http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1218| Title: | The development of an apparatus for measuring the thermal conductivity of metals การพัฒนาชุดทดลองสำหรับการหาค่าการนำความร้อนของโลหะ |
| Authors: | Pichaphak Chumnanmon พิชาภัค ชำนาญมนต์ TANATTHA RATTANA ธนัสถา รัตนะ Burapha University TANATTHA RATTANA ธนัสถา รัตนะ tanattha@buu.ac.th tanattha@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การนำความร้อน ค่าการนำความร้อน โลหะ อาดุยโน่ heat conduction thermal conductivity metal Arduino |
| Issue Date: | 5 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this work was to design and construct an experimental setup for measuring the thermal conductivity of copper and aluminum rods. To determine the thermal conductivity, one end of each rod was heated until the temperature reached a constant level. Subsequently, the temperature at different distances along the rods was measured using an Arduino microcontroller and a DS18B20 temperature sensor. The temperature values were displayed using the Data Streamer program. These temperature readings at different locations were then used to calculate the thermal conductivity of metal rod. The results showed that the thermal conductivity of copper was 382.85 W/m°C, with an error of 3.56% compared to the standard value. The thermal conductivity of aluminum was found to be 253.93 W/m°C, with an error of 6.69% compared to the standard value. This experiment demonstrated that the apparatus, based on Fourier's law of heat conduction, can be used for educational purposes to determine the thermal conductivity of metals. งานนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและสร้างชุดการทดลองสำหรับการหาค่าการนำความร้อนของแท่งทองแดงและแท่งอะลูมิเนียม โดยการให้ความร้อนที่ปลายด้านหนึ่งของแท่งโลหะผ่านแผ่นฮีตเตอร์จนอุณหภูมิของแท่งโลหะอยู่ในสภาวะคงที่ หลังจากนั้นทำการวัดอุณหภูมิที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆของแท่งโลหะโดยใช้ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ Arduino และเซนเซอร์วัดอุณหภูมิ DS18B20 และแสดงผลค่าอุณหภูมิผ่านโปรแกรม Data Streamer ค่าอุณหภูมิที่วัดได้ถูกนำไปคำนวณหาค่าการนำความร้อนของแท่งโลหะ ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าค่าการนำความร้อนของทองแดงเท่ากับ 382.85 วัตต์ต่อเมตร องศาเซลเซียสเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าการนำความร้อนมาตรฐานของทองแดงพบว่ามีค่าคลาดเคลื่อน 3.56 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าการนำความร้อนของอะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 253.93 วัตต์ต่อเมตร องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าการนำความร้อนมาตรฐานของอะลูมิเนียมพบว่ามีค่าคลาดเคลื่อน 6.69 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าชุดการทดลองสำหรับการหาค่าการนำความร้อนของโลหะที่ออกแบบและสร้างขึ้นตามหลักการของการนำความร้อนของฟูเรียร์ สามารถนำไปใช้สำหรับการเรียนการสอนในชั้นเรียนเพื่อหาค่าการนำความร้อนของโลหะได้ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1218 |