http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/115Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | CHANITSARA NIYOMRAT | en |
| dc.contributor | ชนิสรา นิยมราษฎร์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | AUSANAKORN TAVAROM | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อุษณากร ทาวะรมย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University. Graduate School of Public Administration | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/7/2018 | |
| dc.description | Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.) | en |
| dc.description | รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this study were to examine tourism potential of Koh Tao, located in Suratthani Province and to compare opinions toward tourism potential among entrepreneurs as classified by groups of businesses and length of residency in an area. Also, this study intended to investigate these entrepreneurs’ suggestions for developing tourism potential of Koh Tao. The subjects participating in this study were 250 entrepreneurs, owning business on Koh Tao. They were recruited by a multi-stage sampling technique. The instrument used to collect the data was a questionnaire with Cronbach’s alpha at 0.96. The statistical tests used to analyze the collected data included frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and the test of One-way ANOVA. The results of this study revealed that the level of opinions toward tourism potential of Koh Tao was at a moderate level. Specifically, the subjects viewed that Koh Tao had the highest level potential in organizing tourism activities, followed by the potential in terms of safety and accessibility, respectively. In addition, it was shown that there were no differences in the level of opinions toward tourism potential on Koh Tao among the subjects who owned different types of businesses and had different length of residency in the area of Koh Tao. Also, these subjects provided six suggestions for developing tourism potential of Koh Tao. These included, firstly, when organizing tourism activities, there should be an investigation of their impacts on environment and should provide problem-solving guidelines for sustainable development. Also, regarding the accessibility, notice boards and sign posts for bus and boat fares should be clearly assigned and posted. Particularly, transportation fares should be standardized and set appropriately. Third, regarding the safety, a 24-hour set of patrols and rescue teams should be arranged and to be stationed in different tourism spots on Koh Tao. Furthermore, there should be a provision of adequate fresh water or running-water for tourists. Fifth, regarding the stakeholders’ participatory level, they should be encouraged to take part in proper waste management, water treatment campaigns, and waste segregation. Finally, measures for criminal risk precautions should be provided. These included the installation of closed-circuit televisions and lamp posts in potential risk areas. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยเรื่อง ความคิดเห็นของผู้ประกอบการต่อศักยภาพของการท่องเที่ยวบนเกาะเต่า จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพของการท่องเที่ยว เพื่อเปรียบเทียบศักยภาพของการท่องเที่ยว จำแนกตามกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการและระยะเวลาที่อาศัยในพื้นที่ และเพื่อศึกษาข้อเสนอแนะของผู้ประกอบการต่อศักยภาพของการท่องเที่ยวบนเกาะเต่า กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ประกอบการบนเกาะเต่า จำนวน 250 คน เครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามที่มีค่า Cronbach’s alpha เท่ากับ 0.96 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยวบนเกาะเต่าในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยผู้ประกอบการมีความคิดเห็นว่าเกาะเต่ามีศักยภาพด้านการจัดกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวมากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ ศักยภาพด้านความปลอดภัย และศักยภาพด้านการเข้าถึง ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ผู้ประกอบการที่มีประเภทกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการและระยะเวลาที่อาศัยในพื้นที่ต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นต่อศักยภาพของการท่องเที่ยวบนเกาะเต่าไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ประกอบการมีข้อเสนอแนะ คือ 1) ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมท่องเที่ยว ควรศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นกับสิ่งแวดล้อมในพื้นที่ และหาแนวทางการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน 2) ด้านการเข้าถึง ควรมีป้ายราคารถโดยสารและเรือที่ชัดเจน มีมาตรฐานในการตั้งราคา 3) ด้านความปลอดภัย ส่งเสริมให้มีหน่วยลาดตระเวนและกู้ภัยบริเวณสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว 4) ด้านการรองรับด้านการท่องเที่ยว ภาครัฐควรจัดหาแหล่งน้ำจืดให้เพียงพอต่อการอุปโภคและบริโภค 5) ด้านการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ภาครัฐควรดูแลไม่ให้ผู้ประกอบการทิ้งสิ่งปฏิกูลลงทะเล และส่งเสริมให้มีการบำบัดน้ำเสีย และ 6) ด้านอื่น ๆ ดำเนินการดูแลจุดเสี่ยงที่อาจจะเกิดอาชญากรรม โดยติดกล้องวงจรปิด และเสาไฟฟ้าเพื่อเพิ่มแสงสว่างในบริเวณที่มีความเสี่ยง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | ศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยว | th |
| dc.subject | แนวทางการพัฒนาศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยว | th |
| dc.subject | TOURISM POTENTIAL | en |
| dc.subject | GUIDELINES FOR DEVELOPING TOURISM POTENTIAL | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | OPINIONS AMONG ENTREPRENEURS TOWARD TOURISM POTENTIAL OF KOH TAO, SURATTHANI PROVINCE | en |
| dc.title | ความคิดเห็นของผู้ประกอบการต่อศักยภาพของการท่องเที่ยวบนเกาะเต่า จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี | th |
| dc.type | INDEPENDENT STUDY | en |
| dc.type | งานนิพนธ์ | th |