http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1219| Title: | ACCUMULATION AND CHARACTERISTIC OF MICROPLASTICS IN CULTURED OYSTERS (Saccostrea cucullata) AND GREEN MUSSELS (Perna viridis) ALONG THE EASTERN COAST OF THAILAND การสะสมและชนิดของไมโครพลาสติกในหอยนางรม (Saccostrea cucullata) และหอยแมลงภู่ (Perna viridis) จากแหล่งเพาะเลี้ยงบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลภาคตะวันออก |
| Authors: | Tanyaporn Buatang ธัญญาภรณ์ บัวแตง THANOMSAK BOONPHAKDEE ถนอมศักดิ์ บุญภักดี Burapha University THANOMSAK BOONPHAKDEE ถนอมศักดิ์ บุญภักดี thanomsa@buu.ac.th thanomsa@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ชายฝั่งทะเล/ ไมโครพลาสติก/ หอยนางรม/ หอยแมลงภู่/ µFT-IR COASTAL/ MICROPLASTICS/ OYSTER/ MUSSEL/ µFT-IR |
| Issue Date: | 8 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to investigate the accumulation and types of microplastic (60-5000 micrometre) in two commercial bivalves: oysters (Saccostrea cucullata) and green mussels (Perna viridis) from mariculture farms along the eastern coast of Thailand. Samplings were performed in 7 stations from August 2019 to January 2020 and in December 2023. Green mussels taken from the coast of urban and petrochemical industry estates showed significantly higher microplastic quantity (109.1±56.4, 202.4±107.1 items/g wet weight, respectively) than that of the reference station (14.4±7.6 items/g wet weight). Microplastic size of 60-300 micrometres was dominant > 80% and significantly accumulated in the digestive tract rather than in other tissues. The principal shape of microplastic in oysters and green mussels was sheet. The µFT-IR was used to identify polymers of microplastics. We found PET, PE, and PS were polymers of sheet microplastic, whereas fibre shape was nylon, a main component of seed ropes for oysters and green mussels raft culture. The results from this research can be helpful for health risk assessment on bivalve consumption and lead to the minimization of microplastic in bivalve culture. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสะสมและชนิดของไมโครพลาสติกขนาด 60-5000 ไมโครเมตรในหอยนางรม (Saccostrea cucullata) และหอยแมลงภู่ (Perna viridis) จากแหล่งเพาะเลี้ยงบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลในจังหวัดชลบุรี ระยอง และตราด จำนวน 7 สถานี โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่าง ในช่วงเดือนสิงหาคม 2562 - มกราคม 2563 และ ธันวาคม 2566 พบว่าหอยแมลงภู่จากพื้นที่เพาะเลี้ยงใกล้ชุมชน และอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี มีปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกสะสมมากกว่าพื้นที่อ้างอิง (109.1±56.4 , 202.4±107.1 และ 14.4±7.6 ชิ้น/กรัมน้ำหนักเปียก ตามลำดับ) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งนี้ไมโครพลาสติกที่พบในหอยสองฝาทั้ง 2 ชนิดนั้นเป็นไมโครพลาสติกขนาด 60-300 ไมโครเมตร มากกว่า 80% และมีการสะสมของไมโครพลาสติกในระบบทางเดินอาหารมากกว่าในกล้ามเนื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยพบรูปร่างไมโครพลาสติกแบบแผ่นมากกว่ารูปแบบอื่นๆ การวิเคราะห์ชนิดโพลิเมอร์ของไมโครพลาสติกด้วยเทคนิค micro-Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy หรือ µFT-IR ระบุได้ว่าไมโครพลาสติกรูปแบบแผ่นที่พบมีความคล้ายคลึงกับ PET, PE และ PS ส่วนรูปร่างเส้นใยมีความคล้ายคลึงกับพลาสติก nylon ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบของเชือกที่ใช้แขวนเลี้ยงหอยสองฝา ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพและการรับสัมผัสไมโครพลาสติกจากการบริโภคหอยสองฝา และนำไปสู่การลดปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกในหอยสองฝาจากการเพาะเลี้ยงอีกด้วย |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1219 |