Title: IMPROVING COGNITIVE ABILITIES IN OLDER ADULTS WITH MILD COGNITIVE IMPAIRMENT BY USING TELE-COGNITIVE STIMULATION THERAPY
การเพิ่มความสามารถทางการรู้คิดของผู้สูงอายุที่มีการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยด้วยวิธีบำบัดกระตุ้นการรู้คิดแบบทางไกล
Authors: Ganyakorn Madarat
กัญญากร มาดารัตน์
PEERA WONGUPPARAJ
พีร วงศ์อุปราช
Burapha University
PEERA WONGUPPARAJ
พีร วงศ์อุปราช
peera.wo@buu.ac.th
peera.wo@buu.ac.th
Keywords: วิธีบำบัดกระตุ้นการรู้คิดแบบทางไกล
ผู้สูงอายุที่บกพร่องการรู้คิดเล็กน้อย
แพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์
แบบประเมินพุทธิปัญญา
TELE-COGNITIVE STIMULATION THERAPY
OLDER ADULTS WITH MILD COGNITIVE IMPAIRMENT
ONLINE PLATFORM
MONTREAL COGNITIVE ASSESSMENT
Issue Date:  11
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: The purpose of this research was to develop and assess the effectiveness of tele-cognitive stimulation therapy for improving cognitive abilities in older adults with mild cognitive impairment. This experimental research was divided into two phases: therapy development and effectiveness testing. The sample consisted of 34 older adult participants, divided equally into an experimental and control group, each with 17 individuals. Measurement tools included a personal information questionnaire and the Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA). Statistical analyses involved descriptive statistics, two-way repeated measures ANOVA, and effect size calculations. The findings revealed that: 1) The tele-cognitive stimulation therapy comprised 14 activities, each lasting 45 minutes, conducted twice a week over 7 consecutive weeks via Google Meet and Line application. Five experts evaluated it as highly appropriate, with a content validity index (CVI) of .99. 2) Only the experimental group exhibited a statistically significant increase in MoCA scores at a relatively high level when comparing post-therapy scores between groups (F(1,32)=4.72, p=.04), with an effect size measured by Partial Eta Squared of 0.13. In conclusion, tele-cognitive stimulation therapy is effective and suitable for Thai elderly. However, comparing its effectiveness with standard on-site therapies and investigating long-term effects would benefit the population.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบผลการใช้วิธีบําบัดกระตุ้นการรู้คิดแบบทางไกล สำหรับเพิ่มความสามารถทางการรู้คิดของผู้สูงอายุที่มีการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย การวิจัยเชิงทดลอง แบ่ง 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะพัฒนาวิธีบำบัดกระตุ้นการรู้คิดแบบทางไกล และระยะทดสอบประสิทธิภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยผู้สูงอายุ 34 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและควบคุมกลุ่มละ 17 คน เครื่องมือวัดประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและแบบประเมินพุทธิปัญญา สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมุติฐาน ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ และค่าขนาดอิทธิพล ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า 1) การพัฒนาวิธีบำบัดกระตุ้นการรู้คิดแบบทางไกลสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่มีการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย ประกอบด้วย 14 กิจกรรม กิจกรรมละ 45 นาที สัปดาห์ละ 2 กิจกรรม เป็นเวลา 7 สัปดาห์ วิธีบำบัดดำเนินการผ่านแพลตฟอร์ม Google Meet และแอปพลิเคชัน Line ซึ่งผ่านการประเมินความเหมาะสมจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 5 ท่านในระดับสูงมาก โดยพิจารณาค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .99 2) ผลการใช้วิธีบำบัดกระตุ้นการรู้คิดแบบทางไกล พบว่า มีเพียงผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มทดลองที่มีคะแนนประเมินพุทธิปัญญาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระดับค่อนข้างมาก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนหลังการบำบัดระหว่างสองกลุ่ม (F(1,32)=4.72, p=.04) ค่าขนาดอิทธิพลที่วัดได้ (Partial Eta Squared) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.13 สรุปได้ว่าวิธีบำบัดกระตุ้นการรู้คิดแบบทางไกลถือว่ามีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุไทย แต่อาจเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพกับวิธีบำบัดมาตรฐาน ณ ที่ตั้ง รวมถึงผลระยะยาวเพื่อประโยชน์ต่อผู้สูงอายุต่อไป
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1353