http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1317Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Nainachanok Kiattikunpong | en |
| dc.contributor | นัยนชนก เกียรติกุลพงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SUTIN KINGTONG | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุทิน กิ่งทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 11/4/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to develop a reliable method for histopathological assessment of hooded oyster (Saccostrea cucullata) tissues as a bioindicator for environment condition. The analysis focused on detecting tissue alterations and pathological alteration in response to varying water quality. Adult oysters were collected from six distinct coastal regions of Thailand, each characterized by differing levels of seawater quality. Samplings were conducted in two seasons, the dry season (summer) and the wet season (rainy). Histopathological alterations were observed in two key organs including the digestive glands and gills. In the digestive glands, ten histopathological alterations have been included which composed of four tubular changes (hemocytic infiltration, vacuolation, tubular atrophy, and necrosis), four intertubular changes (hemocytic infiltration, hemocytic aggregates, brown granules, and fibroma), and the presence of two parasitic forms (bacteria and protozoans). In the gills, seven histopathological alterations were assessed, encompassing five cellular changes (mucous cells, lamellar deformation, vacuolation, brown granules, and hemocytic infiltration) as well as the presence of parasites. The histopathological index (Ih) was calculated for oyster tissues across both seasons and all study sites. Statistical analysis revealed significant differences in Ih values between the study areas (P < 0.05), corresponding to the levels of seawater contamination at each site. Seasonal variation also had a notable impact, with significantly higher Ih values observed during the rainy season compared to the dry season (P < 0.05). Furthermore, the digestive gland tissues demonstrated a stronger correlation with seawater contamination levels than gill tissues. These results highlight the potential of using histopathological analysis, especially of the digestive glands, as an effective tool for biomonitoring the health of coastal marine environments. This approach could be applied not only in Thailand but also in other regions where Saccostrea cucullata is found. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจสอบเนื้อเยื่อของหอยนางรมปากจีบ (Saccostrea cucullata) เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพสำหรับสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยกระบวนการทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาโดยศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงและความผิดปกติของเนื้อเยื่อ วิธีการศึกษาคือทำการเก็บตัวอย่างหอยนางรมตัวเต็มวัยในบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลภาคตะวันออกของไทยที่มีรายงานคุณภาพน้ำทะเลแตกต่างกัน 6 พื้นที่ และเปรียบเทียบ 2 ฤดูกาลได้แก่ ฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝน นำมาศึกษาเนื้อเยื่อโดยใช้เทคนิคมิญชวิทยา เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงเนื้อเยื่อของ 2 อวัยวะ ได้แก่ ต่อมย่อยอาหารและเหงือก โดยเนื้อเยื่อต่อมย่อยอาหารพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงเนื้อเยื่อ 10 ลักษณะ ประกอบด้วย ลักษณะเนื้อเยื่อภายในท่อของต่อมย่อยอาหาร 4 ลักษณะ (hemocytic infiltration, vacuolation, tubular atrophy และ necrosis) ลักษณะเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันระหว่างท่อของต่อมย่อยอาหาร 4 ลักษณะ (hemocytic infiltration, hemocytic aggregates, brown granule และ fibroma) และลักษณะการพบปรสิต 2 ลักษณะ (bacteria และ protozoans) ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกพิจารณาจาก 7 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ ลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างเซลล์ แยกได้ 5 ลักษณะ (mucous cell, lamella deformation, vacuolation, brown granule และ hemocytic infiltration) และลักษณะการพบปรสิต 2 ลักษณะ (bacteria และ protozoans) เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ค่าดัชนีจุลพยาธิสภาพ (Histopathological index; Ih) ของเนื้อเยื่อหอยนางรมแต่ละพื้นที่ ทั้ง 2 ฤดูกาล พบว่า ค่าดัชนีจุลพยาธิสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อหอยในพื้นที่ศึกษามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) และมีความสอดคล้องกับคุณภาพน้ำทะเลในแต่ละพื้นที่ศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าฤดูกาลมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าดัชนีจุลพยาธิสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อ โดยพบว่าค่าดัชนีจุลพยาธิสภาพในฤดูฝนมีค่ามากกว่าในฤดูแล้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) อีกทั้งยังพบว่าเนื้อเยื่อต่อมย่อยอาหารมีความสอดคล้องกับคุณภาพน้ำทะเลมากกว่าเนื้อเยื่อเหงือก ข้อมูลนี้สามารถนําไปพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจสอบเนื้อเยื่อเพื่อบ่งชี้สุขภาวะของสัตว์น้ำบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลภาคตะวันออกของไทยรวมถึงพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลอื่น ๆ ที่มีหอยชนิดนี้อาศัยอยู่ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | จุลพยาธิวิทยา, ตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ, หอยนางรม, ต่อมย่อยอาหาร, เหงือก | th |
| dc.subject | Histopathology/ Biomarkers/ Bivalve/ Digestive glands/ Gills | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agriculture,forestry and fishing | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Crop and livestock production | en |
| dc.title | THE STUDY OF HISTOPATHOLOGY OF OYSTER TO DEVELOP HISTOPATHOLOGICAL INDEX FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF SEAWATER QUALITY IN THE EAST COAST OF THAILAND | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาสุขภาวะเนื้อเยื่อของหอยนางรมเพื่อพัฒนาดัชนีจุลพยาธิสภาพสำหรับบ่งชี้คุณภาพน้ำทะเลบริเวณชายฝั่งภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | SUTIN KINGTONG | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุทิน กิ่งทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sutin@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sutin@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |