http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1269Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Nutthapohn Saenthaweesook | en |
| dc.contributor | ณัฐพร แสนทวีสุข | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | NATTHA KHAMCHOO | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ณัฐา ค้ำชู | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 22/7/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to study how King Rama II's Sang Thong, a piece of Thai literature, has been adapted to contemporary media and its composition. The study of three types of contemporary media, picture books, animated cartoons, and television series, is qualitative research using the conceptual framework of literary adaptation. According to the results, all three forms of contemporary media have managed to preserve crucial components from their original script while modifying them to fit the distinctive features of each medium. When Thai literature is adapted into contemporary media, the producers tend to keep the main storyline intact. However, picture books may remove some details of events, unimportant settings, and characters, and use more illustrations to suit the target audience. This is done to keep the story concise, as there are limitations to the format of the book. Animated cartoons are often modified to include modern vocabulary and events, adding comedy and making them accessible to a younger audience. When creating TV series, creators modify content by adding new characters, scenes, events, and concepts, and using editing techniques to increase realism. This is done to serve the purpose of production and to extend the broadcast time. The process of adapting media varies based on audience and production costs. This study analyzes Sangthong's cultural dynamics in modern Thai society and explores how literature shapes societal values. The study contributes to our understanding of the complex relationship between literature and society in contemporary Thailand. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบและการดัดแปลงวรรณคดีเรื่องสังข์ทองพระราชนิพนธ์ในพระบาทสมเด็จพระพุทธเลิศหล้านภาลัยไปเป็นสื่อร่วมสมัย โดยเลือกศึกษาจากสื่อร่วมสมัย 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ หนังสือภาพ การ์ตูนแอนิเมชัน และละครโทรทัศน์ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบวรรณกรรมและการดัดแปลงวรรณกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วรรณกรรมเรื่องสังข์ทองในสื่อร่วมสมัยทั้ง 3 ประเภท รักษาองค์ประกอบหลักของวรรณกรรมตามตัวบทต้นทางไว้ทั้งโครงเรื่อง ตัวละครเอกและตัวละครรอง ฉากสำคัญ และแนวคิดหลัก โดยนำเสนอสอดคล้องกับลักษณะของสื่อแต่ละประเภท ด้านการนำวรรณคดีไทยไปดัดแปลงเป็นสื่อร่วมสมัยพบว่า หนังสือภาพมีการตัดทอนตัวละครและฉากที่ไม่สำคัญออกเพื่อให้เนื้อเรื่องกระชับเพราะมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องการจัดทำรูปเล่มและการใช้ภาพประกอบ ส่วนการ์ตูนแอนิเมชันมีทั้งการขยายความ การตัดทอนและการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวละครและฉาก มีการใช้คำศัพท์สมัยใหม่ที่นิยมในปัจจุบันสร้างความขบขัน สนุกสนานเพื่อให้เข้าถึงกลุ่มผู้ชมที่เป็นเด็กรวมทั้งบุคคลทั่วไป และละครโทรทัศน์มีการขยายความตัวละคร ฉากและเพิ่มแนวคิดใหม่ที่สะท้อนสังคม มีการตัดทอนตัวละครและฉากที่ไม่สำคัญออก และมีการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวละครและฉากที่สร้างความแปลกใหม่เพื่อให้เข้าถึงกลุ่มผู้ชมที่กว้างขึ้น รวมทั้งใช้เทคนิคการตัดต่อเพื่อความสมจริง สอดคล้องกับจุดประสงค์ของการผลิตและเป็นการขยายเวลาในการออกอากาศ ปัจจัยสำคัญในการดัดแปลงสื่อร่วมสมัยทั้ง 3 ประเภทได้แก่ ลักษณะของสื่อ กลุ่มเป้าหมาย ยุคสมัยที่นำเสนอและต้นทุนในการผลิต การศึกษานี้ทำให้เห็นถึงพลวัตวัฒนธรรมประชานิยมของสังข์ทองในสังคมร่วมสมัยที่มีการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานเพื่อให้วรรณคดีไทยดำรงอยู่คู่สังคมไทยในรูปแบบที่ต่างกันตามบริบทของสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | สังข์ทอง | th |
| dc.subject | การดัดแปลง | th |
| dc.subject | สื่อร่วมสมัย | th |
| dc.subject | SANG THONG | en |
| dc.subject | ADAPTATION | en |
| dc.subject | CONTEMPORARY MEDIA | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Fine arts | en |
| dc.title | SANG THONG: THE ADAPTATION OF THAI LITERATURE TO CONTEMPORARY MEDIA | en |
| dc.title | สังข์ทอง: การดัดแปลงวรรณคดีไทยเป็นสื่อร่วมสมัย | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | NATTHA KHAMCHOO | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ณัฐา ค้ำชู | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | nattha@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | nattha@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |