Title: A Study of Cross-Cultural Communication Problems in a Japanese Workplace in Eastern Thailand
การศึกษาปัญหาในการสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมในสถานประกอบการญี่ปุ่นแห่งหนึ่งในภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย
Authors: Naruemol Pamonmast
นฤมล ภมรมาศ
SUTRAPHORN TANTINIRANAT
สุตราภรณ์ ตันตินีรนาถ
Burapha University
SUTRAPHORN TANTINIRANAT
สุตราภรณ์ ตันตินีรนาถ
sutraphorn.ta@buu.ac.th
sutraphorn.ta@buu.ac.th
Keywords: การสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรม ทฤษฎีมิติวัฒนธรรม ความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม
Cross-cultural communication
Cultural dimension theory
Cultural differences
Issue Date:  5
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: Cross-cultural communication involves the exchange of information between individuals from diverse cultural backgrounds, significantly influenced by the collective ideas, beliefs, and values that shape each culture. This study investigates the challenges of cross-cultural communication in a working context, highlighting the significance of cultural differences in effective workplace interactions. Each cultural group has a unique way of understanding and interacting (Kim, 2017), and different cultures may interpret the same message differently, emphasizing the need to recognize cultural differences in communication (Riccardi, 2014). In our globalized world, these interactions often lead to misunderstandings due to distinct interpretations of messages. Recognizing and understanding these differences is essential for effective communication. Using a mixed-methods research design, this study combines quantitative data from questionnaires with qualitative insights from semi-structured interviews. The findings reveal significant differences in communication styles between Thai and Japanese employees, influenced by cultural dimensions such as power distance, long-term vs. short-term orientation, and uncertainty avoidance. Understanding these cultural nuances is crucial for enhancing cross-cultural communication and collaboration in international workplaces.
การสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวข้องกับการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลระหว่างบุคคลที่มีพื้นฐานวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลาย โดยวัฒนธรรมแต่ละกลุ่มมีแนวคิด ความเชื่อ และค่านิยมที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งส่งผลต่อวิธีการตีความและการเข้าใจสารของแต่ละคน (Kim, 2017) การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความท้าทายของการสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมในบริบทการทำงาน เน้นถึงความสำคัญของการรับรู้และเข้าใจความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมในการสื่อสาร (Riccardi, 2014) การสื่อสารในโลกที่เป็นสากลมักนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจผิดเนื่องจากการตีความข้อความที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นการทำความเข้าใจความแตกต่างเหล่านี้จึงมีความสำคัญต่อการสื่อสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษานี้ใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากแบบสอบถามและข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบความแตกต่างที่สำคัญในรูปแบบการสื่อสารระหว่างพนักงานชาวไทยและชาวญี่ปุ่น โดยได้รับอิทธิพลจากมิติทางวัฒนธรรม เช่น ระยะห่างทางอำนาจ การวางแผนระยะยาวและระยะสั้น และการหลีกเลี่ยงความไม่แน่นอน การเข้าใจความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมเหล่านี้เป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการยกระดับและปรับปรุงการสื่อสารและความร่วมมือในสถานที่ทำงานระหว่างประเทศ
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1202