http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/119| Title: | Freedom in Jean-Paul Sartre's philosophy : A case study of Social Media in Thailand
เสรีภาพในปรัชญาของฌอง-ปอล ซาร์ตร์ : กรณีศึกษาของสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในสังคมไทย |
| Authors: | Chomkhwan Mapaderd ชมขวัญ มาปาเดิด SAKUN ONMA สกุล อ้นมา Burapha University. Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences |
| Keywords: | เสรีภาพของของฌอง-ปอล ซาร์ตร์ /การแสดงความคิดเห็น/สื่อสังคมออนไลน์/พรบ.คอมพิวเตอร์ Freedom of Jean-Paul Sartre / Commenting / Social media / Computer Act |
| Issue Date: | 19 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this research were to study the status of freedom in the Computer-related Crime Act, and to propose Jean-Paul Sartre’s Concept of Freedom for a solution for the application of people’s freedom on social media. The results of this study revealed that people in Thai society can exercise their freedom to express opinions on social media in a limited amount, because Thailand has the Computer Crime Act, 2017 (No. 2) to control all actions related to computer affairs, although the Thai government insists that it does not deprive the freedom of people in society, but the enforcement of this law is equal to disenfranchising the freedom of the people in society.
According to Jean-Paul Sartre, the essence of man is freedom, and it is an absolute freedom; all decisions must be made with true freedom. The actions that result from the decision to choose must always be accompanied by responsibility. Because living together in society should be for promoting practical freedom, therefore, a good state should not interfere freedom of people in society, and instead it should focus on social and scientific education for people in society so that they can truly develop themselves on the principle of freedom and should not deprive freedom of people. The government should also not have too much scope of limiting their freedom, as so doing is amount to not giving an importance to the expression of opinions under the Democratic rule. As a government of the state as well as a public, it should tolerate to criticism, be honest and be always ready for the public or the media to check for its transparency, because in Democratic society people are the real owners of sovereignty. การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการมีเสรีภาพ ตามพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ และเพื่อเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขการใช้เสรีภาพของบุคคลบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ตามแนวคิดของฌอง-ปอล ซาร์ตร์ (Jean Paul Satre ) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประชาชนในสังคมไทยสามารถใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ได้อย่างมีขอบเขตจำกัด เพราะประเทศไทยมีพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำผิดทางคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ.2560 (ฉบับที่ 2 ) คอยควบคุมทุกการกระทำที่เกี่ยวกับกิจการทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ถึงแม้รัฐบาลไทยจะยืนยันว่าไม่ได้ลิดรอนเสรีภาพของประชาชนในสังคม แต่การบังคับใช้กฎหมายฉบับนี้ ก็เท่ากับว่าเป็นการลิดรอนเสรีภาพของประชาชนในสังคม ตามทัศนะของฌอง ปอล ซาร์ตร์ แก่นแท้ของมนุษย์คือเสรีภาพ และเป็นเสรีภาพที่ไม่มีขอบเขตจำกัด การตัดสินใจกระทำทุกอย่างต้องเป็นไปด้วยการมีอิสรเสรีภาพอย่างแท้จริง การกระทำที่เกิดจากการตัดสินใจเลือกจะต้องมาพร้อมกับความรับผิดชอบเสมอ การวางรากฐานที่ดีให้สังคม และการพัฒนาคนในสังคม คือสิ่งที่ควรกระทำมากที่สุด เพราะการที่บุคคลมาอยู่รวมกัน ควรเป็นไปเพื่อส่งเสริมเสรีภาพในทางปฏิบัติ และรัฐที่ดี ไม่ควรแทรกแซงการใช้เสรีภาพของคนในสังคม ควรจะให้ความสำคัญด้านการศึกษาทางด้านสังคม และวิทยาศาสตร์ เพื่อให้คนในสังคมสามารถพัฒนาตนเองตามหลักการเสรีภาพได้อย่างแท้จริง และไม่ควรลิดรอนเสรีภาพที่ประชาชนพึงมี รัฐบาลไม่ควรมีขอบเขตการใช้เสรีภาพที่จำกัดมากเกินไป เพราะการกระทำที่จำกัดขอบเขตมากเกินไป เปรียบเสมือนรัฐบาลไม่ให้ความสำคัญต่อการแสดงความคิดเห็นภายใต้การปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย การเป็นรัฐบาลหรือบุคคลสาธารณะ ควรมีความอดทน อดกลั้น ต่อการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ และต้องมีการทำงานที่สุจริตพร้อมให้ประชาชนหรือสื่อมวลชนตรวจสอบเสมอ เพราะประชาชนคือเจ้าของอำนาจอธิปไตยโดยแท้จริง |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/119 |