http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1319| Title: | STUDY OF PLANT GROWTH PROMOTING ACTIVITIES OF ACTINOMYCETES ISOLATED FROM MEALWORM AND SUPERWORM FRASS การศึกษากิจกรรมการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตในพืชของแอคติโนมัยสีทที่คัดแยกจากมูลหนอนนกและหนอนนกยักษ์ |
| Authors: | Thipphayachat Konsiriphinyo ทิพยฉัตร กรศิริภิญโญ DUANGTA JULSIRIKUL ดวงตา จุลศิริกุล Burapha University DUANGTA JULSIRIKUL ดวงตา จุลศิริกุล duangta@buu.ac.th duangta@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | แบคทีเรียส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของพืช แอคติโนมัยสีท มูลหนอนนก มูลหนอนนกยักษ์ Plant growth promoting bacteria Actinomycetes Mealworm frass Superworm frass |
| Issue Date: | 5 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | In the present, mealworm and superworm have become popular choices as food for many types of pets. This popularity has led to increased cultivation and breeding efforts to produce them in large quantities for commercial animal feed production. Consequently, there is a greater abundance of mealworm frass and superworm frass from cultivation, which has become the agricultural waste material. The frass from mealworm and superworm has a dry, sand-like texture and is often utilized as organic fertilizer. It has been found that this frass can enhance soil nutrient content, improve soil suitability for plant growth, and reduce chemical fertilizer usage, which is safe for environmental and human health. Additionally, the mealworm and superworm frass contains various beneficial bacteria that promote plant growth and have potential for use as biofertilizers. The objectives of this research are to isolate and study the plant growth promoting activities of actinomycetes, that is the plant growth promoting bacteria (PGPB) from mealworm frass and superworm frass. The result showed that a total of 24 isolates of actinomycetes were separated, with 10 isolates from mealworm frass and 14 isolates from superworm frass. When these 24 isolates were tested for their plant growth promoting activities, it was found that they exhibited different activities including IAA plant hormone production, ACC Deaminase enzyme production, siderophore production, and phosphate-solubilizing activity at varying levels. Among these, 20 isolates were capable of producing IAA plant hormone (ranging from 23.58±0.02 to 309.15±0.06 µg/ml), 22 isolates were able to produce ACC Deaminase enzyme, 18 isolates were capable of producing siderophores (ranging from 5.00±0.50 to 22.50±0.50 mm.), and eight isolates were able to solubilize phosphate (ranging from 13.00±0.00 to 25.00±0.50 mm.). Furthermore, when testing their seed germination promoting activity in Pathum Thani 1 rice by soaking in the actinomycetes 24 isolates solutions, it was found that isolates ZA2, ZA4, and ZA8 showed the highest promoting activity of germination, but was not significantly different from the control. While the isolates that did not exhibit IAA plant hormone production showed significantly lower germination rates than the control group. However, when considering root growth characteristics, it was observed that rice seeds soaked in actinomycetes isolates that produced IAA plant hormone had longer and thicker roots compared to seeds in the control group and isolates that did not produce IAA plant hormone. The six actinomycetes isolates (TM1, TM4, TM6, TM8, ZA1, and ZA3), which exhibited plant growth promotion in all four activities tested, were used to compare genetic similarity based on the partial 16S rRNA gene sequence analysis and phylogenetic relationship. The results indicated the highly sequence similarity between the six actinomycetes isolate and actinomycetes in the genus Streptomyces. Therefore, this research demonstrates that actinomycetes present in the mealworm and superworm frass was the plant growth promoting bacteria, that can be directly utilized as organic fertilizers or selectively isolated the PGPB group for use as beneficial bacteria. That will be adding value to the agricultural byproduct obtained from mealworm and superworm cultivation. ในปัจจุบันหนอนนกและหนอนนกยักษ์เริ่มเป็นที่นิยมในการนำมาเป็นอาหารสัตว์เลี้ยงหลายชนิด จึงมีการเพาะเลี้ยง และขยายพันธุ์ให้ได้ในปริมาณมากเพื่อผลิตเป็นอาหารสัตว์ในเชิงพาณิชย์ ทำให้มูลของหนอนนก และหนอนนกยักษ์ที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงมีปริมาณมากขึ้น และกลายเป็นวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร โดยคุณลักษณะของมูลหนอนนกและหนอนนกยักษ์มีลักษณะแห้ง เนื้อละเอียดคล้ายเนื้อทราย นิยมนำมาใช้เป็นปุ๋ยอินทรีย์ โดยพบว่าสามารถเพิ่มธาตุอาหาร ปรับปรุงดินให้เหมาะสมต่อการปลูกพืช ช่วยลดการใช้ปุ๋ยเคมี ซึ่งทำให้มีความปลอดภัยต่อมนุษย์ และสิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในมูลหนอนนก และหนอนนกยักษ์มีจุลินทรีย์หลายชนิดที่ทำหน้าที่ช่วยส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตในพืช และมีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้เป็นปุ๋ยชีวภาพได้ ในการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อคัดแยก และศึกษากิจกรรมการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตในพืชของแอคติโนมัยสีทซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในกลุ่มแบคทีเรียส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของพืช (PGPB) จากมูลของหนอนนก และหนอนนกยักษ์ โดยพบว่าสามารถคัดแยกแอคติโนมัยสีทได้จำนวน 24 ไอโซเลต ซึ่งคัดแยกได้จากมูลหนอนนก 10 ไอโซเลต และคัดแยกได้จากมูลหนอนนกยักษ์ 14 ไอโซเลต เมื่อนำแอคติโนมัยสีททั้ง 24 ไอโซเลต มาทดสอบกิจกรรมการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตในพืช พบว่า สามารถสร้างฮอร์โมนพืช IAA สร้างเอนไซม์ ACC Deaminase สร้างสารไซเดอโรฟอร์ และสามารถละลายฟอสเฟตได้แตกต่างกัน โดยมีแอคติโนมัยสีท 20 ไอโซเลต สามารถสร้างฮอร์โมนพืช IAA ได้ (23.58±0.02 ถึง 309.15±0.06 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) 22 ไอโซเลต สามารถสร้างเอนไซม์ ACC Deaminase ได้ 18 ไอโซเลต สามารถสร้างสารไซเดอโรฟอร์ (5.00±0.50 ถึง 22.50±0.50 มิลลิเมตร) และ 8 ไอโซเลต สามารถละลายฟอสเฟตได้ (13.00±0.00 ถึง 25.00±0.50 มิลลิเมตร) เมื่อทดสอบการส่งเสริมการงอกของเมล็ดข้าวปทุมธานี 1 โดยแช่เมล็ดข้าวในสารละลายแอคติโนมัยสีทที่คัดแยกได้ทั้ง 24 ไอโซเลต พบว่าอัตราการงอกของเมล็ดข้าวที่แช่ในสารละลายแอคติโนมัยสีทใกล้เคียงชุดควบคุม โดยแอคติโนมัยสีทไอโซเลต ZA2 ZA4 และ ZA8 สามารถส่งเสริมการงอกของข้าวปทุมธานี 1 ได้สูงที่สุด แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ไอโซเลตที่ไม่แสดงกิจกรรมการสร้างฮอร์โมนพืช IAA มีอัตราการงอกต่ำกว่าชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณาลักษณะการเจริญของราก พบว่าเมล็ดข้าวที่แช่ในสารละลายแอคติโนมัยสีทไอโซเลตที่มีการสร้างฮอร์โมนพืช IAA รากจะมีความยาว และมีความหนามากกว่ารากของเมล็ดข้าวในชุดควบคุม และชุดที่ไม่มีการสร้างฮอร์โมนพืช IAA โดยแอคติโนมัยสีท 6 ไอโซเลต ได้แก่ TM1 TM4 TM6 TM8 ZA1 และ ZA3 แสดงกิจกรรมการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตในพืชทั้ง 4 กิจกรรม เมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบค่าคล้ายคลึงทางพันธุกรรมด้วยลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน 16S rRNA และแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการชาติพันธุ์ พบว่าแอคติโนมัยสีททั้ง 6 ไอโซเลต เป็นแอคติโนมัยสีทในสกุล Streptomyces ซึ่งผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าในมูลหนอนนกและหนอนนกยักษ์ มีแอคติโนมัยสีทในสกุล Streptomyces ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียที่มีคุณสมบัติในการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตในพืช สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นปุ๋ยอินทรีย์ได้โดยตรง หรือคัดแยกเฉพาะแบคทีเรียที่สำคัญในกลุ่ม PGPB มาใช้ประโยชน์ ทำให้เกิดมูลค่าเพิ่มของมูลหนอนนกซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงหนอนนกและหนอนนกยักษ์อีกประการด้วย |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1319 |