http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1183| Title: | APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT FOR COMPUTING SCIENCE ON COMPUTATIONAL THINKING FOR GRADE 10th STUDENTS การพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชัน วิชาวิทยาการคำนวณ เรื่อง การคิดเชิงคำนวณ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 |
| Authors: | Jarupha U-taitham จารุภา อุทัยธรรม THANAWAT WANNAPRAPHA ธนะวัฒน์ วรรณประภา Burapha University THANAWAT WANNAPRAPHA ธนะวัฒน์ วรรณประภา thanawat@buu.ac.th thanawat@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | แอปพลิเคชัน วิทยาการคำนวณ ทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณ Application Computing science Computational thinking skills |
| Issue Date: | 5 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aimed to (1) develop an application for computing science subject on computational thinking for grade 10 students, (2) to test efficiency of the application in accordance with E1/E2 criteria, (3) to assess students’ computational thinking skills from using the application, and (4) to study students’ learning progress through the use of the application. The research sample included 40 grade 10 students from one structured classroom focusing on science-mathematics, Rayongwittayakom School, selected by a cluster sampling method. The research instruments comprised (1) the application for computing science subject on computational thinking for grade 10 students, (2) computational thinking skill measurement, and (3) pretest and posttest. Statistics used for data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation, E1/E2, and effectiveness index.
The study results revealed that (1) the quality of the content of the application for computing science subject on computational thinking for grade 10 students was at a very good level and the quality of media was at a very good level. It could be installed and operated through Windows-based computers and Android-based smartphones, (2) the efficiency of the application in accordance with the E1/E2 criteria was 84.75/84.83, which was higher than the normal criteria of 80/80, (3) the sample’ overall computational thinking skills were at a good level, accounting for 77.65%, and (4) the sample had increased learning progress with the effectiveness index equal to 0.6884 or 68.84%. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาแอปพลิเคชัน วิชาวิทยาการคำนวณ เรื่อง การคิดเชิงคำนวณ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 (2) เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพแอปพลิเคชัน วิชาวิทยาการคำนวณ เรื่อง การคิดเชิงคำนวณ ตามเกณฑ์ E1/E2 (3) เพื่อประเมินทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนจากการใช้แอปพลิเคชัน วิชาวิทยาการคำนวณ เรื่อง การคิดเชิงคำนวณ และ (4) เพื่อศึกษาความก้าวหน้าทางการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนจากการใช้แอปพลิเคชัน วิชาวิทยาการคำนวณ เรื่อง การคิดเชิงคำนวณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ห้องเรียนโครงสร้างที่เน้นสาระการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ โรงเรียนระยองวิทยาคม จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวน 40 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ (1) แอปพลิเคชัน วิชาวิทยาการคำนวณ เรื่อง การคิดเชิงคำนวณ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 (2) แบบวัดทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณ และ (3) แบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ E1/E2 และค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) แอปพลิเคชัน วิชาวิทยาการคำนวณ เรื่อง การคิดเชิงคำนวณ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 มีคุณภาพด้านเนื้อหาอยู่ในระดับดีมาก และมีคุณภาพด้านสื่ออยู่ในระดับดีมาก โดยสามารถติดตั้งและใช้งานได้ผ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีระบบปฏิบัติการ Windows และสมาร์ทโฟนที่มีระบบปฏิบัติการ Android (2) ประสิทธิภาพของแอปพลิเคชัน วิชาวิทยาการคำนวณ เรื่อง การคิดเชิงคำนวณ ตามเกณฑ์ E1/E2 เท่ากับ 84.75/84.83 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ 80/80 ที่กำหนดไว้ (3) ทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับดี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 77.65 และ (4) นักเรียนมีความก้าวหน้าทางการเรียนรู้ที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผลเท่ากับ 0.6884 หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 68.84 |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1183 |