Title: THE REINFORCEMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES SKILL BY SIMULATED WORKSTATION TRAINING PACKAGE FOR AN INDUSTRIAL WORK STUDY SUBJECT
การพัฒนาทักษะของบุคลากรด้วยชุดฝึกสถานีงานจำลองเพื่อการเรียนรู้ในรายวิชาการศึกษางานอุตสาหกรรม
Authors: Greangkrai Suwan
เกรียงไกร สุวรรณ
WARATTA AUTHAYARAT
วรัตถา อุทยารัตน์
Burapha University
WARATTA AUTHAYARAT
วรัตถา อุทยารัตน์
waratta@buu.ac.th
waratta@buu.ac.th
Keywords: สถานีงานจำลอง/ การอบรมด้านวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ/ การศึกษางาน/ เครื่องมือวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ/ การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการผลิต/ การปรับปรุงกระบวนการ
SIMULATED WORKSTATION/ INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING TRAINING/ WORK STUDY/ INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING TOOLS/ PROCESS ANALYSIS/ PROCESS IMPROVEMENT
Issue Date:  8
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to develop and evaluate the effectiveness of a simulated production workstation training set and an industrial engineering training curriculum for engineering students. The focus is on enhancing skills in process analysis and improvement, as well as the ability to apply engineering concepts to increase production efficiency. The sample group in this study comprised 60 third- and fourth-year students from the Department of Industrial Engineering at Burapha University, divided into 12 groups to assess knowledge and skills before and after the training. The research methodology was divided into three main stages. First, the students assembled the Part A model workstation in the initial round to measure baseline outcomes. Next, they underwent training on key industrial engineering concepts and tools such as Time Study, process improvement using ECRS, 5S principles, and the 7 Wastes of Lean. After the training, they reassembled the model to measure post-training outcomes. Finally, they were tested on their ability to improve processes by assembling the Part B model in the third round, to analyze the application of theories in different scenarios. The research findings demonstrated that the training and use of the simulated workstation significantly enhanced the students' skills and production efficiency. The cycle time for assembling the models in the second and third rounds showed a clear reduction compared to the first round. Additionally, post-training test scores reflected the increased understanding of the students, particularly among the third-year students, who exhibited remarkable improvements in their ability to analyze and improve processes. Thus, it can be concluded that this research confirms that the use of simulated workstations and the developed training curriculum effectively enhances industrial engineering skills among students. Practical training and learning through simulated scenarios play an important role in fostering deep understanding and the ability to apply industrial engineering tools, which will be beneficial for both learning and future work in the industry.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและประเมินประสิทธิผลของชุดฝึกสถานีงานจำลองการผลิตและหลักสูตรอบรมด้านการศึกษางานอุตสาหกรรมสำหรับนักศึกษาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ โดยมุ่งเน้นการเสริมสร้างทักษะการวิเคราะห์และปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต ตลอดจนความสามารถในการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดทางวิศวกรรมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 3 และ 4 จำนวน 60 คน ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา ซึ่งถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 12 กลุ่ม เพื่อทดสอบความรู้และทักษะก่อนและหลังการอบรม โดยวิธีการวิจัยสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ การประกอบโมเดลสถานีงาน Part A ในรอบแรกเพื่อวัดผลลัพธ์พื้นฐาน จากนั้นนักศึกษาจะได้รับการอบรมเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดและเครื่องมือวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการที่สำคัญ เช่น การวิเคราะห์เวลา (Time Study), การปรับปรุงกระบวนการด้วย ECRS, หลักการจัดการ 5ส, และการลดของเสียตามแนวคิด 7 Waste หลังจากนั้นทำการทดลองประกอบโมเดลซ้ำเพื่อวัดผลลัพธ์หลังการอบรม และปิดท้ายด้วยการทดสอบความสามารถในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผ่านการประกอบโมเดล Part B ในรอบที่ 3 เพื่อวิเคราะห์การนำทฤษฎีไปประยุกต์ใช้ในสถานการณ์ที่แตกต่าง ผลการวิจัยที่ได้นั้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าการอบรมและการใช้ชุดฝึกสถานีงานจำลองมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาทักษะและประสิทธิภาพการผลิตของนักศึกษา โดยรอบเวลาในการผลิต (Cycle Time) ของการประกอบโมเดลในรอบที่ 2 และ 3 ลดลงอย่างชัดเจนเมื่อเทียบกับรอบแรก นอกจากนี้ คะแนนการทดสอบหลังการอบรมสะท้อนถึงความเข้าใจที่เพิ่มขึ้นของนักศึกษา โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มชั้นปีที่ 3 ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงการพัฒนาความสามารถด้านการวิเคราะห์และปรับปรุงกระบวนการได้อย่างโดดเด่น ดังนั้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การวิจัยนี้ยืนยันว่าการใช้สถานีงานจำลองและหลักสูตรการอบรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถเสริมสร้างทักษะทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการให้แก่นักศึกษาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การฝึกปฏิบัติและการเรียนรู้ผ่านสถานการณ์จำลองมีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างความเข้าใจเชิงลึกและความสามารถในการประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเรียนรู้และการทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมในอนาคต
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1311