http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1310| Title: | STORAGE ALLOCATION IMPROVEMENT OF RAW MATERIAL IN THE WAREHOUSE FOR AUTOMOTIVE ASSEMBLY การปรับปรุงตำแหน่งการจัดเก็บชิ้นส่วนในคลังวัตถุดิบสำหรับสายการผลิตรถยนต์ |
| Authors: | Arunotai Wongyai อรุโณทัย วงศ์ใหญ่ JAKKRAWARN KUNADILOK จักรวาล คุณะดิลก Burapha University JAKKRAWARN KUNADILOK จักรวาล คุณะดิลก jakrawarn@buu.ac.th jakrawarn@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนไหว EIQ/ การวิเคราะห์แบบเอบีซี/ การจัดคลังสินค้า/ ตัวแบบโปรแกรมเชิงเส้น ABC ANALYSIS/ LINEAR PROGRAMMING/ EIQ/ WAREHOUSE IMPROVEMENT |
| Issue Date: | 8 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This study aims to improve the efficiency of parts storage positions in a warehouse by using Entry-Item-Quantity (EIQ) analysis, ABC analysis, and a Linear Programming Model. The research focuses on the final assembly shop (Trim and Final Shop, TCF) in an automotive manufacturing company, where delays in parts delivery from the Material Handling (MH) department often cause production stoppages. Data from production plans between August 2022 and February 2023 were used, with specific analysis on parts orders from November 2022, comprising 11,231 orders. The results from EIQ and ABC analyses identified 88 items (23% of total SKUs) as category A with 71% usage frequency, 84 items (22% of total SKUs) as category B with 20% usage, and 205 items (54% of total SKUs) as category C with 9% usage. The implementation of a Linear Programming Model reduced the total walking distance for four employees from 4,276,183 meters per month to 2,845,882 meters per month, a 33% reduction. Additionally, the average cycle time of picking per order decreased from 2.12 minutes to 1.69 minutes, a 20% improvement. In conclusion, this research significantly enhances the efficiency of the MH department by optimizing storage layouts, thereby minimizing walking distances and reducing cycle times, which positively impacts work performance of picking process. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของตำแหน่งการจัดเก็บชิ้นส่วนในคลังวัตถุดิบโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนไหวแบบ Entry-Item-Quantity (EIQ) การวิเคราะห์แบบABC และตัวแบบโปรแกรมเชิงเส้น การวิจัยมุ่งเน้นที่แผนกTrim and Final Shop (TCF) ในบริษัทผลิตยานยนต์ ซึ่งมักประสบปัญหาการส่งมอบชิ้นส่วนล่าช้าจากหน่วยงานการจัดการวัสดุ ซึ่งทำให้การผลิตต้องหยุดชะงัก ข้อมูลจากแผนการผลิตระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม 2565 ถึงกุมภาพันธ์ 2566 ถูกนำมาใช้ โดยมีการวิเคราะห์เฉพาะคำสั่งซื้อชิ้นส่วนในเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2565 จำนวน 11,231 ใบ ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี EIQ และ ABC พบว่าชิ้นส่วน 88 รายการ (23% ของ SKUs ทั้งหมด) ถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม A โดยมีความถี่การใช้งาน 71%, ชิ้นส่วน 84 รายการ (22% ของ SKUs ทั้งหมด) ในกลุ่ม B โดยมีความถี่การใช้งาน 20%, และชิ้นส่วน 205 รายการ (54% ของ SKUs ทั้งหมด) ในกลุ่ม C โดยมีความถี่การใช้งาน 9% การกำหนดตำแหน่งการจัดเก็บใหม่ตามผลการวิเคราะห์ของตัวแบบโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นช่วยลดระยะทางเดินรวมของพนักงาน 4 คน จาก 4,276,183 เมตรต่อเดือน เหลือ 2,845,882 เมตรต่อเดือน ลดลง 33% นอกจากนี้เวลาการจัดเตรียมชิ้นส่วนเฉลี่ยต่อคันลดลงจาก 2.12 นาทีต่อคัน เหลือ 1.69 นาทีต่อคัน ลดลง 20% ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงสรุปว่าการใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เหล่านี้ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของหน่วยงานการจัดการวัสดุได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยการปรับปรุงผังการจัดตำแหน่งชิ้นส่วนภายในคลังวัตถุดิบ สามารถลดระยะทางเดินและลดเวลาในการทำงานได้อย่างชัดเจน ส่งผลให้การทำงานในกระบวนการจัดเตรียมชิ้นส่วนมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1310 |