DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Janyagarn Jiwnoyen
dc.contributor: จรรยาการ จิ๋วน้อยth
dc.contributor.advisor: WATCHARA TABOOTWONGen
dc.contributor.advisor: วัชรา ตาบุตรวงศ์th
dc.contributor.other: Burapha Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 11/4/2025
dc.description.abstract: This qualitative research was conducted to study the perspectives of older spouses in making decisions on intubation for older patients. Fifteen participants were recruited using purposive sampling. Participants were interviewed through face-to-face semi-structured interviews. Data obtained from the interviews were transcribed and content analysis method was used to analyze data.                 The findings revealed that four themes from the data analysis about perspectives of older spouses in making decisions on intubation for older patients included 1) reasons for making decisions, 2) feelings toward decision making, 3) needs to be supported by other people, and 4) selection of nursing treatment. The reasons for making decisions comprised of performing with the doctor's information provided, needs to see the survival of older patients, didn’t want to see the older patient suffering, as well as love and attachment. Feelings toward decision making about intubation consisted of difficulty in making decisions, worry about the survival of older patients and prolonged intubation, fear of signs of deterioration and complication, happy to see the survival of older patients. Needs to be supported by other people, they needed to be supported by doctors, nurses, and family members about decision making while older patients were treated with intubation. Selection of nursing treatment included utmost care, symptomatic treatment, and avoidance of suffering.                 The findings of this qualitative research can be basic data to develop quantitative research and experimental research regarding the decision making in the treatment of older patients. For instance, factors associated with decision making about older patients with intubation, effectiveness of decision support systems in providing care and worry management while making decisions in taking care of older patients with intubation.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามุมมองของคู่สมรส วัยสูงอายุต่อการตัดสินใจใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจให้ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 15 ราย ได้ทำ การคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด ผู้วิจัยทำการสัมภาษณ์ตามแนวทางการสัมภาษณ์ แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์นำมาถอดเทปและนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา                 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 4 ประเด็นที่ได้รับจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับมุมมองของ คู่สมรสวัยสูงอายุในการตัดสินใจใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจสำหรับผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ ประกอบด้วย 1) เหตุผล ของการตัดสินใจใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจ 2) ความรู้สึกต่อการตัดสินใจ 3) ต้องการบุคคลเพื่อช่วยตัดสินใจ และ 4) การเลือกแนวทางการรักษาพยาบาล เหตุผลเกี่ยวกับการตัดสินใจใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจให้แก่ ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ ประกอบด้วย ทำตามการให้ข้อมูลของแพทย์ อยากให้ผู้ป่วยมีชีวิตอยู่ต่อ ไม่อยากเห็น ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุทุกข์ทรมาน และด้วยความรักความผูกพัน ความรู้สึกต่อการตัดสินใจใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจ ประกอบด้วย ความยากลำบากในการตัดสินใจ กังวลเกี่ยวกับการรอดชีวิตและการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจ เป็นเวลานาน กลัวอาการแย่ลงและมีภาวะแทรกซ้อน และดีใจที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุรอดชีวิต ต้องการบุคคลเพื่อช่วยตัดสินใจ คือ ต้องการได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากแพทย์ พยาบาลและสมาชิก ในครอบครัว เพื่อช่วยตัดสินใจใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจให้ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ สำหรับการเลือกแนวทางการรักษา พยาบาล ประกอบด้วย รักษาพยาบาลให้ถึงที่สุด รักษาพยาบาลตามอาการ และหลีกเลี่ยง ความทรมานแก่ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ                 ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้สามารถเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐาน เพื่อนำไปพัฒนางานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ หรือวิจัยเชิงทดลองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ตัดสินใจในการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจสำหรับผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจในการรักษาพยาบาลผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ และการจัดการความกังวลของคู่สมรสวัยสูงอายุในขณะที่ทำการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วย สูงอายุที่ได้รับการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุth
dc.subject: คู่สมรสth
dc.subject: การตัดสินใจth
dc.subject: ผู้ป่วยth
dc.subject: การใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจth
dc.subject: วิจัยเชิงคุณภาพth
dc.subject: Ageden
dc.subject: Spousesen
dc.subject: Decision Makingen
dc.subject: Patienten
dc.subject: Intubationen
dc.subject: Qualitative researchen
dc.subject.classification: Nursingen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Nursing and caringen
dc.title: Perspectives of older spouses in making decisions on intubation for older patientsen
dc.title: มุมมองของคู่สมรสวัยสูงอายุในการตัดสินใจใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจสำหรับผู้ป่วยสูงอายุth
dc.type: THESISen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: WATCHARA TABOOTWONGen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วัชรา ตาบุตรวงศ์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisortabootwong@buu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisortabootwong@buu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.)en
dc.description.degreename: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth