http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1166| Title: | FACTORS PREDICTING THE READINESS OF VILLAGE HEALTH VOLUNTEERS FOR SCREENING AND PREVENTION OF DEMENTIA IN COMMUNITY, CHONBURI PROVINCE ปัจจัยทำนายความพร้อมของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านในการคัดกรองและป้องกันภาวะสมองเสื่อมในชุมชน จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Sukontip Phplloka สุคลทิพย์ พลโลกา WANNARAT LAWANG วรรณรัตน์ ลาวัง Burapha University WANNARAT LAWANG วรรณรัตน์ ลาวัง lawang@buu.ac.th lawang@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ความพร้อม, การคัดกรองและป้องกันภาวะสมองเสื่อม, อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน READINESS SCREENING AND PREVENTING DEMENTIA VILLAGE HEATH VOLUNTEER(S) |
| Issue Date: | 5 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This predictive correlational research aimed to describe readiness and to determine factors predicting the readiness of village health volunteers for screening and preventing dementia in community. Multi-stage random sampling was used to recruit 192 village health volunteers in Chonburi province. Data collection was carried out from August to November 2022 using self-administered questionnaires consisted of personal data, readiness for screening and preventing dementia, meaning of self and role, attitudes towards dementia and role, social support (Cronbach’s alpha coefficient = 0.97, 0.890.82, 0.93 respectively) and knowledge about dementia and role (KR-20=0.73). Descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression statistics were performed to analyze the data.The study revealed that the overall of the readiness among the village health volunteers was rated at a moderate level (M = 54.17, SD = 11.54, Madj = 3.01). The meaning of self and role (β = 0.32, p < .001), social support (β = 0.20, p < .01), health status (β = 0.18, p < .01), and attitudes towards dementia and role (β = 0.13, p < . 05) could predict 30.6% of the variance accounted. (R2adj=.292, p= การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความพร้อมและปัจจัยที่สามารถร่วมทำนายความพร้อมของ อสม.ในการคัดกรองและป้องกันภาวะสมองเสื่อมในชุมชน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น อสม.ในจังหวัดชลบุรีที่มีคุณสมบัติตามที่กำหนด ได้จากการสุ่มหลายขั้นตอนจำนวน 192 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลช่วงเดือนสิงหาคมถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2565 เครื่องมือเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ตอบด้วยตนเอง ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามความพร้อม แบบสอบถามการให้ความหมาย แบบสอบถามทัศนคติ และแบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (Cronbach's alpha=0.97, 0.89, 0.82, 0.93 ตามลำดับ) และแบบทดสอบความรู้ (KR-20=0.73) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนาและสถิติการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า อสม.กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความพร้อมภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (M = 54.17, SD = 11.54, Madj= 3.01) โดยมีปัจจัยการให้ความหมาย (β=0.32, p |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1166 |