http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/137| Title: | THE SOCIAL MOVEMENT ON HUMAN RIGHTS OF PEOPLE WITH GENDER DIVERSITY VIA FACEBOOK PAGES ORGANIZED BY PEOPLE WITH GENDER DIVERSITY GROUPS IN THAILAND การขับเคลื่อนในประเด็นสิทธิความหลากหลายทางเพศผ่านเฟซบุ๊กเพจของกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | Chunipha Poedloknimit ชุณิภา เปิดโลกนิมิต KANGWAN FONGKAEW กังวาฬ ฟองแก้ว Burapha University. Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences |
| Keywords: | การขับเคลื่อน สิทธิ ความหลากหลายทางเพศ เฟซบุ๊กเพจ SOCIAL MOVEMENT HUMAN RIGHTS GENDER DIVERSITY FACEBOOK PAGES |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research study the social movement on human rights of people with gender diversity via opinion exchange and participation through Facebook pages organized by people with gender diversity in Thailand using Jurgen Habermas concept of communicative action and Yogyakarta Principle. Content analysis was employed among four Facebook Pages organized by four people with gender diversity led organizations in Thailand. After that, the in-depth interviews were done with the administrates of four organizations.
The research found that the Facebook page of Thai Transgender Alliance prioritized on the rights to equality and non-discrimination while the participation among its audiences focused on the same issue. The Facebook page of Foundation for SOGI Rights and Justice focused on the rights to equality and non-discrimination while its audiences discussed mostly on the rights to recognition before the law. The Facebook page of Rainbow Sky Association of Thailand highlighted the topic of the universal human rights while the comments from its members went to the same direction. Lastly, the Facebook page of Sisters Foundation engaged in the universal human rights and the rights to equality and non-discrimination while the exchange of comments among its members were predominantly on the Rights to Recognition before the Law.
In terms of communicative action, it was found out that each Facebook page made use of the combination of language designs and usually employed more than one strategy, depended on the particular issues being mobilized in the particular period of time. For the exchange of comments among receivers of each Facebook page, the use of avowals to express and exchange audiences’ feelings as individuals was mostly employed in order to exchange their opinion, experiences and feelings towards individually prioritized issues.
This study led to the understandings of the development of the usage of Facebook pages as public spaces on the social movement of human rights among people with gender diversity in Thailand. The results of this study could contribute to the enhancement of further social movement on public issues through the participations among audiences in online platforms to ultimately transform the movements into physical public area.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการขับเคลื่อนในประเด็นสิทธิความหลากหลายทางเพศผ่านการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นและการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมทางเฟซบุ๊กเพจในประเด็นสิทธิของกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในประเทศไทย ผ่านแนวคิดการกระทำเชิงภาษาของ เจอเกน ฮาเบอร์มาส และหลักการยอกยาการ์ตา ใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) เฟซบุ๊กเพจขององค์กรที่ทำการขับเคลื่อนด้านสิทธิของผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ จำนวน 4 องค์กร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth-interview) ผู้บริหารองค์กรทั้ง 4 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เฟซบุ๊กเพจเครือข่ายเพื่อนกะเทยไทย มีการเคลื่อนไหวในประเด็นสิทธิความเสมอภาคและการห้ามเลือกปฏิบัติ รวมทั้งมีการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นในประเด็นดังกล่าวมากที่สุด เฟซบุ๊กเพจมูลนิธิเพื่อสิทธิและความเป็นธรรมทางเพศมีการเคลื่อนไหวในประเด็นสิทธิความเสมอภาคและการห้ามเลือกปฏิบัติเป็นหลัก แต่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นในประเด็นสิทธิในการรับรองทางกฎหมายมากที่สุด ส่วนเฟซบุ๊กเพจสมาคมฟ้าสีรุ้งแห่งประเทศไทย มีการเคลื่อนไหวในประเด็นสิทธิในการใช้สิทธิมนุษยชนที่เป็นสากล รวมทั้งมีการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นในประเด็นมากที่สุด ในขณะที่เฟซบุ๊กเพจมูลนิธิซิสเตอร์ มีการเคลื่อนไหวในประเด็นสิทธิในการใช้สิทธิมนุษยชนที่เป็นสากลและประเด็นสิทธิความเสมอภาคและการห้ามเลือกปฏิบัติเป็นหลัก แต่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นในประเด็นสิทธิในการรับรองทางกฎหมายมากที่สุด ในด้านการกระทำเชิงภาษาพบว่า ภาพรวมของแต่ละเฟซบุ๊กเพจมีการใช้การกระทำเชิงภาษาที่ผสมผสานกันและเป็นการกระทำเชิงภาษาที่ไม่เน้นในรูปแบบใดรูปแบบหนึ่ง ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับประเด็นสิทธิที่ทำการขับเคลื่อนในขณะนั้น โดยแต่ละองค์กรมีการเลือกใช้การกระทำเชิงภาษาที่สอดรับกับประเด็นสิทธิที่สื่อสารมากกว่า 1 รูปแบบ ส่วนการกระทำเชิงภาษาผ่านการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นของผู้รับสารในแต่ละเฟซบุ๊กเพจพบว่า เป็นไปในลักษณะการแสดงความรู้สึกมากที่สุด เนื่องจากส่วนใหญ่ผู้รับสารเข้ามาแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็น ประสบการณ์ และความรู้สึกของตนในประเด็นที่ได้เกิดขึ้นกับตัวเองในระดับปัจเจกบุคคล การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจถึงพัฒนาการของการใช้เฟซบุ๊กเพจในฐานะที่เป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะในขบวนการขับเคลื่อนเรื่องสิทธิของผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในประเทศไทย เพื่อยกระดับการขับเคลื่อนด้านสิทธิจากการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมของผู้รับสารบนพื้นที่สาธารณะออนไลน์ ให้เป็นประเด็นส่วนรวมและเป็นแรงขับเคลื่อนขยายสู่พื้นที่สาธารณะเชิงกายภาพ |
| Description: | Master of Communication Arts (M.Com.Arts) นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (นศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/137 |