลากหลาย วาทกรรมว่าด้วยประเทศจีนเป็นประเทศที่มีวัฒนธรรมหลากหลาย และวาทกรรมว่าด้วยประเทศจีนเป็นประเทศที่ทันสมัย อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศจีนที่นำเสนอในสารคดีไทยได้ออกมาในรูปแบบค่อนข้างเป็นบวก ข้อเสนอแนะที่สำคัญจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถนำผลการศึกษาข้างต้นมาเป็นแนวทางส่งเสริมการศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ประเทศจีนเชิงลึกในประเด็นใดประเด็นหนึ่ง เช่น ภาพลักษณ์ด้านวัฒนธรรมอาหาร ภาพลักษณ์ด้านวัฒนธรรมชนกลุ่มน้อยหรือภาพลักษณ์ด้านเศรษฐกิจ เป็นต้น
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1375