http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1327| Title: | FACTOR INFLUENCING QUALITY OF LIFE AMONG CAREGIVERS CARING FOR PATIENTS WITH SCHIZOPHRENIA IN COMMUNITY ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน |
| Authors: | Chokpipat Sangraksa โชคพิพัฑฒน์ แสงรักษา CHANUDDA NABKASORN ชนัดดา แนบเกษร Burapha University CHANUDDA NABKASORN ชนัดดา แนบเกษร chanudda@buu.ac.th chanudda@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | คุณภาพชีวิต ผู้ดูแล ผู้ป่วยจิตเภท Quality of life caregiver schizophrenia |
| Issue Date: | 8 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this predictive correlational research were to study the quality of life and it’s the predictive factors among caregivers caring for patients with schizopherenia. The subjects were 110 caregivers who care for schizophrenia patients in the community, Ubon Ratchathani province. Simple random sampling was used to select the sample. There were 6 questionnaires used to collect data: 1) Demographic data, 2) sense of coherence questionnaire, 3) health status questionnaire, 4) caregiver burden questionnaire, 5) social support questionnaire and quality of life questionnaire. Their Cronbach's alpha coefficients were .81, .85, .94, .95, and .95 respectively. Data were collected in October 2023. Descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression were employed for data analyses.
The research findings revealed that the mean score of total quality of life was 85.71 (SD = 16.38) which was classified in a moderate level. Stepwise multiple regression analysis found that caregiver burden and social support could explain variance of the quality of life for 19.3 percent (R2 = .193, F(2, 107) = 12.79; p < .05). The strongest influencing factors was the caregiver burden (β = -.302, p < .05) followed by social support (β = .276, p การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทํานาย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิต และปัจจัยทํานายคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนหนึ่ง จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มอย่างง่ายโดยวิธีการจับสลากแบบไม่คืนที่ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในช่วง เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2566 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามความเข้มแข็งในการมองโลก แบบสอบถามภาวะสุขภาพ แบบสอบถามภาระในการดูแล แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และ แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลกฉบับย่อภาษาไทย โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ .81, .85, .94, .95 และ.95 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัย พบว่าผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทมีคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิตเท่ากับ 85.71 (SD = 16.38 ) ปัจจัยที่สามารถทํานายคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ คือ ภาระในการดูแลผู้ป่วย (β = -.302, p < .001) และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (β = .276, p |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1327 |