Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM SYSTEM IN ONE AUTOMOTIVE PARTS COMPANY IN RAYONG PROVINCE
การพัฒนาระบบความช่วยเหลือพนักงาน ของบริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่ง ในจังหวัดระยอง
Authors: Chonnisa Mahawong
ชนนิสา มหาวงศ์
PARATCHANUN CHAROENARPORNWATTANA
ปรัชนันท์ เจริญอาภรณ์วัฒนา
Burapha University
PARATCHANUN CHAROENARPORNWATTANA
ปรัชนันท์ เจริญอาภรณ์วัฒนา
paratchanun@buu.ac.th
paratchanun@buu.ac.th
Keywords: บริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์/ การพัฒนาระบบความช่วยเหลือพนักงาน/ ระบบความช่วยเหลือพนักงาน
EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM/ AUTOMOTIVE PART COMPANY/ DEVELOPMENT OF EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
Issue Date:  22
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were to 1) study various problems and assistance needs of employees in this company. and group the characteristics of various problems found, 2) study the level of urgency of the problems that employees need, 3) design the employee assistance program for more appropriately and consistent with the problems faced by employees and 4) evaluate the suitability and feasibility of the employee assistance program for application. This research is a mixed method research by using in-depth interview and questionnaire for collecting data from 10 key performances and a sample group of 230 employees. Statistic used in the research included by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and content analysis and content analysis in qualitative research.                     The result found that 1) there are 2 kinds of problem. Firstly, the problem related to work included by organization structure and strategies, rotation of management level, working characteristic/ working operation, team work with internal and cross-functional team, team management, problem with supervisor, problem with colleague, problem with new working systems and programs, work life balance. secondly, the problem unrelated to work included by physical health, mental health and behavioral, family and financial. 2) Most of employees are female, aged between 31-35 years old, married, graduated with bachelor’s degree, worked under 5 years’ experience and worked in department of production and worked as Direct Employee/ Blue Collar. The level of urgency of the problems was at low level. The top three are the nature of the job, the transfer of department managers and the new work system. Moreover, urgent issues that employees need assistance from the top three are finance, work life balance, and teamwork. It consists of two parts: Part 1: There are three forms of employee support system participation: 1) provided by internal consultants; 2) Participated in 8 happy activities by external service providers, Part 2: Employee Support Activities, and 4) Employee Support System Evaluation Results. In summary, the employee support system is applicable to employees of automotive parts manufacturing companies in Rayong.
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อออกแบบระบบความช่วยเหลือพนักงาน และประเมินความเหมาะสมความเป็นไปได้ของระบบความช่วยเหลือพนักงานของบริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่ง ในจังหวัดระยอง การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ พนักงานของบริษัทจำนวน 10 คน 2) แบบสอบถาม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พนักงานของบริษัท จำนวน 230 คน และ 3) แบบคำถามในการสนทนากลุ่ม กลุ่มผู้สนทนากลุ่ม คือ ผู้บริหารของบริษัท จำนวน 7 คน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ                     ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ปัญหาของพนักงาน สรุปได้ 2 ประเด็น คือ ประเด็นแรก ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับการทำงาน ได้แก่ ด้านโครงสร้างและกลยุทธ์ขององค์การ ด้านการโยกย้ายปรับเปลี่ยนผู้บริหารในฝ่าย ด้านลักษณะการทำงาน ด้านการทำงานเป็นทีม ด้านการบริหารจัดการทีม ด้านผู้บังคับบัญชา ด้านเพื่อนร่วมงาน ด้านระบบการทำงานใหม่ และด้านสมดุลชีวิตการทำงาน ประเด็นที่สอง ปัญหาที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับการทำงาน ได้แก่ ด้านสุขภาพร่างกายสุขภาพจิตใจและพฤติกรรม ด้านครอบครัว และด้านการเงิน 2) พนักงานที่เป็นผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุ 31-35 ปี สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี อายุงานต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ปฏิบัติงานในสังกัดสายงานการผลิต และอยู่ในกลุ่มงานกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งภาพรวมปัญหาของพนักงานทั้ง 2 ประเด็นมีความรุนแรงอยู่ในระดับน้อย โดย 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ ด้านลักษณะการทำงาน ด้านการโยกย้ายปรับเปลี่ยนผู้บริหารในฝ่าย และด้านระบบการทำงานใหม่ ตามลำดับ ส่วนปัญหาเร่งด่วนที่พนักงานต้องการความช่วยเหลือ 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ ด้านการเงิน ด้านสมดุลชีวิตการทำงาน และด้านการทำงานเป็นทีม ตามลำดับ 3) ผลการออกแบบระบบความช่วยเหลือพนักงาน ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนที่ 1 การเข้าร่วมระบบการช่วยเหลือพนักงาน มี 3 รูปแบบ คือ 1) โดยที่ปรึกษาภายในสถานประกอบการ 2) โดยผู้ให้บริการภายนอก และ 3) เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมความสุข 8 ประการ และส่วนที่ 2 กิจกรรมการช่วยเหลือพนักงานเบื้องต้น และ 4) ผลการประเมินระบบความช่วยเหลือพนักงาน สรุปได้ว่า ระบบความช่วยเหลือพนักงาน มีความเหมาะสมและมีความเป็นไปได้ ที่จะนำมาใช้กับพนักงานบริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่ง ในจังหวัดระยอง
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1168