http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1318| Title: | CONTAMINATION AND BIOMAGNIFICATION OF BISPHENOL A IN CULTURED GREEN MUSSEL (Perna viridis) IN TAKUAN BAY, MAP TA PHUT INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, RAYONG PROVINCE. การปนเปื้อนและการเพิ่มกำลังทางชีวภาพของบิสฟีนอลเอ (Bisphenol A) ในหอยแมลงภู่ที่เพาะเลี้ยง บริเวณอ่าวตากวน นิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด จังหวัดระยอง |
| Authors: | Pronwipa Kunkate พรวิภา กันเกตุ THANOMSAK BOONPHAKDEE ถนอมศักดิ์ บุญภักดี Burapha University THANOMSAK BOONPHAKDEE ถนอมศักดิ์ บุญภักดี thanomsa@buu.ac.th thanomsa@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | บิสฟีนอล เอ การกระจาย หอยแมลงภู่ นิคมอุตสาหกรรม การเพิ่มกำลังทางชีวภาพ ห่วงโซ่อาหาร BISPHENOL A DISTRIBUTION INDUSTRIAL BIOMAGNIFICATION FOOD WEB |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research focused on the distribution and biomagnification of Bisphenol A (BPA) in marine ecosystems at the Chakmak River mouth and Takuan Bay, Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate, Rayong Province. BPA concentrations were measured in seawater, sediments, and mussels, ranging from 50-1060 ng/L, 33-240 ng/g, and 384-513 ng/g, respectively. These levels indicate that BPA in seawater could potentially impact aquatic organisms at concentrations below 1.5 µg/L. A distinct contamination pattern was observed, with BPA levels in seawater and sediments decreasing with increasing distance from the Chak Mak canal. Stable isotopes of carbon (δ13C) and nitrogen (δ15N) were utilized to estimate the trophic positions of organisms within the food web. The δ13C values ranged from -22.08 to -16.18‰, and δ15N values ranged from 6.48 to 12.06‰ in aquatic biota and environmental samples. The lowest δ13C value was found in particulate organic matter (-22.08±2.28‰), while the highest was in mussels (-16.18±0.24‰). For δ15N, the lowest values were in sediments (6.48±1.59‰), and the highest was in mussels (12.06±0.52‰). The trophic structure of Takuan Bay’s marine ecosystem was categorized into three levels: producers (phytoplankton), primary consumers (zooplankton and mussels), and secondary consumers (mussels). Furthermore, BPA was found to increase in bioavailability as it moved up the food chain in the Takuan Bay area. This study underscores the critical need for continuous monitoring of BPA contamination in marine ecosystems to understand its ecological impacts better. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปริมาณ รูปแบบการกระจายและการเพิ่มกำลังทางชีวภาพของบิสฟีนอล เอ (BPA) ในระบบนิเวศทางทะเลบริเวณบริเวณปากคลองชากหมากและอ่าวตากวน นิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด จังหวัดระยอง พบว่าในน้ำทะเล ดินตะกอนและหอยแมลงภู่มีปริมาณ BPA อยู่ในช่วง 50-1060 ng/L, 33-240 ng/g และ 384 – 513 ng/g ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเกณฑ์ความเข้มข้นของ BPA ในสิ่งมีชีวิตในน้ำ พบว่าปริมาณ BPA ในน้ำทะเลที่คาดว่าจะส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (< 1.5 µg/L) จากปริมาณ BPA ในน้ำทะเลและดินตะกอนที่พบแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีรูปแบบการปนเปื้อนและการกระจายของ BPA ลดลงเมื่อมีระยะห่างจากคลองชากหมาก และในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ไอโซโทปเสถียรของคาร์บอน δ13C และไนโตรเจน δ15N เพื่อประเมินลำดับการกินในห่วงโซ่อาหาร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณ δ13C และ δ15N ในสิ่งมีชีวิตและสิ่งแวดล้อมอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง -22.08 ถึง -16.18‰ และ 6.48 ถึง 12.06‰ ตามลำดับ โดยปริมาณ δ13C ของสารอินทรีย์แขวนลอยต่ำสุดอยู่ที่ -22.08± 2.28‰ และสูงสุดในหอยแมลงภู่ที่ -16.18 ± 0.24‰ ส่วนปริมาณ δ15N ของสารอินทรีย์แขวนลอย 6.48 ± 1.59‰ และสูงสุดในหอยแมลงภู่ 12.06 ± 0.52‰ จากผลดังกล่าวสามารถแบ่งลำดับการกินในห่วงโซ่อาหารของสิ่งมีชีวิต บริเวณอ่าวตากวน จังหวัดระยอง ได้ 3 ระดับชั้นอาหาร ดังนี้ ผู้ผลิต (แพลงก์ตอนพืช) ผู้บริโภคอันดับที่ 1 (แพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ และหอยแมลงภู่) และผู้บริโภคอันดับที่ 2 (หอยแมลงภู่) นอกจากนี้พบว่ามีการเพิ่มกำลังทางชีวภาพของสาร BPA เข้าสู่ห่วงโซ่อาหารของสิ่งมีชีวิตในระบบนิเวศบริเวณอ่าวตากวน โดยผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการเฝ้าระวังการปนเปื้อนของ BPA ในระบบนิเวศทางทะเล |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1318 |