DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Apirak Aroonraten
dc.contributor: อภิรักษ์ อรุณรัตน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: SUCHADA PONGKITTIWIBOONen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุชาดา พงศ์กิตติวิบูลย์th
dc.contributor.other: Burapha Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 5/7/2024
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to study the differences between demographic characteristics and media exposure, reputation perception, and intention to enroll in a bachelor’s degree programs of the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences at Burapha University. It also aims to examine the relationships between media exposure, reputation perception, and the intention to enroll in a bachelor’s degree programs of the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences at Burapha University among Grade 12 students in the Eastern region of Thailand.This is a quantitative research employing a survey research method, using a cross-sectional study approach where data is collected at one point in time. The research tool used is an online questionnaire with data collected from a sample of 440 respondents.The research findings are as follows: 1) The majority of the sample received information from new media, such as websites and social media. 2) The overall reputation perception was rated high. When considered by specific aspects, the sample perceived the reputation of the environment the most, and the reputation of products and services the least. 3) The majority of the sample intended to enroll in the bachelor’s degree programs. The hypothesis testing results revealed that: 1) There is a statistically significant relationship at the 0.01 level between different demographic characteristics and the intention to enroll in a bachelor’s degree programs of the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences at Burapha University. 2) Different levels of media exposure regarding the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences at Burapha University result in statistically significant differences in the overall perception of the Faculty's reputation at the 0.01 level. Respondents who received information perceived the Faculty's reputation more positively compared to those who did not receive information, except in terms of performance. 3) There is a statistically significant relationship at the 0.01 level between media exposure regarding the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences at Burapha University and the intention to enroll in a bachelor’s degree programs. And 4) The overall reputation perception is not significantly related to the intention to enroll in a bachelor’s degree programs.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากร กับการเปิดรับข่าวสาร การรับรู้ชื่อเสียง และความตั้งใจเข้าศึกษาต่อในหลักสูตรปริญญาตรี คณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสาร การรับรู้ชื่อเสียง และความตั้งใจเข้าศึกษาต่อในหลักสูตรปริญญาตรี คณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในภาคตะวันออก เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) โดยเลือกใช้วิธีสำรวจ (Survey Research) ด้วยวิธีการเก็บข้อมูล ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งเพียงครั้งเดียว (Cross Sectional Study) และใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ (Google Forms) เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย เก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 440 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ได้รับข่าวสารของคณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา จากสื่อใหม่ เช่น เว็บไซต์และโซเชียลมีเดีย 2) การรับรู้ชื่อเสียงของคณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาโดยรวม อยู่ในระดับมาก หากพิจารณารายด้านพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการรับรู้ชื่อเสียงด้านสภาพแวดล้อมมากที่สุด และมีการรับรู้ชื่อเสียงด้านผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการน้อยที่สุด และ 3) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีความตั้งใจเข้าศึกษาต่อในหลักสูตรปริญญาตรี คณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า 1) ลักษณะทางประชากรที่แตกต่างกัน กับความตั้งใจเข้าศึกษาต่อในหลักสูตรปริญญาตรี คณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 2) การเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับคณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ชื่อเสียงของคณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาแตกต่างกันโดยภาพรวม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารจะรับรู้ชื่อเสียงทางบวกมากกว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ไม่ได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสาร ยกเว้นด้านผลการดำเนินงาน 3) การเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับคณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา กับความตั้งใจเข้าศึกษาต่อในหลักสูตรปริญญาตรี คณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และ 4) การรับรู้ชื่อเสียงของคณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพาโดยรวม มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจเข้าศึกษาต่อในหลักสูตรปริญญาตรี คณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: การเปิดรับข่าวสารth
dc.subject: การรับรู้ชื่อเสียงth
dc.subject: ความตั้งใจเข้าศึกษาต่อth
dc.subject: หลักสูตรปริญญาตรีth
dc.subject: Media Exposureen
dc.subject: Reputation Perceptionen
dc.subject: Intentionen
dc.subject: Bachelor’s degree Programen
dc.subject.classification: Businessen
dc.subject.classification: Information and communicationen
dc.title: MEDIA EXPOSURE, REPUTATION PERCEPTION AND INTENTION OF GRADE 12 STUDENTS IN EASTERN REGION TO STUDY IN A BACHELOR’S DEGREE PROGRAM OF FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, BURAPHA UNIVERSITYen
dc.title: การเปิดรับข่าวสาร การรับรู้ชื่อเสียง และความตั้งใจเข้าศึกษาต่อในหลักสูตรปริญญาตรีคณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6ในภาคตะวันออกth
dc.type: THESISen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: SUCHADA PONGKITTIWIBOONen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุชาดา พงศ์กิตติวิบูลย์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsuchadap@buu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsuchadap@buu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master Degree of Communication Arts (M.Com.Arts)en
dc.description.degreename: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (นศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth