http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1352| Title: | Determination of Ethanol in Alcohol Spray by Color Photo Intensity Measuring on Mobile Phone การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเอทานอลในสเปรย์แอลกอฮอล์ โดยการวิเคราะห์สีจากภาพถ่ายกล้องโทรศัพท์มือถือ |
| Authors: | Metinee Mektan เมทินี เมฆทันต์ JARAY JARATJAROONPHONG จเร จรัสจรูญพงศ์ Burapha University JARAY JARATJAROONPHONG จเร จรัสจรูญพงศ์ jaray@buu.ac.th jaray@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การวิเคราะห์ความเข้มสี ระบบสี RGB โทรศัพท์มือถือ สเปรย์แอลกอฮอล์ Ethanol spray Colorimetric method RGB color model Mobile Phone |
| Issue Date: | 8 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Ethanol-based disinfectant spray is widely used during COVID-19 to prevent bacteria and viruses. The ethanol content of the disinfectant spray must be more than 70% v/v. Analytical methods for evaluating the ethanol content in the disinfectant spray should be simple, rapid, and reliable. This study determined ethanol content in disinfectant spray through alcohol oxidation and color photo analysis via mobile phone. The chemical reagents used are potassium dichromate (K2Cr2O7) solution, ethanol standard, and ethanol spray samples. The color models (RGB) were used to monitor a color change from orange (Cr6+) to green (Cr3+) in the reaction using the application PANTONE on a mobile phone and further converted into absorbance. The red color (R) was selected for the analysis as it exhibited the best linear correlation with ethanol concentration, with a coefficient of determination (r2 = 0.9933), and the linear equation (y = -0.0022x + 0.4333). The limit of detection (LOD) for this method was determined to be 39.58 %v/v, which demonstrates the capability of this method for efficient detection of ethanol in alcohol spray. The concentration analysis of ethanol in the sample by measuring the color intensity from mobile phone camera results is similar to the analysis using UV-Vis spectrophotometry techniques. This experiment helps students develop practical skills in quantifying ethanol levels in disinfectant spray. Designed for high school chemistry labs with limited equipment, it encourages exploration of digital imaging technology and emphasizes portability, cost-effectiveness, and quick results for a comprehensive learning experience. ในช่วงสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 สเปรย์แอลกอฮอล์ถูกใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลาย โดยสเปรย์แอลกอฮอล์ต้องมีปริมาณเอทานอลมากกว่า 70% v/v เพื่อให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเชื้อและป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของแบคทีเรียและไวรัสต่าง ๆ การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเอทานอลจึงควรใช้วิธีที่สะดวก รวดเร็ว และเชื่อถือได้ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการวัดปริมาณเอทานอลโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์ ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ความเข้มสีด้วยโทรศัพท์มือถือ ซึ่งใช้สารละลายโพแทสเซียมไดโครเมต(K2Cr2O7) และสารละลายมาตรฐานเอทานอล รวมทั้งตัวอย่างผลิตภัณฑ์สเปรย์แอลกอฮอล์ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สีจะใช้ระบบสี RGB เพื่อติดตามการเปลียนสีจากสีส้ม (Cr6+) เป็นสีเขียว (Cr3+) ในปฏิกิริยา ผ่านแอปพลิเคชันPANTONE ในการศึกษานี้ได้คำนวณหาค่าการดูดกลืนแสงจากค่าความเข้มสีของสีแดง (R) เนื่องจากแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลได้ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่า r2 = 0.9933 และให้สมการเส้นตรง y = -0.0022x + 0.4333 นอกจากนี้ค่าขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัด (LOD) ของวิธีการนี้คือ 39.58 %v/v ซึ่งแสดงถึงความสามารถในการตรวจวัดเอทานอลในสเปรย์แอลกอฮอล์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และการวิเคราะห์ความเข้มสีจากภาพถ่ายโทรศัพท์มือถือได้ให้ผลที่ใกล้เคียงกับเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรี (UV-Vis Spectrophotometry) การทดลองนี้ยังช่วยให้นักเรียนได้พัฒนาทักษะการปฏิบัติและการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณมาณ ในการตรวจวัดปริมาณเอทานอล ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในการเรียนการสอนในห้องปฏิบัติการเคมีระดับมัธยมศึกษาโดยเน้นการใช้อุปกรณ์ที่หาได้ง่าย ประหยัดต้นทุน และรวดเร็ว และส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนได้สำรวจการใช้เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลในการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีขั้นพื้นฐาน โดยเน้นความสะดวกสบาย ประหยัดต้นทุน และการวิเคราะห์ที่รวดเร็ว ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้ช่วยเสริมสร้างประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ได้อย่างครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1352 |