http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1212| Title: | THE CONTRIBUTION OF STATE AND SOCIETY TO FOOD SECURITY: A STUDY OF THE COLLABORATION BETWEEN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT AND THE COMMUNITY IN SAMET TAI SUBDISTRICT, BANG KHLA DISTRICT, CHACHOENGSAO PROVINCE รัฐและสังคม กับการสร้างความมั่นคงทางอาหาร: กรณีศึกษา ความร่วมมือระหว่างกรมการพัฒนาชุมชน กับ ชุมชนตำบลเสม็ดใต้ อำเภอบางคล้า จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา |
| Authors: | Woradanai Teksuwan วรดนัย เต็กสุวรรณ์ YARED AKARAPATTANANUKUL ญาเรศ อัครพัฒนานุกูล Burapha University YARED AKARAPATTANANUKUL ญาเรศ อัครพัฒนานุกูล yared.ak@buu.ac.th yared.ak@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การสร้างความมั่นคงทางอาหาร ผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง Food Security Change Agent |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The research titled "State and Society in Creating Food Security: A Case Study of the Cooperation between the Department of Community Development and Samet Tai Subdistrict Community, Bang Khla District, Chachoengsao Province" is a qualitative study. Its objectives are to explore the patterns of cooperation between the Department of Community Development and the Samet Tai Subdistrict community related to food security and to propose methods for creating cooperation between the Department of Community Development and the Samet Tai Subdistrict community that can serve as a model for food security that can be developed further in other areas. Data was collected using semi-structured interviews to gather information on activities and cooperation in creating food security. The sample population consisted of 24 individuals, divided into 9 informants from the government sector and 15 informants from the public sector who are stakeholders.
The study found that the cooperation between the Department of Community Development and the Samet Tai Subdistrict community in Bang Khla District, Chachoengsao Province takes three forms:
State Envelops Society (Top-down approach): The Department of Community Development disseminated the policy of growing home garden vegetables to community leaders, resulting in tangible outcomes under the activity "Planting Vegetables, Growing Love with DCD."
Society Envelops State: This cooperation involves the community taking a more active role in creating food security through change leader mechanisms. A significant food security activity was growing at least ten types of vegetables in every household under the "Quick Win 90 Days Planting Vegetable Gardens for Food Security" campaign.
Society and State Together (Bottom-up approach): Cooperation from the community led to food security activities in public spaces and sharing activities among the Samet Tai Subdistrict residents.
These forms of cooperation can serve as a model for food security initiatives in other areas if activities are further diversified and supported by the government in terms of raising awareness, providing knowledge, and funding. การวิจัยเรื่อง รัฐและสังคม กับการสร้างความมั่นคงทางอาหาร: กรณีศึกษา ความร่วมมือระหว่างกรมการพัฒนาชุมชน กับ ชุมชนตำบลเสม็ดใต้ อำเภอบางคล้า จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบในการสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างกรมการพัฒนาชุมชน และชุมชนตำบลเสม็ดใต้ อำเภอบางคล้า จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทราที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความมั่นคงทางอาหาร และเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางของการสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างกรมการพัฒนาชุมชน และชุมชนตำบลเสม็ดใต้ อำเภอบางคล้า จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทราให้เป็นต้นแบบของการสร้างความมั่นคงทางอาหาร ที่สามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อยอดในพื้นที่อื่น ๆได้ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์จากแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลกิจกรรมและความร่วมมือที่เกิดขึ้นในการสร้างความมั่นคงทางอาหาร โดยมีประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 24 คน แบ่งออกเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลจากภาครัฐ จำนวน 9 คน และ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลจากภาคประชาชนผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจำนวน 15 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบความร่วมมือระหว่างกรมการพัฒนาชุมชน กับ ชุมชนตำบลเสม็ดใต้ อำเภอบางคล้า จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา เป็นการสร้างความร่วมมือในรูปแบบ 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1) รัฐล้อมสังคม ที่เป็นการดำเนินการแบบแนวดิ่ง (Top-down) โดยกรมการพัฒนาชุมชนนำนโยบายการปลูกผักสวนครัวมาเผยแพร่ให้ผู้นำชุมชนปฏิบัติตามจนเห็นผลอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมภายใต้กิจกรรม ปลูกพืชปลูกผัก ปลูกรักกับ พช. และต่อมาในรูปแบบ สังคมล้อมรัฐ ที่เป็นความร่วมมือที่ชุมชนเริ่มมีบทบาทในการสร้างความมั่นคงทางอาหารมากยิ่งขึ้นผ่านกลไกผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง โดยเกิดกิจกรรมการสร้างความมั่นคงทางอาหารที่สำคัญคือ การปลูกผักสวนครัวอย่างน้อยครัวเรือนละ 10 ชนิดทุกครัวเรือนในชุมชน ภายใต้กิจกรรมสำคัญ คือ ปฏิบัติการ quick win 90 วันปลูกผักสวนครัวสร้างความมั่นคงทางอาหาร และ 3) สังคมร่วมรัฐ ที่เป็นการดำเนินการแบบ Bottom – Up จากความร่วมมือของประชาชนในชุมชน เกิดเป็นกิจกรรมการสร้างความมั่นคงทางอาหารในพื้นที่สาธารณะและกิจกรรมแบ่งปันกันจากชาวบ้านตำบลเสม็ดใต้ ซึ่งการดำเนินการดังกล่าวจะสามารถเป็นต้นแบบในการดำเนินการสร้างความมมั่นคงทางอาหารในพื้นที่อื่น ๆ ได้ หากมีการพัฒนารูปแบบกิจกรรมที่มีความหลากหลายมากยิ่งขึ้น และได้รับการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐทั้งในด้าน การสร้างการตระหนักรู้ องค์ความรู้ และงบประมาณ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1212 |