http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1291| Title: | Preparation and characterization of elastomeric polymers for soft grippers applications การเตรียมและศึกษาสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดอีลาสโตเมอร์เพื่อการใช้งานเป็นกริปเปอร์ชนิดอ่อนนุ่ม |
| Authors: | Sarawadee Thakasame ศรวดี ท่าเกษม SUPRANEE KAEWPIROM สุปราณี แก้วภิรมย์ Burapha University SUPRANEE KAEWPIROM สุปราณี แก้วภิรมย์ kaewpiro@buu.ac.th kaewpiro@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | อิเล็กโทรแอคทีฟแอคทูเอเตอร์ มุมโค้งงอ แกรไฟต์คอมโพสิต การประยุกต์ใช้ในหุ่นยนต์ การรีด ELECTROACTIVE ACTUATORS BENDING ANGLE GRAPHITE COMPOSITE ROBOTIC APPLICATIONS CALENDARING |
| Issue Date: | 8 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Electroactive actuator (ETA) systems are advanced devices that convert electrical energy into mechanical energy through electrothermal stimulation. These systems offer significant potential for applications in soft robotics, artificial muscles, and other advanced fields. This study developed a low-voltage-activated ETA comprising an electrically conductive layer and a polymer layer. The conductive layer was made from highly durable and flexible polyvinyl alcohol (PVA)/graphite (GH) composite, known for its exceptional electrical and thermal conductivity. Mechanical characterization showed a tensile elongation of 435.63% and a Young's modulus of 1.22×106 MPa. This material was used to fabricate a PVA/GH/Gly composite film with a U-shaped configuration, alongside a polyimide (PI) film. A two-layer thin-film ETA was produced using a calendaring process, demonstrating high performance at low voltages over brief periods. The system with 50% weight of graphite exhibited the highest bending angle of 22.30º, with a film thickness of 147.87 µm, under 6 volts application for 120 seconds. It was found that blocking force increased progressively when the voltage was applied, peaking at 0.101 mN, the research findings validated the proposed graphite composite/Kapton tape system as a viable low-voltage-driven electroactive actuator. This breakthrough could pave the way for the development of advanced smart devices capable of efficiently converting electrical energy into mechanical motion. ระบบตัวกระตุ้นไฟฟ้า (ETA) เป็นอุปกรณ์ขั้นสูงที่เปลี่ยนพลังงานไฟฟ้าเป็นพลังงานกลผ่านการกระตุ้นทางไฟฟ้าความร้อน ระบบเหล่านี้มีศักยภาพสูงสำหรับการใช้งานในหุ่นยนต์นุ่ม กล้ามเนื้อเทียม และสาขาที่ก้าวหน้าอื่นๆ งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาตัวกระตุ้น ETA ที่เปิดใช้งานด้วยแรงดันต่ำซึ่งประกอบด้วยชั้นนำไฟฟ้าและชั้นโพลิเมอร์ ชั้นนำไฟฟ้าถูกทำจากพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (PVA)/กราไฟต์ (GH) คอมโพสิตที่มีความทนทานและยืดหยุ่นสูง ซึ่งมีความนำไฟฟ้าและความนำความร้อนที่ยอดเยี่ยม การจำแนกลักษณะทางกลแสดงการยืดตัวเชิงเส้นที่ 435.63% และโมดูลัสของยังที่ 1.22×106 MPa วัสดุนี้ถูกใช้ในการผลิตฟิล์มคอมโพสิต PVA/GH/Gly ในรูปแบบ U ร่วมกับฟิล์มโพลิไมด์ (PI) ETA แบบฟิล์มบางสองชั้นถูกผลิตขึ้นโดยใช้กระบวนการเคลือบฟิล์มซึ่งแสดงประสิทธิภาพสูงที่แรงดันต่ำในระยะเวลาสั้น ระบบที่มีกราไฟต์ 50% น้ำหนักแสดงมุมการงอสูงสุดที่ 22.30º โดยมีความหนาฟิล์ม 147.87 µm ที่ใช้แรงดัน 6 โวลต์เป็นเวลา 120 วินาที พบว่ากำลังบล็อกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องเมื่อมีการใช้แรงดัน โดยพีกที่ 0.101 mN ผลการวิจัยนี้ยืนยันระบบกราไฟต์คอมโพสิต/เทป Kapton ที่เสนอว่าเป็นตัวกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยแรงดันต่ำที่มีความเป็นไปได้ การค้นพบครั้งนี้อาจเป็นหนทางสำหรับการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์อัจฉริยะขั้นสูงที่สามารถเปลี่ยนพลังงานไฟฟ้าเป็นการเคลื่อนไหวกลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1291 |