Title: FACTORS INFLUENCING CARING ACTIVITIES FOR PATIENTS WITH END OF LIFE AMONG VILLAGE HEALTH VOLUNTEERS IN PRAKHONCHAI DISTRICT,BURIRAM PROVINCE
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อกิจกรรมการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะท้ายของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน ในเขตอำเภอประโคนชัย จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์
Authors: Photjana Krison
พจนา ไกรศร
CHANANDCHIDADUSSADEE TOONSIRI
ชนัญชิดาดุษฎี ทูลศิริ
Burapha University
CHANANDCHIDADUSSADEE TOONSIRI
ชนัญชิดาดุษฎี ทูลศิริ
siriporn@buu.ac.th
siriporn@buu.ac.th
Keywords: ปัจจัย/ กิจกรรมการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะท้าย/อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน
FACTORS/ CARING ACTIVITIES FOR PATIENTS WITH END OF LIFE/ VILLAGE HEALTH VOLUNTEERS
Issue Date:  11
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: End-of-life care is an important. If patients with end of life receive thorough and comprehensive care, they will be able to pass away with human dignity. The purpose of this research was to identify factors influencing caring activities for patients with end of life among village health volunteers. A multi-stage sampling method was used to recruit the sample of 257 village health volunteers in Prakhon Chai district, Buriram province. Research instruments included questionnaires to gather data for demographic information, knowledge, attitudes towards caring for end-of-life patients, perceived role of caring for end-of-life patients, recognition and respect, compensation and welfare satisfaction, and caring activities for patients with end of life. Data were collected during the period of January to February 2023. Descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression analysis were used to analyze the data.             The results revealed that the village health volunteers with direct and indirect experiences had mean score of caring activities for patients with end of life at a good level (M = 87.02, SD = .73; M = 77.76, SD = .95 respectively). The significant predictors of caring activities for patients with end of life among village health volunteers were perceived role of caring for end-of-life patients (b = .225), recognition and respect (b = .250), attitudes towards caring for end-of-life patients (b = .224).  These predictors could together explain 34.4% of the variance in caring activities for patients with end of life among village health volunteers (R2=.344, p < .001).             These findings suggest that nurses and other health care providers should apply these study results to develop interventions or programs aimed at promoting caring activities for patients with end of life among village health volunteers by focusing on perceived role, recognition and respect, attitudes towards caring for end-of-life patients.
การดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะท้ายเป็นสิ่งที่มีความสำคัญ  ถ้าผู้ป่วยระยะท้ายได้รับการดูแลทั่วถึงและครอบคลุมก็จะทำให้เกิดการจากไปอย่างสมศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความอิทธิพลต่อกิจกรรมการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะท้ายของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน อำเภอประโคนชัย จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ จำนวน 257 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ความรู้ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะท้าย ทัศนคติในการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะท้าย การรับรู้บทบาทการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะท้าย การได้รับการยอมรับนับถือ ความพึงพอใจของค่าตอบแทนและสวัสดิการ และกิจกรรมการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะท้าย ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนมกราคม-กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ.2566 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา และสถิติสมการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน             ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีประสบการณ์ตรง มีกิจกรรมการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะท้ายโดยตรง ภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (M = 87.02, SD = .73) และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีประสบการณ์ร่วม มีกิจกรรมการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะท้าย ภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (M = 77.76, SD = .95) และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลและสามารถร่วมทำนายกิจกรรมการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะท้ายของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านได้แก่ การรับรู้บทบาท (b = .225) การได้รับการยอมรับนับถือ (b = .250) ทัศนคติ (b = .224) โดยสามารถร่วมกันทำนายการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะท้ายของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านได้ร้อยละ 34.4 (R2=.344, p < .001)             จากผลการวิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า  พยาบาลเวชปฏิบัติชุมชนและบุคลากรด้านสุขภาพสามารถนำผลการวิจัยไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการพัฒนากิจกรรมหรือโปรแกรมที่ส่งเสริมการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะท้ายของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน โดยเน้นเรื่องการรับรู้บทบาท การได้รับการยอมรับนับถือ และทัศนคติ
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1245